RAF and Commonwealth Air Forces War Dead (Courtesy CWGC)
Database :: War Dead

RAF and Commonwealth Air Forces Roll of Honour - The Unaccounted Airmen Project

This is a database of all commonwealth airforces casualities in the Second World War. The primary data is taken from the CWGC site, but the data is enhanced by the AIR81 data from the National Archives and the Unaccounted Airmen and Airwomen Project that was initiated by the late Henk Welting, and being continued by the forum members. This tool helps you to easily search for a casuality based on partial name or number, exact date or year of death, provide the aircraft associated with the casuality or details.

By year of death : 1939 | 1940 | 1941 | 1942 | 1943 | 1944 | 1945 | 1946 | 1947

There are a total of 122374 casuality records in this database. About 7992 records (6.53%) have some details on circumstances of death.
Your current query returns 831 records,of which 112 records (13.48%) have circumstances of death. You can click on the result fields to narrow the search.

Name
Number
Date/Year/Month
<< >>
Unit
Trade
Country
Cemetary
Aircraft Type
Aircraft #
Unacc?
RankName, Number, Trade & DetailsDateUnitCountryCemetary/Memorial & Loc Ref
Aircraftman 2nd ClassT THOMSON (621153) Forum Post 1939-09-04149 SqdnUnited KingdomWinchburgh Cemetery
Leading AircraftmanErnest John NAYLOR (569513) Forum Post 1939-12-13149 SqdnUnited KingdomReading Crematorium
Leading AircraftmanIvor James Travers SMITH (520179) Forum Post 1939-12-16149 SqdnUnited KingdomWest Row Baptist Chapelyard
Pilot OfficerWilliam Stanley Francis BROWN (70794) Pilot Wellington IA N2961 1939-12-18149 SqdnUnited KingdomNorwich Cemetery, Norfolk
Aircraftman 1st ClassPeter John WARREN (547949) Wellington IA N2961 1939-12-18149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 2nd ClassIsaac Davidson LEIGHTON (547262) Wellington IA N2961 1939-12-18149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
SergeantValentine Henry Garner RICHARDSON (564063) Wellington IA N2961 1939-12-18149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 2nd ClassAlan Gordon FOSTER (621741) Wireless Op./Air Gunner Wellington IA N2961 1939-12-18149 SqdnUnited KingdomLeconfield (St. Catherine) Chu
Flying OfficerMichael Franklin BRIDEN (39706) Wellington IA N2961 1939-12-18149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Leading AircraftmanJohn Humble SINTON (517970) Wellington IA N2962 1939-12-18149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
SergeantRichard Robin HAMMOND (580734) Wellington IA N2962 1939-12-18149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 2nd ClassWilliam James ELLIS (628712) Wellington IA N2962 1939-12-18149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Flying OfficerJames Heggie Cumming SPEIRS (39801) Wellington IA N2962 1939-12-18149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Pilot OfficerFred Norman LINES (70892) Wellington IA N2962 1939-12-18149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Leading AircraftmanWalter GREIG (532679) Wellington IA N2943 NA/PRO 1940-01-02149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Flying OfficerHugh Larmor Mclearn BULLOCH (37788) Wellington IA N2943 NA/PRO 1940-01-02149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 2nd ClassDenis Harry GROVE (629162) Wellington IA N2943 NA/PRO 1940-01-02149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
SergeantDonald James KIRKNESS (565269) Wellington IA N2943 NA/PRO 1940-01-02149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Leading AircraftmanAldewin Arthur BROWN (551008) Wellington IA N2943 NA/PRO 1940-01-02149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
SergeantRobert BALLANTYNE (580780) Wellington IA N2943 NA/PRO 1940-01-02149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Leading AircraftmanAlbert John MANTLE (521552) Wellington IA N2946 AIR81/80 1940-01-02149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
SergeantJohn MORRICE (580290) Wellington IA N2946 AIR81/80 1940-01-02149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
SergeantHarry Richard Bennett WAKEHAM (563597) Wellington IA N2946 AIR81/80 1940-01-02149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
SergeantWilliam Henry Cecil KIDD (563851) Wellington IA N2946 AIR81/80 1940-01-02149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 2nd ClassAubrey HINCHLIFFE (610120) Wellington IA N2946 AIR81/80 1940-01-02149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 2nd ClassDouglas James DRURY (625339) Wellington IA N2946 AIR81/80 1940-01-02149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 2nd ClassWilliam Arnold COLEBOURNE (627020) AIR81/1799 1940-01-18149 SqdnUnited KingdomDerby (Nottingham Road) Cemete
SergeantMaurice WIFFEN (580312) Pilot Wellington IA N2984 AIR81/97 1940-03-02149 SqdnUnited KingdomBraintree Cemetery
Leading AircraftmanErnest Harry PRIOR (546726) Wellington IA N2984 AIR81/97 1940-03-02149 SqdnUnited KingdomWaterbeach Cemetery
SergeantJames Chalmers MURDOCH (580799) Observer Wellington IA N2984 AIR81/97 1940-03-02149 SqdnUnited KingdomTroon Cemetery, Ayrshire
Aircraftman 2nd ClassLaurence Bruce HUGHSON (621199) Wireless Op./Air Gunner Wellington IA N2984 AIR81/97 1940-03-02149 SqdnUnited KingdomLerwick New Cemetery
Aircraftman 2nd ClassThomas Edgeley SMITH (626998) Air Gunner Wellington IA N2984 AIR81/97 1940-03-02149 SqdnUnited KingdomDunbar Cemetery
Flying OfficerLeo Reginald FIELD (37346) Pilot Wellington IA N2984 AIR81/97 1940-03-02149 SqdnUnited KingdomBrighton (Lewes Road) Borough
Flying OfficerJack Patrick Majendie HEWETT (39878) Pilot Wellington IC P9267 AIR81/1969 1940-04-04149 SqdnUnited KingdomWest Row Baptist Chapelyard
Aircraftman 2nd ClassLeonard Frederick FOSTER (630009) Wireless Operator Wellington IC P9267 AIR81/1969 1940-04-05149 SqdnUnited KingdomWest Row Baptist Chapelyard
Aircraftman 2nd ClassHarry GILLOTT (623761) Wellington IC P9246 AIR81/135 1940-04-12149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
SergeantHorace James WHELLER (562377) Wellington IC P9246 AIR81/135 1940-04-12149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
SergeantLaurie Charles WAKELING (740420) Pilot Wellington IC P9246 AIR81/135 1940-04-12149 SqdnNorwayFalnes Churchyard
Aircraftman 2nd ClassFrederick TOOTLE (625665) Wellington IC P9246 AIR81/135 1940-04-12149 SqdnNorwayFalnes Churchyard
SergeantWilliam Claude PARKER (580804) Wellington IC P9246 AIR81/135 1940-04-12149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Leading AircraftmanRichards COALTER (616989) Wellington IC P9246 AIR81/135 1940-04-12149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
SergeantGeoffrey Edmund GOAD (563876) Pilot Wellington IC P9266 AIR81/133 1940-04-12149 SqdnNorwayTrondheim (Stavne) Cemetery
SergeantFrederick Albert WOODCOCK (564824) Wellington IC P9266 AIR81/133 1940-04-12149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
SergeantRoy Fox VICKERY (530080) Wellington IC P9266 AIR81/133 1940-04-12149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 1st ClassEdmund Brian DOHERTY (627157) Wellington IC P9266 AIR81/133 1940-04-12149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 2nd ClassJames HENRY (630142) Wellington IC P9266 AIR81/133 1940-04-12149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
CorporalJack Harry LANGRIDGE (37156) Wellington IC P9266 AIR81/133 1940-04-12149 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 2nd ClassLeslie Timothy NEWCOMBE (702680) 1940-05-19149 SqdnUnited KingdomIlkeston (Park) Cemetery
Aircraftman 2nd ClassJohn BURTON (627969) Wireless Operator Wellington IC P9270 AIR81/519 1940-05-24149 SqdnUnited KingdomWest Row Baptist Chapelyard
Aircraftman 1st ClassEdgar Sydney HEWITT (547085) Wellington IC P9270 AIR81/519 1940-05-24149 SqdnUnited KingdomSkegness (St. Clement) Churchy

Pages 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17

Copyright and database rights in this section are the property of the Commonwealth War Graves Commission as well as RAFCommands.com unless otherwise stated. The Commonwealth War Graves Commission is acknowledged as the source of the primary material.

The URL for this page is Here is a Clickable Link

Like what you see? You can support this site!