RAF and Commonwealth Air Forces War Dead (Courtesy CWGC)
Database :: War Dead

RAF and Commonwealth Air Forces Roll of Honour - The Unaccounted Airmen Project

This is a database of all commonwealth airforces casualities in the Second World War. The primary data is taken from the CWGC site, but the data is enhanced by the AIR81 data from the National Archives and the Unaccounted Airmen and Airwomen Project that was initiated by the late Henk Welting, and being continued by the forum members. This tool helps you to easily search for a casuality based on partial name or number, exact date or year of death, provide the aircraft associated with the casuality or details.

By year of death : 1939 | 1940 | 1941 | 1942 | 1943 | 1944 | 1945 | 1946 | 1947

There are a total of 122374 casuality records in this database. About 13049 records (10.66%) have some details on circumstances of death.
Your current query returns 13032 records,of which 4722 records (36.23%) have circumstances of death. You can click on the result fields to narrow the search.

Name
Number
Date/Year/Month
<< >>
Unit
Trade
Country
Cemetary
Aircraft Type
Aircraft #
Unacc?
Rank Name, Number, Trade & Details DateUnit Country Cemetary/Memorial & Loc Ref
Leading AircraftmanDavid Fowkes FARDON (1175880) U/T Pilot Audax I K5203 AIR81/4890 1941-01-179 SFTSUnited KingdomRowington (St. Lawrence) Churc
Aircraftman 2nd ClassRobert PECK (1006143) AIR81/4894 1941-01-17927 Balloon SqdnUnited KingdomBristol (Canford) Cemetery
Aircraftman 1st ClassCyril Henry WATERS (865245) AIR81/4894 1941-01-17927 Balloon SqdnUnited KingdomTorpoint (Horson) Cemetery
Pilot OfficerRobert William SLOAN (89812) Pilot Master I N7430 AIR81/4893 1941-01-17CFSUnited KingdomUpavon Cemetery
Pilot OfficerJoseph Adrien DESCHAMPS (84654) Pilot Master I N7430 AIR81/4893 1941-01-17CFSUnited KingdomUpavon Cemetery
Flight LieutenantJohn Stuart Dixon MILES (28002) Pilot Spitfire Ia R6906 AIR81/4901 1941-01-17PRUFranceMarquise Communal Cemetery
Leading AircraftmanStanley BLAGROVE (907856) https://uboat.net/allies/merchants/crews/ship739.html 1941-01-17SS Almeda StarUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
CorporalHarry READ (355975) https://uboat.net/allies/merchants/crews/ship739.html 1941-01-17SS Almeda StarUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Leading AircraftmanPercy Bernard GOATLY (753596) https://uboat.net/allies/merchants/crews/ship739.html 1941-01-17SS Almeda StarUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Leading AircraftmanRobert Joseph NASH (907602) https://uboat.net/allies/merchants/crews/ship739.html 1941-01-17SS Almeda StarUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Leading AircraftmanFrederick Alan RIVERS (960865) https://uboat.net/allies/merchants/crews/ship739.html 1941-01-17SS Almeda StarUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Leading AircraftmanDavid Mountford SHARP (906614) https://uboat.net/allies/merchants/crews/ship739.html 1941-01-17SS Almeda StarUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Wing CommanderDavid Pellow LASCELLES (26086) AIR81/4947 1941-01-17SS ZealandicUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Pilot OfficerDouglas Edmund ALLAN (688) 1941-01-18AustraliaInverell Cemetery
Leading AircraftmanArthur John POWELL (404157) 1941-01-18AustraliaBrisbane (Lutwyche) Cemetery
Leading AircraftmanHenry James POPE (407158) 1941-01-18AustraliaCharleston Methodist Church Ce
Aircraftman 2nd ClassPeter GLEN (1017699) 1941-01-18United KingdomEdinburgh (Portobello) Cemeter
Leading AircraftmanDonald Andrew VEITCH (404316) 1941-01-18AustraliaSouth Brisbane Cemetery
Aircraftman 1st ClassTrevor David BACKES (906019) AIR81/4907 1941-01-18148 SqdnMaltaMalta (Capuccini) Naval Cemete
SergeantThomas Haydn WOOD (633268) 1941-01-18500 SqdnUnited KingdomAbercynon Cemetery
Leading AircraftmanLeonard Wilfred LAMBERT (549212) 1941-01-1884 SqdnGreecePhaleron War Cemetery
Leading AircraftmanJack HARDING (853736) Forum Post 1941-01-18919 Balloon SqdnUnited KingdomLiverpool (West Derby) Cemeter
Aircraftman 1st ClassEdward Shirley BARLOW (954524) AIR81/4907 1941-01-18RAF LuqaMaltaMalta (Capuccini) Naval Cemete
Aircraftman 2nd ClassHarry George WETTON (1161986) 1941-01-19United KingdomOban (Pennyfuir) Cemetery
Leading AircraftmanLeonard Watson TURNER (402265) 1941-01-19AustraliaNew South Wales Cremation Memo
Flying OfficerLionel Barton HACK (16475) 1941-01-19AustraliaIpswich General Cemetery, Quee
Pilot OfficerRobert Crawford MILNE (87883) Forum Post 1941-01-19United KingdomStirling (Snowdon) Cemetery
Aircraftman 2nd ClassDenis Walters GREGORY (1183942) 1941-01-19United KingdomBridgend Cemetery
SergeantEric Norman KELSEY (741557) Hurricane I N2629 AIR81/4906 1941-01-19261 SqdnMaltaMalta Memorial
Aircraftman 2nd ClassSidney TOD (1012089) Fulmar I N4006 AIR81/4921 1941-01-20234 SqdnUnited KingdomDarlington West Cemetery
Flying OfficerVincent Allan Jackson STUCKEY (41490) Pilot Gladiator I K7902 AIR81/4913 1941-01-2080 SqdnGreecePhaleron War Cemetery
Leading AircraftmanRupert Randolph McNEIGHT (853883) 1941-01-20919 Balloon SqdnUnited KingdomGreat Crosby (St. Luke) Church
Leading AircraftmanAngus Victor Macleod GILMOUR (402457) 1941-01-21New ZealandAuckland (Waikumete) Cemetery
Leading AircraftmanWilliam Frederick READER (402898) 1941-01-21New ZealandWellington (Karori) Crematoriu
Aircraftman 1st ClassErnest Stanley HODGKINSON (627220) 1941-01-21United KingdomNewport Cemetery, Shropshire
Leading AircraftmanRodney Albert LLEWELLYN (402878) 1941-01-21New ZealandDargaville (New Mount Wesley R
Aircraftman 2nd ClassJames Walter SCOTT (1072509) 1941-01-21United KingdomShildon Cemetery
Aircraftman 2nd Class SRIPAL RAJAPAE (16591) 1941-01-21IndiaDelhi / Karachi 1939-1945 War
Leading AircraftmanGuy Wilfred SUISTED (403123) 1941-01-21New ZealandWellington (Karori) Crematoriu
Flying OfficerFrank Reidhaar BULLOT (40986) Pilot Blenheim IV T1879 AIR81/4911 1941-01-2155 SqdnEgyptHalfaya Sollum War Cemetery
SergeantDavid Hugh CLAYSON (755729) Wireless Op./Air Gunner Blenheim IV T1879 AIR81/4911 1941-01-2155 SqdnEgyptHalfaya Sollum War Cemetery
SergeantCharles Herbert BARTRAM (527004) Air Gunner Blenheim IV T1879 AIR81/4911 1941-01-2155 SqdnEgyptHalfaya Sollum War Cemetery
Pilot OfficerAlec George WAINWRIGHT (84675) Hurricane I P2639 AIR81/5355 1941-01-2173 SqdnEgyptAlamein Memorial
Aircraftman 2nd ClassThomas William CHAMBERS (1253002) 1941-01-22United KingdomHeytesbury (Ss. Peter And Paul
SergeantGordon WRIGHT (A/8165) 1941-01-22110 SqdnUnited KingdomBrookwood Military Cemetery
Flight LieutenantAlexander Hamilton Forbes ALLOWAY (C/831) 1941-01-22110 SqdnUnited KingdomBrookwood Military Cemetery
SergeantEdwin Jones BONNEY (580480) Observer Blenheim IV T2435 AIR81/4918 1941-01-22139 SqdnUnited KingdomBromley (Plaistow) Cemetery
Flight LieutenantGuy Jerrold MENZIES (41604) Pilot Blenheim IV T2435 AIR81/4918 1941-01-22139 SqdnUnited KingdomOld Catton (St. Margaret) Chur
SergeantRoy TRIBICK (625678) Wireless Operator Blenheim IV T2435 AIR81/4918 1941-01-22139 SqdnUnited KingdomCrewe Cemetery
Flying OfficerVictor Stanley PADGHAM (83739) Beaufort I N1151 AIR81/4920 1941-01-2222 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial

Pages 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 Too Many Records!

Copyright and database rights in this section are the property of the Commonwealth War Graves Commission as well as RAFCommands.com unless otherwise stated. The Commonwealth War Graves Commission is acknowledged as the source of the primary material.

The URL for this page is Here is a Clickable Link

Like what you see? You can support this site!