Database :: Aircraft Serials :: Aircraft Losses

Serial (AZ-9999) -
A-Z 1-2-3-4 -
Aircraft Name - Display: by Series Or Individually
Hurricane I Z4783 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database]

 Hurricane I Z4783

Z4783 (Mark I) reported in Iraq, no date given, FE 01.03.42 (rep. all. FE), Sq unknown, to 258 Sq 03.42 or early 04.42, damaged 05.04.42. Ceylon, lost More information in: Databases

Block 3/G, Gloster Aircraft Co, RR Merlin III or XX, July 1940 - Aug 1941 More information in: Dr. Colin James Pratt-Hooson's Hurricane Site

Sent to Far East. Z4783 (Mark I) reported in Iraq, no date given, FE 01.03.42 (rep. all. FE), Sq unknown, to 258 Sq 03.42 or early 04.42, damaged 05.04.42. SOC Dt:1900-01-00 Units: Ceylon More information in: Databases

Aircraft Accident / Loss Entry

Date of Crash  05 Apr 42 Aircraft Name  Hurricane I Serial Number  Z4783
Unit  258 Sqdn Operating Airfield  Ratmalana Country  Ceylon
Aircrew details F Sgt L P Gavin(404878)
Details No details . Possibilities :4 DBF Nicholls (BD881) DJT Sharp (Z7247) AH Milnes (Z4372) and L P Gavin (Z4783). Narrowed down as LP Gavin as serial ties up with loss on this day
Source ORB / HurricanesOver

Related Posts in RAF Commands Forum

ThreadPost TextAuthor
Number of Hurricanes ferried to Ceylon by IndomitableGraham and Peter, thanks very much for your responses. Iíve done some more checking and can add the following now: Last weekend I paid the requisite £3.36 and downloaded a copy of the 258 Sqn ORB Form 540 for March-April Ď42. It says that on 1 April the unit had 10 x Mark II and 7 x Mark I, and that on 3 April it received a further Mark I. (Iím guessing that the latter aircraft might have been from 30 Sqn, since it had 24 Hurricanes on 29 March, lost one in an accident on 3 April and had only 22 on 5 April.) Since Z4961 was a IIA (thanks for confirming this), this means that on 5 April 258 Sqn had eight Mark Iís and 261 Sqn had one (Z4762), leaving just one unaccounted for. ďZ4983Ē was a typo on my part. The 258 Sqn ORB actually reads ďZ4783Ē. Iím guessing that this was a Mk I converted to a Mk IIA. I have a theory about ďZ7711Ē, which is that the serial number should read Z5661 in the ORB. According to Halley, Z5661 was ďShot down by A6Ms over Colombo, 5.4.42Ē. If this is true then Z5661 pretty much has to be the aircraft wrongly listed in the ORB as Z7711, since the serial numbers of the other 13 aircraft of 258 Sqn which scrambled are accounted for. Furthermore, the ORB lists P/O RN Neill RAAF as the pilot of ďZ7711Ē and he is known to have been shot down and killed. If Z5661 was a Mk I converted to Mk IIA this would support (but not prove) my theory, since I canít really see an unconverted Mk I being grouped with a flight of Mk IIís. Any other explanation would entail more than just one error, e.g., two errors in Halley: Z5661 was not shot down and Neill was flying an aircraft which is not noted as having been lost on 5 April Last weekend I also downloaded (for another£3.36) the ORB for 30 Sqn for March-April 1942, AIR 27/344/29. Very much to my frustration, pages 1 and 2 of the Form 540 are missing, so the first entry is for 8 March. Page 2 may well have indicated how many aircraft 30 Sqn flew off Indomitable. (Insert expletive of your choice!) Graham, which of Masonís books are you referring to? Thanks again, Rob ....Read More.Rob Stuart on 10th October 2013 05:32:03
Number of Hurricanes ferried to Ceylon by IndomitableGraham, thanks for the info. Iíve added that book to my ďto buyĒ list now. Drew, thanks for your post. I wasnít aware that 261 Sqn had Z5620 on its strength. Perhaps it was the aircraft which Bloody Shambles vol. 2 says was lost in an accident on 7 April or the one which WO Griffin damaged on 5 April by taxying into a ditch. I donít have a serial number for either of these. Ď227í would be BE227, flown on 9 April by Sgt Lockwood and shot down. Ď676í would be BG676, flown on 9 April by Sgt Bowie and also shot down. Does Sgt Pearceís log say what time he took off from Indomitable? Col Bruggy, many thanks. Recording ĎV7711í in the ORB as ĎZ7711í would be a more likely error than the one I suggested in my last post. I donít have Halleyís volume which includes the V---- serials (and no longer have the one for the Z---- series which I had borrowed a while ago), but the website at [url][/url] gives V7711 as one of 1250 Mark Iís produced by Gloster starting in July 1940 Ė along with Z4227, Z4247, Z4372 and Z4783. This source says that only 29 of these Mark Iís were converted to Mark IIís. It also says that the converted aircraft were all re-serialled. If V7711 was one of the 29 converted aircraft and itís new serial number was Z5661 this would explain things, but [url][/url] implies that Z5649 - Z5693 were Mk. IIB Hurricanes built by Gloster. Would anyone know if Z4783 and V7711 were converted to Mark IIís? It would be somewhat surprising if they werenít, since they were grouped with Z4247, Z4227 and Z4372, presumably due to having similar performance. ....Read More.Rob Stuart on 14th October 2013 06:41:38

The URL for this page is Here is a Clickable Link
Like what you see? You can support this site!