Database :: Aircraft Serials :: Aircraft Losses

Serial (AZ-9999) -
A-Z 1-2-3-4 -
Aircraft Name - Display: by Series Or Individually
Hurricane I  N2362 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com

 Hurricane I  N2362


Block 2, Hawker Aircraft Ltd. 29 Sept 1939 - 1 May 1940 More information in: Dr. Colin James Pratt-Hooson's Hurricane Site

Incidents/Accidents

DateAircraftUnitPilot NameLocationRemarksSource
09 May 40 Hurricane I N2362 87 Sqdn Plt Offr Horatio James Rennie DUNN (33411) FranceHenk Welting's Database

National Archives AIR81

Citation Aircraft AIR81 Casualty File Description Link
AIR81/420Hurricane I N2362Flight Lieutenant J C Milner: prisoner of war; Hurricane N2362 crashed at Maroilles, France, 19 May 1940.C14502091


Search Google for Hurricane I  N2362


Related Posts in RAF Commands Forum

ThreadPost TextAuthor
P/O Horatio James "Jimmy" Rennie Dunn RAF (33411) Battle of FranceAll I am trying to sort all this out this mess... Has anyone got AIR 81/206 ?? Pilot Officer H J R Dunn: injured; Hurricane "P2362" force landed due to a shortage of petrol, 9 May 1940 P2362 was a Battle, the correct serial was N2362 According to BoFTaN 87 Sqn May 9 Hurricane N2362 Radiator damaged by return fire from do17 of Stab KH2 engaged ovr Lillie Seclin overturned attempting forced-landing a Rethel P/O H J R Dunn injured N2362 'Dunn evacuated to England and succumbed to his injuries June 1" Not True - He died in Hurricane P 3519, 87 Squadron, 1 June 1940 in the UK [url]http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/p3519.html[/url] Just to confuse things somewhat the BoFTaN has him involved in further incidents (so thereby conflicting with above being evacuated to England) twice on 19th May 1940 and again on May 20th 1940 Once at 10:30 am Returned Damaged to Lille-Marcq and abandoned near Orchies at 11.50 am Both Hurricanes unidentified And on May 20th Hurricane L1964 Crashed On Landing LK-J An old posting on this site [url]http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2550-P-O-H-J-R-Dunn-87-Squadron[/url] Says he was piloting "Hurricane L1620 near Orchies" on 19th May 1940 - -I can't see this being correct either As L1620 was lost pre-war Sgt Thomas Frederick Dowsett Dewdney being killed [url]https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=15079[/url] and according to [url]http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?941-Sgt-Denison-130-Squadron&p=4828#post4828[/url] According to Belgian researcher Dominique Van Den Broucke, it was actually Dunn who was flying P2687 (May 19th 1940 - BoFTaN Currently allocate to F/Lt James 'Jimmy' Murray Strickland # 39581) , he landed by parachute in Bachy, near the belgian border, and was burnt. His burns were dressed by a local family of farmers. It's difficult to have further informations from him, as he was killed in action a few days later. (this later statement is untrue he died in UK) "But his widow confirmed that he was burnt following the 19th May 1940 action." If this is true why does he only have a AIR 81/206 for May 9th -only Unless other dates included? See a bit of a mess even for Battle of France! He has another AIR 81/44 Pilot Officer H J R Dunn: interned; Hurricane L1619 landed near Courtrai, Belgium, 10 November 1939; escaped and rejoined unit on 24 November 1939. Strickland has the following for May 19th 1940 AIR 81/2544 Flying Officer J M Strickland: injured; 213 Squadron, shot down, enemy action during British Expeditionary Forces evacuation of France, 19 May 1940. ....Read More.paulmcmillan on 13th August 2018 09:02:22
P/O Horatio James "Jimmy" Rennie Dunn RAF (33411) Battle of FranceP/O Horatio James "Jimmy" Rennie Dunn RAF (33411) Battle of France All I am trying to sort all this out this mess... Has anyone got AIR 81/206 ?? Pilot Officer H J R Dunn: injured; Hurricane "P2362" force landed due to a shortage of petrol, 9 May 1940 P2362 was a Battle, the correct serial was N2362 According to BoFTaN 87 Sqn May 9 Hurricane N2362 Radiator damaged by return fire from do17 of Stab KH2 engaged ovr Lillie Seclin overturned attempting forced-landing a Rethel P/O H J R Dunn injured N2362 'Dunn evacuated to England and succumbed to his injuries June 1" Not True - He died in Hurricane P 3519, 87 Squadron, 1 June 1940 in the UK [url]http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/...k40/p3519.html[/url] AIR 81/2197 Pilot Officer H J R Dunn: killed; aircraft accident, Hurricane P 3519, 87 Squadron, 1... Just to confuse things somewhat the BoFTaN has him involved in further incidents (so thereby conflicting with above being evacuated to England) twice on 19th May 1940 and again on May 20th 1940 Once at 10:30 am Returned Damaged to Lille-Marcq and abandoned near Orchies at 11.50 am Both Hurricanes unidentified And on May 20th Hurricane L1964 Crashed On Landing LK-J An old posting on this site [url]http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/sho...nn-87-Squadron[/url] Says he was piloting "Hurricane L1620 near Orchies" on 19th May 1940 - -I can't see this being correct either As L1620 was lost pre-war Sgt Thomas Frederick Dowsett Dewdney being killed [url]https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=15079[/url] and according to [url]http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/sho...=4828#post4828[/url] According to Belgian researcher Dominique Van Den Broucke, it was actually Dunn who was flying P2687 (May 19th 1940 - BoFTaN Currently allocate to F/Lt James 'Jimmy' Murray Strickland # 39581) , he landed by parachute in Bachy, near the belgian border, and was burnt. His burns were dressed by a local family of farmers. It's difficult to have further informations from him, as he was killed in action a few days later. (this later statement is untrue he died in UK) "But his widow confirmed that he was burnt following the 19th May 1940 action." If this is true why does he only have a AIR 81/206 for May 9th -only Unless other dates included? See a bit of a mess even for Battle of France! He has another AIR 81/44 Pilot Officer H J R Dunn: interned; Hurricane L1619 landed near Courtrai, Belgium, 10 November 1939; escaped and rejoined unit on 24 November 1939. Strickland has the following for May 19th 1940 AIR 81/2544 Flying Officer J M Strickland: injured; 213 Squadron, shot down, enemy action during British Expeditionary Forces evacuation of France, 19 May 1940. ....Read More.paulmcmillan on 13th August 2018 09:10:46
Hawker Hurricane anomaliesJust came across this, it's probably well known. [URL]http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N2362[/URL] states that N2362 was lost on 9 May 40 with 87 Sqn. This is correct, it has been discussed elsewhere on this forum. However, there are references in the same entry to the Flt Lt J C Milner (note, his name is incorrectly given as MIL:NER with an inserted colon) being captured on 19 May 40 while flying this aircraft: [URL]http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502091[/URL] I think this is incorrect. Flt Lt Milner of 32 Sqn was flying N2[U]4[/U]62, as listed in "The Battle of France, Then and Now" and elsewhere: [URL]http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N2462[/URL] I don't know if this is a typo in the description by the National Archives, or if the serial is wrong in the actual file. ....Read More.Andy Marden on 29th April 2021 01:15:46
Hawker Hurricane anomaliesJust to close the loop on this one, TNA have confirmed that the file description at: [URL]http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502091[/URL] stating N2362 is correct in terms of what it says in the file. So it seems that there is an error in the file, which is not that unusual of course. ....Read More.Andy Marden on 19th May 2021 05:50:29


The URL for this page is Here is a Clickable Link
Like what you see? You can support this site!