This is an archived page from the older DCBoard Forum of RAF Commands. This page is read-only. If you wish to post a query about this page, then please go to the newer RAF Commands Forum and register as a member. Alternatively you can leave a comment on this page using Facebook in the comments box at the bottom of the page.


PRU Spitfire lost April 3 1942

PRU Spitfire lost April 3 1942
Author: Linzee (Guest)
Time Stamp:
10:21:50 14 August 2001
Post:
I am looking for details about a Spitfire lost April 3rd 1942 in the Trondheim area of Norway. I require aircraft ID, crew, squadron etc. Anything would help.

Thank you

Linzee


RE: PRU Spitfire lost April 3 1942
Author: Stein Meum (Guest)
Time Stamp:
10:31:12 14 August 2001
Post:
I believe several PRU Spits were downed during the search and location of the Tirpitz at this time,but the only one I can find anything on at the moment is this one:

Shot down by a Bf 109.It crashed in Lake Hammervannet near Trondheim,the date was 10th April -42.The pilot was F/O G.C. Gimson,killed when his 'chute failed to open.

Sorry,no squadron nor serial.

Stein


RE: PRU Spitfire lost April 10 1942
Author: Ross_McNeill
Time Stamp:
11:42:12 14 August 2001
Post:
Hi

This loss was R7056, Spitfire PRV.

Regards

Ross


Hey,here it is!!!
Author: Stein Meum (Guest)
Time Stamp:
10:43:55 14 August 2001
Post:
Tirpitz led me to another book,and here I found this:

AA797,a PR. Mk. IV belonging to No. 1 P.R.U. It was flown by F/S Jones of "C"-Flight.He was plotted on radar between the Shetlands and Orkneys and disappeared somewhere in the Atlantic

HTH,

Stein


PRU Spitfire lost April 3 1942
Author: Linzee (Guest)
Time Stamp:
15:26:06 14 August 2001
Post:
Thanks to everyone for all the suggestions. I'm still no nearer to solving my mystery. I knew about F/Sgt Jones on April 3rd, but as he was plotted on radar homeward bound between Orkney and Shetland and last known location was somewhere in the Atlantic I did not think it would be possible that it could be the same Spitfire as was reported shot down in Trondheimfjord April 3rd. German documents claim that on April 3rd 1942 at 1140 an english Spitfire was shot down and the pilot was seen to bale out. A search of the area was made at the time but was stopped due to fog at the crash site. Maybe it wasn't a Spitfire, could another type of aircraft be mistaken as one?

Any other suggestions would be most welcome.

Thanks

Linzee


RE: PRU Spitfire lost April 3 1942
Author: Stein Meum (Guest)
Time Stamp:
20:00:36 14 August 2001
Post:
I remember vaguely that one of the earliest Mosquito losses took place in Norway in connection with the Tirpitz search,but I have to dig in my references to see what I can come up with.

By the way,my refs show the Spit lost on 10th Apr. to be AB307.

This from "Tirpitz,The Halifax Raids" by Nigel Smith.Also in "Spitfire Story".Total Flying Hours:38.

Stein


RE: PRU Spitfire lost April 10 1942
Author: Ross_McNeill
Time Stamp:
20:07:18 14 August 2001
Post:
Hi Stein,

Your source is correct.

No.1 PRU lost two Spitfires to Trondheim that day.

AB307 and F/O Gimson in R5076.

The Trondheim cost the PRU dearly for their photographs.

Regards

Ross


RE: PRU Spitfire lost April 10 1942
Author: Henk Welting (Guest)
Time Stamp:
18:23:10 16 August 2001
Post:
Hi Ross,

Who was on AB307 (10Apr42) and what were JOHNSON's initials (AA797 - 03Apr42).

Regards.

Henk.


RE: PRU Spitfire lost April 10 1942
Author: Stein Meum (Guest)
Time Stamp:
19:33:06 16 August 2001
Post:
Hi Henk!

According to my ref.,F/O Gimson was flying AB307.No initials are given.

A third Spit lost on 5th March was flown by P/O Gunn who became POW.

As for the "early Mosquito" I mentioned earlier,it was P.R. Mk. I,W4056,No. 1 P.R.U.,lost on 2nd April 1942.This is what is stated in Air-Britain's file,and could just be a typing error for 3rd April.

Sorry,no names.

Stein


RE: PRU Spitfire lost April 10 1942
Author: Chris Charland (Guest)
Time Stamp:
22:14:50 16 August 2001
Post:
Hi Everyone

Flying Officer Peter Geoffrey Charles Gimson - Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Cheers...Chris


RE: PRU Spitfire lost April 10 1942
Author: Linzee (Guest)
Time Stamp:
23:04:03 19 August 2001
Post:
Thanks for the info about the Mosquito, perhaps this is the aircraft that I have been looking for and not a Spitfire after all. I'll check it out.

Grateful thanks to all contributers on this subject.

Linzee