RAF and Commonwealth Air Forces War Dead (Courtesy CWGC)
Database :: War Dead :: :: Numbers

RAF and Commonwealth Air Forces Roll of Honour - The Unaccounted Airmen Project

This is a database of all commonwealth airforces casualities in the Second World War. The primary data is taken from the CWGC site, but the data is enhanced by the AIR81 data from the National Archives and the Unaccounted Airmen and Airwomen Project that was initiated by the late Henk Welting, and being continued by the forum members. This tool helps you to easily search for a casuality based on partial name or number, exact date or year of death, provide the aircraft associated with the casuality or details. View the month by month coverage details

By year of death : 1939 | 1940 | 1941 | 1942 | 1943 | 1944 | 1945 | 1946 | 1947

There are a total of 122357 casuality records in this database. About 19069 records (15.58%) have some details on circumstances of death.
Your current query returns 122357 records,of which 19069 records (15.58%) have circumstances of death. You can click on the result fields to narrow the search.

Name
Number
Date/Year/Month
<< >>
Unit
Trade
Country
Cemetary
Aircraft Type
Aircraft #
Unacc?
Rank Name, Number, Trade & Details Date Unit Country Cemetary/Memorial & Loc Ref
Aircraftman 1st ClassGeorge Clifford THOMPSON (517500) AIR81/12 1939-09-17HMS Courageous United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 2nd ClassEdward John Leslie BATH (612129) AIR81/12 1939-09-17HMS Courageous United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 1st ClassCyril William Walmsley LOVELOCK (534636) AIR81/12 1939-09-17HMS Courageous United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 1st ClassElijah William Briggs BREWERTON (524430) AIR81/12 1939-09-17HMS Courageous United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 1st ClassRobert Ayton McNEIL (530174) AIR81/12 1939-09-17HMS Courageous United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 1st ClassJohn George DIXON (536591) AIR81/12 1939-09-17HMS Courageous United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 1st ClassAlbert Victor KNOTT (518418) AIR81/12 1939-09-17HMS Courageous United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 1st ClassLloyd Percival Hunnisette FERVE (566787) AIR81/12 1939-09-17HMS Courageous United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 1st ClassPaul Edgar DUGE (526689) AIR81/12 1939-09-17HMS Courageous United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 2nd ClassJames John RUNNEGAR (548693) AIR81/12 1939-09-17HMS Courageous United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 1st ClassAlfred PENMAN (523237) AIR81/12 1939-09-17HMS Courageous United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 1st ClassFrederick Ernest HUDSON (529152) AIR81/12 1939-09-17HMS Courageous United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 1st ClassSydney Rupert LEE (532191) AIR81/12 1939-09-17HMS Courageous United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 1st ClassGlyndwyr Vincent FISHER (526592) AIR81/12 1939-09-17HMS Courageous United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
CorporalRichard Cuthbert WATFORD (531017) AIR81/12 1939-09-17HMS Courageous United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 1st ClassChaseley Edward Thomas WRIGHT (518075) AIR81/12 1939-09-17HMS Courageous United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 2nd ClassAlfred Henry BROWN (610076) AIR81/12 1939-09-17HMS Courageous United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 2nd ClassEdward John FORD (533421) AIR81/12 1939-09-17HMS Courageous United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Flight SergeantCharles Homer BOSWORTH (237295) AIR81/12 1939-09-17HMS Courageous United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 1st ClassTom COLLINS (541835) AIR81/12 1939-09-17HMS Courageous United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 1st ClassAlbert Edward STRIBLING (526481) AIR81/12 1939-09-17HMS Courageous United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 1st ClassGeorge SMITH (548938) AIR81/12 1939-09-17HMS Courageous United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 2nd ClassHarold Barlow HOCKEN (549500) AIR81/12 1939-09-17HMS Courageous United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 1st ClassCyril John MOORE (529688) AIR81/12 1939-09-17HMS Courageous United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
CorporalRonald Wesley EWENS (563456) Sunderland I L2165 AIR81/1530 1939-09-18210 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomPembroke Dock (Llanion) Cemete
Aircraftman 2nd ClassWilliam Attrata O'BRIEN (552026) Sunderland I L2165 AIR81/1530 1939-09-18210 Sqdn AIR27 Ireland, Republic ofBallon Catholic Churchyard
Flight LieutenantThomas Ivor DAVIES (34103) Pilot Sunderland I L2165 AIR81/1530 1939-09-18210 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomPembroke Dock (Llanion) Cemete
Pilot OfficerGordon William SUTTON (40647) Pilot Sunderland I L2165 AIR81/1530 1939-09-18210 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomPembroke Dock (Llanion) Cemete
Aircraftman 1st ClassWilliam Arthur SOANES (521516) Flight Mechanic Sunderland I L2165 AIR81/1530 1939-09-18210 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomNewton Nottage (St. John The B
Pilot OfficerGordon William BRANT (40598) Pilot Sunderland I L2165 AIR81/1530 1939-09-18210 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomPembroke Dock (Llanion) Cemete
Aircraftman 1st ClassFrederick Jesse SOFFE (566819) Sunderland I L2165 AIR81/1530 1939-09-18210 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 1st ClassMichael MURPHY (518041) Sunderland I L2165 AIR81/1530 1939-09-18210 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomPembroke Dock (Llanion) Cemete
Aircraftman 2nd ClassJack MOSS (570205) Wireless Operator Sunderland I L2165 AIR81/1530 1939-09-18210 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomPembroke Dock (Llanion) Cemete
Pilot OfficerRichard BOWYER (72981) Oxford L4571 AIR81/1532 1939-09-189 FTS United KingdomNorth Baddesley (St. John The
Aircraftman 2nd ClassRobert MALCOLM (551644) Air Gunner Battle I K9448 AIR81/1538 1939-09-19207 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomGlasgow (Riddrie Park) Cemeter
Pilot OfficerJames Edward HULL (36206) Pilot Battle I K9448 AIR81/1538 1939-09-19207 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomLittle Rissington (St. Peter)
Pilot OfficerDennis Samuel Martin BURRELL (39964) Pilot Anson I K6317 AIR81/11 1939-09-19269 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomMontrose (Sleepyhillock) Cemet
SergeantBernard MULLIN (563337) Pilot Whitley K9001 AIR81/1533 1939-09-1951 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomAndover Cemetery
SergeantFrank Hugo GRIFFITHS (565535) Pilot Whitley K9001 AIR81/1533 1939-09-1951 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomNewton-On-Ouse (All Saints) Ch
Flying OfficerJohn Henry WARREN (90253) Pilot Gladiator II N2313 AIR81/1536 1939-09-19605 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomDunchurch (St. Peter) Churchya
Pilot OfficerJames Lionel CALVERT (39491) Pilot Battle L5225 AIR81/1540 1939-09-20150 Sqdn AIR27 FranceClichy Northern Cemetery
Aircraftman 1st ClassJohn Leonard MARSH (551571) Radio Operator (Air) Battle L5225 AIR81/1540 1939-09-20150 Sqdn AIR27 FranceClichy Northern Cemetery
SergeantThomas Baker WOODMASON (562366) Observer Battle L5225 AIR81/1540 1939-09-20150 Sqdn AIR27 FranceClichy Northern Cemetery
Aircraftman 1st ClassDavid Joshua JOHN (531085) Wireless Operator (Air) Battle I K9242 AIR81/14 1939-09-2088 Sqdn AIR27 FranceCholoy War Cemetery
SergeantWilliam Stanley EVERETT (563100) Observer Battle I K9242 AIR81/14 1939-09-2088 Sqdn AIR27 FranceCholoy War Cemetery
Aircraftman 1st ClassEdward Arthur William RADFORD (534283) Wireless Operator Battle I K9245 AIR81/14 1939-09-2088 Sqdn AIR27 FranceCholoy War Cemetery
Flight SergeantDouglas Aubrey PAGE (562673) Pilot Battle I K9245 AIR81/14 1939-09-2088 Sqdn AIR27 FranceCholoy War Cemetery
SergeantAlfred William EGGINGTON (563772) Observer Battle I K9245 AIR81/14 1939-09-2088 Sqdn AIR27 FranceCholoy War Cemetery
CorporalNorman Hansford Gregory (Pat) YATES (517955) 1939-09-21 United KingdomAldershot Military Cemetery
CorporalThomas John (Jack) COYLE (616695) Forum Post 1939-09-229 BGS Ireland, Republic ofFrosses Catholic Cemetery

Pages 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 Too Many Records!

Copyright and database rights in this section are the property of the Commonwealth War Graves Commission as well as RAFCommands.com unless otherwise stated. The Commonwealth War Graves Commission is acknowledged as the source of the primary material.

The URL for this page is Here is a Clickable Link

Like what you see? You can support this site!