RAF and Commonwealth Air Forces War Dead (Courtesy CWGC)
Database :: War Dead

RAF and Commonwealth Air Forces Roll of Honour - The Unaccounted Airmen Project

This is a database of all commonwealth airforces casualities in the Second World War. The primary data is taken from the CWGC site, but the data is enhanced by the AIR81 data from the National Archives and the Unaccounted Airmen and Airwomen Project that was initiated by the late Henk Welting, and being continued by the forum members. This tool helps you to easily search for a casuality based on partial name or number, exact date or year of death, provide the aircraft associated with the casuality or details.

By year of death : 1939 | 1940 | 1941 | 1942 | 1943 | 1944 | 1945 | 1946 | 1947

There are a total of 122374 casuality records in this database. About 13049 records (10.66%) have some details on circumstances of death.
Your current query returns 13032 records,of which 4722 records (36.23%) have circumstances of death. You can click on the result fields to narrow the search.

Name
Number
Date/Year/Month
<< >>
Unit
Trade
Country
Cemetary
Aircraft Type
Aircraft #
Unacc?
Rank Name, Number, Trade & Details DateUnit Country Cemetary/Memorial & Loc Ref
Leading AircraftmanHarry Nichols DAWSON (R/59332) 1941-01-07CanadaWinnipeg (St. John's) Cemetery
Leading AircraftmanCyril Maurice ANDREWS (1262941) 1941-01-07United KingdomThames Ditton (St. Nicholas) C
CaptainCharles Herbert WARDROP (203116) 1941-01-07KenyaKitale Cemetery
SergeantWilliam Henry Harper JOHNSON (755396) Botha I L6126 AIR81/4818 1941-01-071 (C) OTUUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
SergeantCharles Ernest RICHARDSON (552210) Botha I L6126 AIR81/4818 1941-01-071 (C) OTUUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
SergeantPhillip RUTHERFORD (759358) Botha I L6126 AIR81/4818 1941-01-071 (C) OTUUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
SergeantCharles Matthew DEYES (944330) Wireless Op./Air Gunner Botha I L6126 AIR81/4818 1941-01-071 (C) OTUUnited KingdomHull Northern Cemetery
Aircraftman 1st ClassNorman SPRIGGS (957033) Botha I L6126 AIR81/4818 1941-01-071 (C) OTUUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
SergeantRoderick Maclean GALBRAITH (553780) Wireless Op./Air Gunner Botha I L6126 AIR81/4818 1941-01-071 (C) OTUUnited KingdomGlasgow (Eastwood) Old And New
Flight LieutenantGeorge Reginald Neil Hay JAN (39102) Pilot Audax K4846 AIR81/4819 1941-01-0720 SqdnPakistanKarachi War Cemetery
CorporalJohn Millar DIBBLE (517805) Wireless Op./Air Gunner Audax K4846 AIR81/4819 1941-01-0720 SqdnPakistanKarachi War Cemetery
SergeantWilliam George EVANS (530401) Air Gunner Lerwick I L7262 AIR81/4817 1941-01-07209 SqdnUnited KingdomManchester Crematorium
Aircraftman 1st ClassThomas MIDDLEBROOK (649212) Lerwick I L7262 AIR81/4817 1941-01-07209 SqdnUnited KingdomWednesbury Cemetery
SergeantThomas Parkin ROBSON (653619) Wellington IC P9293 AIR81/4821 1941-01-0738 SqdnEgyptAlamein Memorial
SergeantNorman Walter MAWBY (755296) Wellington IC P9293 AIR81/4821 1941-01-0738 SqdnEgyptAlamein Memorial
SergeantPeter Frederick WILCOCK (647226) Wireless Op./Air Gunner Wellington IC P9293 AIR81/4821 1941-01-0738 SqdnEgyptEl Alamein War Cemetery
SergeantEdward James DUNTON (748637) Wellington IC P9293 AIR81/4821 1941-01-0738 SqdnEgyptAlamein Memorial
Leading AircraftmanWilliam George LLOYD (619376) 1941-01-08United KingdomLlanelli District Cemetery
Air SergeantClement John RIVERS (102330) SAAF 668 Ext Link 1941-01-081 Sqdn SAAFTanzaniaDar Es Salaam War Cemetery
LieutenantNathan Lesar GORDON (47640) SAAF 668 Ext Link 1941-01-081 Sqdn SAAFTanzaniaDar Es Salaam War Cemetery
Air SergeantCoenraad Edward VAN ASWEGEN (102189) SAAF 668 Ext Link 1941-01-0812 Sqdn SAAFTanzaniaDar Es Salaam War Cemetery
Air MechanicIsaac Harry GREK (97010) SAAF 668 Ext Link 1941-01-0812 Sqdn SAAFTanzaniaDar Es Salaam War Cemetery
Air MechanicRichard George EDWARDS (94229) SAAF 668 Ext Link 1941-01-0812 Sqdn SAAFTanzaniaDar Es Salaam War Cemetery
Air MechanicWilliam Vivian OLIVER (95526) SAAF 668 Ext Link 1941-01-0812 Sqdn SAAFTanzaniaDar Es Salaam War Cemetery
Air SergeantWalter OLIVIER (5601) SAAF 668 Ext Link 1941-01-0812 Sqdn SAAFTanzaniaDar Es Salaam War Cemetery
Air SergeantRichard Alfred H. GREY (102176) SAAF 668 Ext Link 1941-01-0812 Sqdn SAAFTanzaniaDar Es Salaam War Cemetery
Air SergeantIsak Malherbe VAN NIEKERK (102117) SAAF 668 Ext Link 1941-01-0812 Sqdn SAAFTanzaniaDar Es Salaam War Cemetery
Air SergeantAndries Albertis NEL (58254) SAAF 668 Ext Link 1941-01-0812 Sqdn SAAFTanzaniaDar Es Salaam War Cemetery
Air SergeantE I FINLAYSON (102149) SAAF 668 Ext Link 1941-01-0812 Sqdn SAAFTanzaniaDar Es Salaam War Cemetery
LieutenantPetrus Johannes DE VILLIERS (47646) SAAF 668 Ext Link 1941-01-0812 Sqdn SAAFTanzaniaDar Es Salaam War Cemetery
Air MechanicRichard Stephen MARTIN (59187) SAAF 668 Ext Link 1941-01-0812 Sqdn SAAFTanzaniaDar Es Salaam War Cemetery
Air MechanicEdgar Gordon LANG (96533) SAAF 668 Ext Link 1941-01-0812 Sqdn SAAFTanzaniaDar Es Salaam War Cemetery
Air MechanicWilliam Christoffel ELS (97048) SAAF 668 Ext Link 1941-01-0812 Sqdn SAAFTanzaniaDar Es Salaam War Cemetery
Air MechanicRobert Joseph Arthur PENNEL (94371) SAAF 668 Ext Link 1941-01-0812 Sqdn SAAFTanzaniaDar Es Salaam War Cemetery
Aircraftman 2nd ClassHarold KELLETT (1308279) Blenheim IV R3695 Forum Post 1941-01-082 (C) OTUUnited KingdomDerby (Nottingham Road) Cemete
SergeantGeoffrey Arthur HADDON (751070) Wireless Op./Air Gunner Hudson II T9379 AIR81/4826 1941-01-08233 SqdnUnited KingdomLeicester (Gilroes) Cemetery
Pilot OfficerAnthony Ronald QUEMBY (42645) Pilot Hudson II T9379 AIR81/4826 1941-01-08233 SqdnUnited KingdomIsleworth Cemetery
SergeantDonald Albert JOSEPH (643237) Wireless Op./Air Gunner Hudson II T9379 AIR81/4826 1941-01-08233 SqdnUnited KingdomKillead (St. Catherine) Church
Pilot OfficerSydney Charles STONE (42540) Pilot Hudson II T9379 AIR81/4826 1941-01-08233 SqdnUnited KingdomKillead (St. Catherine) Church
Pilot OfficerCharles Norman WALKER (78863) Pilot Wellington IC T2956 AIR81/4827 1941-01-0838 SqdnUnited KingdomSale Cemetery
SergeantJohn Mervyn GLADWELL (740551) Pilot Mohawk III AR651 AIR81/4824 1941-01-0846 MUUnited KingdomKington Langley (St. Peter) Ch
SergeantArchibald Sinclair ROBERTS (746816) Air Gunner Wellington IC T2956 AIR81/4827 1941-01-08Reserve Squadron StradishallUnited KingdomHaverhill Cemetery
SergeantPeter Robert PEART (740666) Pilot Wellington IC T2956 AIR81/4827 1941-01-08Reserve Squadron StradishallUnited KingdomBirmingham (Lodge Hill) Cemete
SergeantWilliam Edward GRISWOLD (654640) Wireless Operator Wellington IC T2956 AIR81/4827 1941-01-08Reserve Squadron StradishallUnited KingdomMagherafelt First Presbyterian
SergeantRonald CAIN (638553) Wireless Op./Air Gunner Wellington IC T2956 AIR81/4827 1941-01-08Reserve Squadron StradishallUnited KingdomBolton (Heaton) Cemetery
Pilot OfficerTom Eric TIMMINS (79164) Pilot Wellington IC T2956 AIR81/4827 1941-01-08Reserve Squadron StradishallUnited KingdomTenterden (St. Mildred's) Ceme
Aircraftman 2nd ClassBernard CARTWRIGHT (908691) 1941-01-09United KingdomSouthend-On-Sea (Sutton Road)
Leading AircraftmanDonald Leighton POEGAL (R/79931) 1941-01-09CanadaToronto (Prospect) Cemetery
Aircraftman 2nd ClassGeorge William Thomas COLEMAN (955493) 1941-01-09United KingdomDerby (Nottingham Road) Cemete
Aircraftman 2nd ClassAlwyn DE'ATH (1260021) 1941-01-09United KingdomGolders Green Crematorium

Pages 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 Too Many Records!

Copyright and database rights in this section are the property of the Commonwealth War Graves Commission as well as RAFCommands.com unless otherwise stated. The Commonwealth War Graves Commission is acknowledged as the source of the primary material.

The URL for this page is Here is a Clickable Link

Like what you see? You can support this site!