RAF and Commonwealth Air Forces War Dead (Courtesy CWGC)
Database :: War Dead

RAF and Commonwealth Air Forces Roll of Honour - The Unaccounted Airmen Project

This is a database of all commonwealth airforces casualities in the Second World War. The primary data is taken from the CWGC site, but the data is enhanced by the AIR81 data from the National Archives and the Unaccounted Airmen and Airwomen Project that was initiated by the late Henk Welting, and being continued by the forum members. This tool helps you to easily search for a casuality based on partial name or number, exact date or year of death, provide the aircraft associated with the casuality or details.

By year of death : 1939 | 1940 | 1941 | 1942 | 1943 | 1944 | 1945 | 1946 | 1947

There are a total of 122374 casuality records in this database. About 7992 records (6.53%) have some details on circumstances of death.
Your current query returns 6888 records,of which 6086 records (88.36%) have circumstances of death. You can click on the result fields to narrow the search.

Name
Number
Date/Year/Month
<< >>
Unit
Trade
Country
Cemetary
Aircraft Type
Aircraft #
Unacc?
RankName, Number, Trade & DetailsDateUnitCountryCemetary/Memorial & Loc Ref
Flying OfficerChristopher Douglas CURTIS (39861) Forum Post 1940-01-01114 SqdnUnited KingdomGorleston Cemetery
Pilot OfficerEric Arthur Charles HILL (42226) Pilot Hampden I L4205 AIR81/1763 1940-01-01185 SqdnUnited KingdomMalden (St. John The Baptist)
Aircraftman 2nd ClassRobert McQUADE (623838) 1940-01-012 SqdnFranceBeuvry Communal Cemetery Exten
Leading AircraftmanDonald Mitchell ROWSON (550760) Hudson I N7232 AIR81/81 1940-01-01220 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
SergeantRobert James PEACOCK (562854) Hudson I N7232 AIR81/81 1940-01-01220 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Flight LieutenantTrevor Hermon CLARKE (37960) Hudson I N7232 AIR81/81 1940-01-01220 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Leading AircraftmanChristopher Forge HUDSON (524576) Hudson I N7232 AIR81/81 1940-01-01220 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Pilot OfficerHorace Miers MACGREGOR (41855) Pilot Hampden I P1260 AIR81/1764 1940-01-017 SqdnUnited KingdomPinner Cemetery
SergeantRobert James BAILEY (581258) Observer Hampden I P1260 AIR81/1764 1940-01-017 SqdnUnited KingdomBoldon (Whitburn) Cemetery
SergeantThomas Owen DENNIS (518112) Wireless Operator Hampden I P1260 AIR81/1764 1940-01-017 SqdnUnited KingdomBirkenhead (Flaybrick Hill) Ce
Pilot OfficerMichael Vincent REYNOLDS (41617) Wallace I K3911 AIR81/1765 1940-01-021 AASUnited KingdomHull Western Cemetery
Aircraftman 2nd ClassJohn Robert LEWIS (626981) Wallace I K3911 AIR81/1765 1940-01-021 AASUnited KingdomGrimsby (Scartho Road) Cemeter
SergeantColin KEILLER (363152) Forum Post 1940-01-02104 SqdnUnited KingdomHalton (St. Michael) Churchyar
Leading AircraftmanWalter GREIG (532679) Wellington IA N2943 NA/PRO 1940-01-02149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Flying OfficerHugh Larmor Mclearn BULLOCH (37788) Wellington IA N2943 NA/PRO 1940-01-02149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 2nd ClassDenis Harry GROVE (629162) Wellington IA N2943 NA/PRO 1940-01-02149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
SergeantDonald James KIRKNESS (565269) Wellington IA N2943 NA/PRO 1940-01-02149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Leading AircraftmanAldewin Arthur BROWN (551008) Wellington IA N2943 NA/PRO 1940-01-02149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
SergeantRobert BALLANTYNE (580780) Wellington IA N2943 NA/PRO 1940-01-02149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Leading AircraftmanAlbert John MANTLE (521552) Wellington IA N2946 AIR81/80 1940-01-02149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
SergeantJohn MORRICE (580290) Wellington IA N2946 AIR81/80 1940-01-02149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
SergeantHarry Richard Bennett WAKEHAM (563597) Wellington IA N2946 AIR81/80 1940-01-02149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
SergeantWilliam Henry Cecil KIDD (563851) Wellington IA N2946 AIR81/80 1940-01-02149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 2nd ClassAubrey HINCHLIFFE (610120) Wellington IA N2946 AIR81/80 1940-01-02149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 2nd ClassDouglas James DRURY (625339) Wellington IA N2946 AIR81/80 1940-01-02149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 2nd ClassSidney Herbert SMITH (620008) Magister I P2508 Archive Post 1940-01-0279 SqdnUnited KingdomWestcott (Holy Trinity) New Ch
Pilot OfficerThomas Spencer LEWIS (40401) Pilot Magister I P2508 Archive Post 1940-01-0279 SqdnUnited KingdomCardiff (Llanishen) Cemetery
Aircraftman 1st ClassPeter Bothamley HARRIS (537545) Blenheim I L1410 AIR81/82 1940-01-0318 SqdnBelgiumLiege (Robermont) Cemetery
Aircraftman 2nd ClassJohn Thomas MERRIFIELD (167660) Forum Post 1940-01-04United KingdomTuckingmill (All Saints) Churc
Aircraftman 2nd ClassWilfred WRIGHT (538668) Forum Post 1940-01-04103 SqdnUnited KingdomDrumcree Church Of Ireland Chu
Pilot OfficerRoy Graham Anthony BARRITT (76454) Pilot Blenheim I L1466 AIR81/1770 1940-01-0423 SqdnUnited KingdomEast Finchley Cemetery And St.
CorporalRonald WILSON (566297) Fitter II/Air Gunner Blenheim I L1466 AIR81/1770 1940-01-0423 SqdnUnited KingdomHetton Cemetery
Aircraftman 2nd ClassAlfred Andrew WILSON (624397) Air Gunner Blenheim I L1466 AIR81/1770 1940-01-0423 SqdnUnited KingdomMiddlesbrough (Linthorpe) Ceme
SergeantThomas WATKINS (741568) Pilot Oxford II N4721 AIR81/1769 1940-01-048 FTSUnited KingdomCambuslang (Westburn) Cemetery
Aircraftman 1st ClassMarshall CAMPBELL (147682) 1940-01-05United KingdomLiverpool (Kirkdale) Cemetery
Flying OfficerRichard Thomas Showler MORRIS (29044) Archive Post 1940-01-05United KingdomFarndon Cemetery
Aircraftman 2nd ClassGraham Dennison RICHARDS (908727) 1940-01-05United KingdomHillingdon And Uxbridge Cemete
Leading AircraftmanReginald Christie WIDMER (330605) Forum Post 1940-01-06United KingdomLeamington (Whitnash Road) Cem
SergeantArthur WILLS (39030) Forum Post 1940-01-064 TTCNew ZealandOtago Provincial Memorial
Aircraftman 1st ClassFrancis Herbert ROOK (527377) U/T Air Gunner Anson I K6246 AIR81/1772 1940-01-0648 SqdnUnited KingdomWest Thorney (St. Nicholas) Ch
SergeantFollett Mattinson PENNELL (580304) Pilot Anson I K6246 AIR81/1772 1940-01-0648 SqdnUnited KingdomWest Thorney (St. Nicholas) Ch
Flying OfficerHumphrey Brisbane Maunsell PEARSON (37983) Pilot Anson I K6246 AIR81/1772 1940-01-0648 SqdnUnited KingdomWest Thorney (St. Nicholas) Ch
Pilot OfficerAlan Harry MAGUIRE (42015) Pilot Hurricane I L2074 AIR81/1775 1940-01-0711 Gp PoolUnited KingdomLlantwit Major Cemetery
Leading AircraftmanArthur Wilfred SMITH (550814) Wireless Operator NA/PRO 1940-01-07233 SqdnUnited KingdomHessle Cemetery
SergeantFrank Foster HALLAM (564213) Pilot NA/PRO 1940-01-07233 SqdnUnited KingdomLoxley United Reformed Chapely
SergeantFrancis Frederick BOUSFIELD (565845) Pilot NA/PRO 1940-01-07233 SqdnUnited KingdomOldham (Hollinwood) Cemetery
Leading AircraftmanWilliam TAYLOR (539993) 1940-01-0775 WingFranceTerlincthun British Cemetery,
SergeantJames Alfred COCKROFT (745779) 1940-01-08United KingdomLuton Church Burial Ground
Aircraftman 2nd ClassPeter John Hanley ROWE (626639) 1940-01-08101 SqdnUnited KingdomEbbw Vale Cemetery
SergeantThomas Alexander KERR (700116) Audax I K5151 AIR81/1782 1940-01-085 FTSUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial

Pages 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 Too Many Records!

Copyright and database rights in this section are the property of the Commonwealth War Graves Commission as well as RAFCommands.com unless otherwise stated. The Commonwealth War Graves Commission is acknowledged as the source of the primary material.

The URL for this page is Here is a Clickable Link

Like what you see? You can support this site!