RAF and Commonwealth Air Forces War Dead (Courtesy CWGC)
Database :: War Dead :: :: Numbers

RAF and Commonwealth Air Forces Roll of Honour - The Unaccounted Airmen Project

This is a database of all commonwealth airforces casualities in the Second World War. The primary data is taken from the CWGC site, but the data is enhanced by the AIR81 data from the National Archives and the Unaccounted Airmen and Airwomen Project that was initiated by the late Henk Welting, and being continued by the forum members. This tool helps you to easily search for a casuality based on partial name or number, exact date or year of death, provide the aircraft associated with the casuality or details. View the month by month coverage details

By year of death : 1939 | 1940 | 1941 | 1942 | 1943 | 1944 | 1945 | 1946 | 1947

There are a total of 122357 casuality records in this database. About 19069 records (15.58%) have some details on circumstances of death.
Your current query returns 13016 records,of which 9892 records (76.00%) have circumstances of death. You can click on the result fields to narrow the search.

Name
Number
Date/Year/Month
<< >>
Unit
Trade
Country
Cemetary
Aircraft Type
Aircraft #
Unacc?
Rank Name, Number, Trade & Details DateUnit Country Cemetary/Memorial & Loc Ref
Leading AircraftmanLeslie Newman Samuel WRIGHT (406158) 1941-01-11 AustraliaSydney Memorial
SergeantJacques MEHOUAS (791033) W.E. Mech./Air Gunner 1941-01-11 ItalyCatania War Cemetery, Sicily
Leading AircraftmanHarold Leslie PARRY (406059) 1941-01-11 AustraliaFootscray Cemetery
CorporalJohn Arthur BAILEY (66296) 1941-01-11 United KingdomBebington Cemetery
SergeantGeorge TAYLOR (524087) Observer 1941-01-11 ItalyCatania War Cemetery, Sicily
Leading AircraftmanGeoffrey Reginald DEAN (408057) 1941-01-11 AustraliaSpringvale Crematorium, Melbou
Flying OfficerRobert Samuel DIXON (C/2988) 1941-01-11 CanadaVancouver (Mountain View) Ceme
Aircraftman 2nd ClassJohn Hope FOSTER (1050317) 1941-01-11 United KingdomSand Hutton (St. Mary) Churchy
SergeantKeith Barnet FILES (523740) Pilot Hudson I N7298 Ext Link 1941-01-11224 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomWorsley (St. Mark) Churchyard
Pilot OfficerBasil Lincoln (Peter) FOX (42496) Pilot Hudson I N7298 Ext Link 1941-01-11224 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomBrancaster (St. Mary) Church C
SergeantWilliam Robert MARTIN (520434) Wireless Op./Air Gunner Hudson I N7298 Ext Link 1941-01-11224 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomThornaby-On-Tees Cemetery
Pilot OfficerJohn Mcdonald Scott WYLIE (43698) Air Gunner Hudson I N7298 Ext Link 1941-01-11224 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomThornaby-On-Tees Cemetery
SergeantWilliam John TIMMS (740209) Pilot 1941-01-11261 Sqdn AIR27 MaltaMalta (Capuccini) Naval Cemete
PorucznikJerzy WOLSKI (P/0526) Master I N7955 Ext Link 1941-01-11308 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomBaginton (St. John The Baptist
KapitanWitalis NIKONOW (P/1406) Master I N7955 Ext Link 1941-01-11308 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomBaginton (St. John The Baptist
SergeantRene DUVAUCHELLE (791032) Pilot 1941-01-11431 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomThe Maidenhead Register
Leading AircraftmanLeonard Amos LEWIS (615727) 1941-01-11819 Sqdn AIR27 MaltaMalta Memorial
SergeantJames BURTON (967093) Blenheim IV T2163 Archive Post 1941-01-1182 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
SergeantHarold SUMMERS (759043) Blenheim IV T2163 Archive Post 1941-01-1182 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Pilot OfficerAlfred Harmon POULSEN (42642) Blenheim IV T2163 Archive Post 1941-01-1182 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 1st ClassGeorge Maitland RIDING (1350301) 1941-01-12 United KingdomEarsdon (St. Alban) Churchyard
LieutenantJohn Sydney Robert WARREN (47878) 1941-01-12 EritreaKeren War Cemetery
Warrant OfficerHerbert CHARMER (553673) 1941-01-12 United KingdomWalsden (St. Peter) Churchyard
Aircraftman 2nd ClassJames Alexander KIRKPATRICK (R/75960) 1941-01-12 CanadaHamilton (Woodland) Cemetery
Aircraftman 2nd ClassJohn Prime ROUT (1191082) 1941-01-12 United KingdomSouthampton (Millbrook) Cemete
Aircraftman 2nd ClassGeorge Henry RUMBOLD (1191084) 1941-01-12 United KingdomFradley (St. Stephen) Churchya
Aircraftman 2nd ClassHarry GREENWOOD (994332) 1941-01-12 United KingdomSouthowram Methodist Chapelyar
Aircraftman 1st ClassDouglas Elliott CHAPMAN (975500) 1941-01-12 United KingdomHockerill (All Saints) Churchy
SergeantJohn Irving WILSON (935111) Wireless Op./Air Gunner Wellington IC T2874 AIR81/4855 1941-01-12148 Sqdn AIR27 ItalyCatania War Cemetery, Sicily
Pilot OfficerGeorge Kenneth NOBLE (42424) Pilot Wellington IC T2874 AIR81/4855 1941-01-12148 Sqdn AIR27 ItalyCatania War Cemetery, Sicily
Flying OfficerWilliam Lidstone McKNIGHT (41937) Pilot Hurricane I P2961 AIR81/4852 1941-01-12242 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Pilot OfficerJohn Blandford LATTA (42008) Hurricane I V7203 AIR81/4851 1941-01-12242 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Pilot OfficerHugh Francis Perceval NEWHOUSE (42633) Pilot Hampden I L4045 Ext Link 1941-01-1249 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomBuckland (St. Mary) Churchyard
SergeantPeter Charles PROSSER (755713) Wireless Operator Hampden I L4045 Ext Link 1941-01-1249 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomScampton (St. John The Baptist
SergeantLeonard JACKSON (974097) Air Gunner Hampden I L4045 Ext Link 1941-01-1249 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomPrestwich (St. Mary) Churchyar
SergeantHenry IRVING (754792) Navigator Hampden I L4045 Ext Link 1941-01-1249 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomNewcastle-Upon-Tyne (St. Nicho
SergeantRaymond John Kitchell GENT (754361) Pilot Magister I V1028 NA/PRO 1941-01-12501 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomAshurst (St. Martin) Churchyar
SergeantKen Leon MINASSIAN (911592) Wireless Op./Air Gunner 1941-01-1251 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomDishforth Cemetery
Flying OfficerEllicott Alfred Hunter CHAPPLE (36231) Pilot Hurricane NA/PRO 1941-01-1279 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomLittle Abington (St. Mary) Chu
Aircraftman 2nd ClassGuillermo ASHMORE (840452) AIR81/4848 1941-01-12901 Balloon Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomGreenwich Cemetery
Aircraftman 2nd ClassAlfred Arthur FLINT (1251995) AIR81/4848 1941-01-12901 Balloon Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomNew Hunstanton Cemetery
Aircraftman 2nd ClassEdward William COSSEY (1185146) 1941-01-12903 Balloon Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomStoke-On-Trent (Hartshill) Cem
Aircraftman 1st ClassHorace Walter BRACHER (841819) AIR81/4850 1941-01-12903 Balloon Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomGreenwich Cemetery
Aircraftman 2nd ClassThomas James WOOD (1263490) 1941-01-13 United KingdomWoolwich Cemetery
Aircraftman 2nd ClassStuart Frederick WALTERS (R/71348) Forum Post 1941-01-131 TTS (RCAF) CanadaWinnipeg (Elmwood) Cemetery
SergeantAlfred Richard GRINDLEY (903403) Blenheim IV T1858 AIR81/4857 1941-01-13114 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
SergeantNorman Oswald ALLEN (751997) Blenheim IV T1858 AIR81/4857 1941-01-13114 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Pilot OfficerDavid LOWTHER-CLARKE (42798) Blenheim IV T1858 AIR81/4857 1941-01-13114 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Pilot OfficerJack STIDOLPH (81022) Pilot Wellington IC T2874 AIR81/4855 1941-01-13148 Sqdn AIR27 ItalyCatania War Cemetery, Sicily
SergeantRobert Claude VERRAN (751685) Observer Wellington IC T2874 AIR81/4855 1941-01-13148 Sqdn AIR27 ItalyCatania War Cemetery, Sicily

Pages 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 Too Many Records!

Copyright and database rights in this section are the property of the Commonwealth War Graves Commission as well as RAFCommands.com unless otherwise stated. The Commonwealth War Graves Commission is acknowledged as the source of the primary material.

The URL for this page is Here is a Clickable Link

Like what you see? You can support this site!