This is an archived page from the older DCBoard Forum of RAF Commands. This page is read-only. If you wish to post a query about this page, then please go to the newer RAF Commands Forum and register as a member. Alternatively you can leave a comment on this page using Facebook in the comments box at the bottom of the page.


S/L Sale 35 sqn

S/L Sale 35 sqn
Author: PC
Time Stamp:
21:17:46 Thursday, December 1, 2005
Post:
Can Anyone give me the citations or any other gen for this chap please?

Thanks in advance

Peter

SALE, DOUGLAS JULIAN D J

Rank: Squadron Leader

Royal Canadian Air Force

35 (R.A.F.) Sqdn.

Date of Death: 20/03/1944

Service No: J/9929

Awards: DSO and Bar, DFC



RE: S/L Sale 35 sqn
Author: Linzee (Guest)
Time Stamp:
23:08:20 Thursday, December 1, 2005
Post:
Hi Peter,

You will find info re his awards here http://www.airforce.ca/wwii/ALPHA-SA.html

I can check through my 35 Sqdn stuff to see if there are other references, do you mind me asking your particular interest in this airman? Unfortunately the 35 sqdn ORB's I have do not cover that period.

Regards

Linzee


RE: S/L Sale 35 sqn
Author: floyd williston (Guest)
Time Stamp:
00:37:08 Thursday, January 13, 2005
Post:

Squadron Leader

%A0DOUGLAS JULIAN%A0SALE

who died on March 20, 1944, Age: 30, was the

son of Julian and Editha Sale of Toronto, Ont.

His Halifax aircraft HX325, was shot down on Feb.21/44. The target may have been Leipzig.(It is not listed in Chorley's Bomber Command Losses (1944) but may have been referenced as an amendment in the 1945 volume. )

However, There was another 35 Sq. shot down that night(JP121, identified by Chorley as the last Halifax II reported lost over Germany).

In this crew was a Sgt. D.S.Male? Is this the same person?

Probably not.

S/L Sale and and two other Canadian crew members were taken POW. Sale was injured and is reported to have died in POW camp.

Both losses and the one referenced below are listed on this site:

http://www.bomber-command.info/c35haliloss.htm

Sale was earlier reported missing(DT801 to target

Duisburg ) on May 13/1943 but after landing(parachuting) at Oldezall, he managed to evade and returned to his unit, though 4 others were POWs and two were killed.

(Floyd)


RE: S/L Sale 35 sqn
Author: floyd williston (Guest)
Time Stamp:
01:02:36 Thursday, January 13, 2005
Post:
Neglected to add:

http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/sballance/serials/dt801.htm

which shows Sale and crew om May 12/13/43 and DT801.


RE: S/L Sale 35 sqn
Author: PC
Time Stamp:
09:42:33 Thursday, January 13, 2005
Post:
Thanks for that Linzee and Floyd;

I also found a comment in Sands of Time by Olvier Clutton-Brock also stating he was on HX325 19/2/43 Leipzig, and died as per CWWG date but with an unusual circumstance related to his death! No camp number was given.

My interest in this man was that I am pretty sure the same was on Plzen raid April 43 also with 35 sqn.

See also pages 139, 431, of Chorley 43

crew for Plzen was;

Halifax DT801 TL-A

F/L Sale J. RCAF

P/O Sawyer R.C.

P/O Heard G.E.

Sgt Moores S.A.

Sgt.Richards D.N.

Sgt.Elford R.O.

Sgt.Rowley C.W.



RE: S/L Sale 35 sqn
Author: Linzee (Guest)
Time Stamp:
11:57:03 Thursday, January 13, 2005
Post:
Hi,

I can't help with Plzen raid in April 1943.

However, I am certain that it is the same airman as mentioned on pages 139, 431, of Chorley 43.

Pge 139 has the entry for his Halifax FT801 TL-A being shot down over Germany on Duisberg op. Sale baled out and evaded capture travelling through Germany, Holland, Belgium and France finally reaching Spain from where he was returned to the UK via Gibraltar. The entire journey took him about 3 months!

I found reference to his death in "We Act With One Accord" by Alan Cooper. The circumstances were nothing short of tragic.

The op was 19th Feb 1944 to Leipzig. S/L Sale in Halifax HX325 TL-J, on his 50th operation, one of his crew, Sgt Knight was killed in action with a Ju88 which attacked the Halifax. At the time of the attack they were flying at about 22,000 ft the time was 0243. The overload tanks were hit and exploded. During the attack the aircraft had been riddled with machine gun and cannon fire and Julian Sale was seriously wounded. He got the rest of the crew out before leaving the aircraft himself. He was picked up and taken to hospital. It says that he was unable to cope or come to terms with his injuries as it was felt that he would end up a cripple so he jumped from a hospital window and ended his own life.

What an incredibly tragic ending for a brave and courageous man who had already endured so much in his short lifetime.

Regards

Linzee


RE: S/L Sale 35 sqn
Author: PC
Time Stamp:
18:30:55 Thursday, January 13, 2005
Post:
Thanks Linzee,

Indeed a very grave tale. I have read many harrowing accounts but this is right up there with the hardest to read. Indeed this makes me more determined to finish my account of the Plzen raid and those who flew on it even though they served for longer, and make sure that dure respect is given. There is not the slightest room for doubt that this was a marvelous and brave man.God rest his soul.

The above airmen and all his comerades deserve to be remembered for ever!We owe them an great debt.

Thanks again,Peter



RE: S/L Sale 35 sqn
Author: PC
Time Stamp:
17:42:20 Friday, January 14, 2005
Post:
Further to this airman's record the blow was included in the description of his citations. Can anyone pick up on that from ORBs etc I couldn't find a loss with Sale's name on the crews for May 43

Commissioned 1942. Reported missing over Africa, May 1943 but passed through Gibraltar two months later. Shot down, 19 January 1944; died in captivity, 20 March 1944. All awards presented to next-of-kin by Governor General, 27 June 1945.

In air operations this officer displayed great skill and achieved many successes against the enemy's most heavily defended objectives. His unconquerable spirit of determination, great gallantry and fortitude have set an example beyond praise.

Thanks, Peter


RE: S/L Sale 35 sqn
Author: PC
Time Stamp:
17:44:25 Friday, January 14, 2005
Post:
Further to this airman's record, the blow

SHOULD READ Further to this airman's record, the below

Sorry P.


RE: S/L Sale 35 sqn
Author: John K. Stenwig (Guest)
Time Stamp:
23:45:28 Monday, January 17, 2005
Post:
Hello PC,

It seems that there are some errors in the different sources here.

As far as I have found out J. Sale flew with 35 sqn in DT801

TL-A when he was shot down on 12. May 1943. He evaded capture and was back at 35 sqn in August. If the crew you are listing for the Plzen raid is correct, that it is the same crew. Sale got the DSO for his escape.

Sale got the bar to the DSO when he crash-landed his burning Halifax at Gravely on 20. Desember 1943 returning from Frankfurt. A target indicator went off inside the plane. Sale ordered the crew to bail out, and was to do so himself, when his mid-upper gunner came forward with a burnt paracute. Sale stayed at the controls, and made a wheels-up landing saving the life of them both.

I have never heared that he was missing in Africa?, and the fatal last ops was to Leipzig 19.-20. February 1944.

My father came to 35 sqn on 13. January 1944, without a crew. The first persons he met, entering the officers mess, was Julian Sale and his navigator Gordon Carter. They were most galant and offered my father a drink. Later they asked him to a movie and did everything to make him feel welcome. My father have great thoughts about them both. Luckyly Gordon Carter survied the war.

Best wishes

John K.


RE: S/L Sale 35 sqn
Author: PC
Time Stamp:
09:32:10 Tuesday, January 18, 2005
Post:
Thanks very much for that. I coudn't see where the errors were though. Except for perhaps the 'missing over Africa' episode which was mentioned in the citations. I only came across this chap because of my research on the Plzen raid of April 43.

http://www.airforce.ca/wwii/ALPHA-SA.html

I don't have access to a copy of BCL 44 by Chorley (yet!)

Anyway, an extraordinary man.

Peter


RE: S/L Sale 35 sqn
Author: John K. Stenwig (Guest)
Time Stamp:
22:35:22 Tuesday, January 18, 2005
Post:
Hello PC,

It was not any big mistakes, and none was your fault. But in the description for his citation it was said that he was shot down 19. January. Just the wrong month, but the correct date was used in other posts.

If you are interested, there is at picture of Sale and his last crew in the book "Path finders at war" by Chaz Bowyer, at page 92.

Best regards

John K.