Database :: Aircraft Serials :: Aircraft Losses

Serial (AZ-9999) -
A-Z 1-2-3-4 -
Aircraft Name - Display: by Series Or Individually
Whitley V P5022 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com

 Whitley V P5022


Aircraft Accident / Loss Entry

Date of Crash  15 Aug 40 Aircraft Name  Whitley V Serial Number  P5022
Unit  102 Sqdn Operating Airfield   Country  UK
Aircrew details
Details 
Source Henk Welting's Database

National Archives AIR81

Citation AIR81 Casualty File Description Link
AIR81/3196Sergeant W G McAllister: missing believed killed; Pilot Officer A W Millson, Sergeant H C G Brook, Sergeant E A Young, Pilot Officer J R A Careless: uninjured; crashed at sea, enemy action, Whitley P5022, 51 Squadron, 9 September 1940.C16472584

Casualities in the CWGC Register for Whitley V P5022

Rank Name, Number, Trade & Details DateUnit Country Cemetary/Memorial & Loc Ref
SergeantWilliam Gordon McALISTER (749508) Whitley V P5022  AIR81/3196 1940-09-0951 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomRunnymede Memorial


Search Google for Whitley V P5022


Related Posts in RAF Commands Forum

ThreadPost TextAuthor
Whitley N1385 of 102 Squadron, 'lost 17 August 1940'.Whitley N1385 102 Sq had been damaged 10th January 1940 during a heavy landing causing the u/c to collapse, but was recorded as repairable at the time. As you correctly say N1382 (Movement Serial Indicator DM. 184) was "posted as missing with all the crew." on the night of 16/17th August 1940 - Driffield Station HQ ORB, which lists the crew. The book by Geoff Simmons and Barry Abraham called "Strong Foundations" claim N1382 DY-A and other aircraft were detailed to the Dornier factory Augsburg and N1382 was shot down and crashed into the Walser Valley in Austria. The Whitley losses at Driffield (plus one operational loss) according to the book on the 15th August 1940 were:- P5044 KN-O and crew whilst on operations (my Grandfather was Air Observer and all the crew were killed) N1353 KN-M N1501 KN-H N1506 KN-C P5056 KN-Y 102 Sqn DY-Z N1378 N1420 P4945 P5005 [P5005 was claimed to be involved 15.6.1942 19 OTU crash] P5022 The Bomber Command Southdown ORB states on the 16th August 1940 under "Aircraft Replacements" ... "Twelve Whitleys to Driffield." However, earlier on the 16th the ORB had said seven Whitleys and one Magister were destroyed at Driffield. There was another attack on the Driffield Station a few days later and under a list of various "operational losses" 19/20th August 1940 of differing Squadrons and aircraft types, that "two Whitleys were destroyed in a second enemy raid on Driffield." I have not cross checked the Whitley serial numbers / identification lettering given in the book against the actual records I have. However Geoff Simmons and Barry Abraham did a lot of research all over the place for their book. I will have a look at my photocopied Log Books to see whether my Grandfather's Captains Burbridge / MacGregor and from August 1940 Captain Stenhouse, flew in N1385? The day before Captain Stenhouse and crew were killed, one of the other aircraft crew had a strange turn and in a fit of rage assaulted my Grandfather's Flight Commander (see also Leonard Cheshire's book) and you will note in the 77 Squadron ORB that the CO was moved to a Staff job on the 14th August 1940 and Geoffrey T. Jarman took over. Mark ....Read More.Mark Hood on 26th August 2012 03:42:32
Whitley N1385 of 102 Squadron, 'lost 17 August 1940'.Hallo Mark, . Thanks for your reply. There is much of interest in it, not least your own family connection. . I appreciate the information on the 10 January 1940 accident to N1385 which was new to me. I can add a little to the Whitley losses at Driffield, based on the 77 and 102 Squadron ORBs and Appendices. 77 Squadron; N1506 was 'KN-C' 102 Squadron; N1378 was 'DY-Q' N1420 was 'DY-S' P4945 was 'DY-L' P5022 was 'DY-B'. I have to dispute however that 'DY-Z' was destroyed on August 15th and that it was Leonard Cheshire's aircraft. No 'DY-Z' flew operationally during August 1940. Leonard Cheshire only flew two missions during the first half of August (10/11th and 13/14th), both as pilot and both in N1378 'DY-Q'. All his nine missions during July were as 2nd Pilot and in a variety of aircraft. It might not be incorrect therefore to suggest 'DY-Q' was his aircraft. . Secondly, as mentioned in my original post, I believe P5005 'DY-N' was not a casualty of the August 15th raid. I had a PM last night from another member who kindly supplied information that reaffirms my belief that the photo of the shattered P5005 dated from the 21 December 1940 accident at Topcliffe. A fifth definite loss for 102 Squadron on August 15th was N1413 'DY-K'. It should be mentioned that another Whitley (N1381) began using 'DY-K' several days before the 15th. So N1413 may have been laid up awaiting repair ? . Some great details about the transfer of the 77 Squadron CO and from the lesser-known sources you mentioned, such as the possible loss of a Magister. The ORBs of the two squadrons indicate no losses on 19/20 August 1940. I await with interest to learn if your grandfather's aircraft captains ever flew in N1385. . My thanks once more, . Martin. ....Read More.Martin Gleeson on 26th August 2012 08:16:33


The URL for this page is Here is a Clickable Link
Like what you see? You can support this site!