RAF and Commonwealth Air Forces War Dead (Courtesy CWGC)
Database :: War Dead

RAF and Commonwealth Air Forces Roll of Honour - The Unaccounted Airmen Project

This is a database of all commonwealth airforces casualities in the Second World War. The primary data is taken from the CWGC site, but the data is enhanced by the AIR81 data from the National Archives and the Unaccounted Airmen and Airwomen Project that was initiated by the late Henk Welting, and being continued by the forum members. This tool helps you to easily search for a casuality based on partial name or number, exact date or year of death, provide the aircraft associated with the casuality or details.

By year of death : 1939 | 1940 | 1941 | 1942 | 1943 | 1944 | 1945 | 1946 | 1947

There are a total of 122374 casuality records in this database. About 12080 records (9.87%) have some details on circumstances of death.
Your current query returns 122374 records,of which 12080 records (9.87%) have circumstances of death. You can click on the result fields to narrow the search.

Name
Number
Date/Year/Month
<< >>
Unit
Trade
Country
Cemetary
Aircraft Type
Aircraft #
Unacc?
Rank Name, Number, Trade & Details Date Unit Country Cemetary/Memorial & Loc Ref
SergeantLindsay THOM (580682) Navigator Hampden I L4203 1939-11-30185 SqdnUnited KingdomNew Kilpatrick (Or Hillfoot) C
Pilot OfficerJohn MUSGRAVE (41197) Pilot Hampden I L4203 1939-11-30185 SqdnUnited KingdomChesham Bois Burial Ground
Squadron LeaderNigel HOPE (32173) Observer Hampden I L4203 1939-11-30185 SqdnUnited KingdomHalton (St. Michael) Churchyar
Squadron LeaderCecil Christian CLARK (70130) Pilot Skua L2981 1939-11-302 AACUUnited KingdomGosport (Ann's Hill) Cemetery
Pilot OfficerHorace George YELLAND (41892) Pilot Blenheim I L8691 1939-12-01141 SqdnUnited KingdomLeuchars Cemetery
Aircraftman 2nd ClassJohn Cooper HUNT (624714) Wireless Operator Blenheim I L8691 1939-12-01141 SqdnUnited KingdomHyde Borough Cemetery
Pilot OfficerRichard Michael WILLIAMS (41810) Pilot Blenheim I L8691 1939-12-01141 SqdnUnited KingdomLeuchars Cemetery
Aircraftman 2nd ClassLeonard DALE (627811) Wireless Operator Blenheim I L8691 1939-12-01141 SqdnUnited KingdomLeuchars Cemetery
Aircraftman 2nd ClassHugh Oliver Wilson GORMLAY (543996) Anson I N5073 1939-12-0163 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Pilot OfficerAngus CAMERON (41900) Anson I N5073 1939-12-0163 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Pilot OfficerCharles Robey COVENTRY (40606) Anson I N5073 1939-12-0163 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 2nd ClassJames Crompton BUCKLAND (619734) Anson I N5073 1939-12-0163 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
SergeantAlvin Gordon GIBSON (581212) Anson I N5073 1939-12-0163 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftwoman 2nd ClassGladys Wendy BRADWELL (884128) Forum Post 1939-12-02941 Balloon SqdnUnited KingdomLoxley United Reformed Chapely
Aircraftman 2nd ClassPercy FLETCHER (870969) Forum Post 1939-12-03942 Balloon SqdnUnited KingdomHull Crematorium
Aircraftman 1st ClassLionel Alexander GENT (7112) Forum Post 1939-12-03RAAF PearceAustraliaPerth (Karrakatta) General Cem
Leading AircraftmanVictor Thomas WILLACY (343816) Forum Post 1939-12-05United KingdomLongridge (St. Lawrence) Churc
Flight LieutenantMalcolm Phillips SKINNER (33286) Pilot Lysander L4763 1939-12-06FrancePeronne Communal Cemetery Exte
Leading AircraftmanEdward WHITEHEAD (567873) Air Gunner Lysander L4763 1939-12-06FrancePeronne Communal Cemetery Exte
CadetRalph Vardon NORBURY () A5-35 Forum Post 1939-12-061 FTS (Aus)AustraliaWilliamstown General Cemetery
Pilot OfficerJohn Henry GRIMES (41237) Anson I K6189 1939-12-06206 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Leading AircraftmanJohn Charles BAGLEY (528459) Anson I K6189 1939-12-06206 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
SergeantVictor Donald MACMILLAN (526547) Anson I K6189 1939-12-06206 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
CorporalHarold John COCKAYNE (550939) Anson I K6189 1939-12-06206 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 2nd ClassHerbert WILSON (617452) Forum Post 1939-12-067 SqdnUnited KingdomSunderland (Ryhope Road) Cemet
CorporalCharles Edward PRICE (516314) 1939-12-0716 SqdnUnited KingdomRhymney Cemetery
Aircraftwoman 2nd ClassMadge Wilson CHAMBERS (884655) Forum Post 1939-12-08United KingdomWeston-Super-Mare Cemetery
Aircraftman 2nd ClassRaymond Eric GINDER (569764) Forum Post 1939-12-0916 SqdnUnited KingdomStratford-Sub-Castle (St. Lawr
Aircraftman 2nd ClassThomas HODGE (874806) Forum Post 1939-12-09947 Balloon SqdnUnited KingdomLinn Cemetery New Extension
Aircraftman 2nd ClassLeslie Reginald BULL (620416) Wireless Op./Air Gunner Battle I K9467 1939-12-0998 SqdnUnited KingdomGreat Rissington (St. John The
SergeantFrederick HINSON (296603) Observer Battle I K9467 1939-12-0998 SqdnUnited KingdomBrentwood (Woodman Road) Cemet
Leading AircraftmanHenry John LE GASSICK (551562) Wireless Operator Anson I N5231 1939-12-1048 SqdnUnited KingdomChatham (Palmerston Road) Ceme
SergeantSidney Hallas NEWBIGGING (700221) Pilot P8100 1939-12-112 SFTSUnited KingdomGlasgow Crematorium
Flight SergeantWilliam Henry PACKER (563998) Pilot Blenheim I L6740 1939-12-1129 SqdnUnited KingdomEnfield Highway (St. James) Ch
Pilot OfficerCharles Douglas STEVENS (42273) Pilot Hampden I P1267 1939-12-1176 SqdnUnited KingdomHillingdon And Uxbridge Cemete
Pilot OfficerMichael FORTNUM (41278) Walrus K8556 1939-12-12754 SqdnUnited KingdomHaslar Royal Naval Cemetery
Pilot OfficerPatrick Constable FRASER (41839) Pilot Tutor K3309 1939-12-1292 SqdnUnited KingdomArbroath Western Cemetery
Pilot OfficerMaxtone Eric Gibson MAILER (42246) Pilot Tutor K3309 1939-12-1292 SqdnUnited KingdomAyr Cemetery, Ayrshire
Squadron LeaderSamuel BINGHAM (10190) 1939-12-13EgyptAlexandria (Chatby) Military A
Leading AircraftmanErnest John NAYLOR (569513) Forum Post 1939-12-13149 SqdnUnited KingdomReading Crematorium
Pilot OfficerWilliam Leonard COLMER (42473) Pilot Wellington I R2699 AIR81/1733 1939-12-13214 SqdnUnited KingdomFeltwell (St. Nicholas) Church
Pilot OfficerRex Alan RUSSELL-FORBES (41743) Pilot Wellington I R2699 AIR81/1733 1939-12-13214 SqdnUnited KingdomFeltwell (St. Nicholas) Church
Leading AircraftmanJohn Thomas WARRINER (615941) Wellington I R2699 AIR81/1733 1939-12-13214 SqdnUnited KingdomBolton Percy (All Saints) Chur
SergeantEdward McCLUGGAGE (521091) Pilot Magister I R1816 AIR81/1734 1939-12-13236 SqdnUnited KingdomLarne (Mcgarel) Cemetery
Leading AircraftmanWarren Alexander SMITH (581766) Cadet Audax I K7423 AIR81/1732 1939-12-13RAF Cranwell FTSUnited KingdomBristol (Arnos Vale) Crematori
SergeantFrank Ernest WALLER (517236) Pilot Spitfire Ia N3031 1939-12-1466 SqdnUnited KingdomEnfield (Lavender Hill) Cemete
Aircraftman 1st ClassRolf HEYWOOD (523569) Wellington IA N2870 1939-12-1499 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 1st ClassCharles WATSON (567346) Wellington IA N2870 1939-12-1499 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
SergeantWilliam James ATKINS (580817) Wellington IA N2870 1939-12-1499 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial
SergeantHarvey HULME (580342) Wellington IA N2870 1939-12-1499 SqdnUnited KingdomRunnymede Memorial

Pages 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 Too Many Records!

Copyright and database rights in this section are the property of the Commonwealth War Graves Commission as well as RAFCommands.com unless otherwise stated. The Commonwealth War Graves Commission is acknowledged as the source of the primary material.

The URL for this page is Here is a Clickable Link

Like what you see? You can support this site!