RAF and Commonwealth Air Forces War Dead (Courtesy CWGC)
Database :: War Dead :: Charts

RAF and Commonwealth Air Forces Roll of Honour - The Unaccounted Airmen Project

This is a database of all commonwealth airforces casualities in the Second World War. The primary data is taken from the CWGC site, but the data is enhanced by the AIR81 data from the National Archives and the Unaccounted Airmen and Airwomen Project that was initiated by the late Henk Welting, and being continued by the forum members. This tool helps you to easily search for a casuality based on partial name or number, exact date or year of death, provide the aircraft associated with the casuality or details. View the month by month coverage details.

We acknowledge that the data compiled here comes from multiple sources. National Archive ORBs (links given) and other external websites. Even for external websites - it is quite likely that they refer to published material on RAF history and losses. Some of these books/authors are acknowledged in our Essential RAF Researchers Book List

The data continously feeds into some Graphical Charts : View some of the charts here

By year of death : 1939 | 1940 | 1941 | 1942 | 1943 | 1944 | 1945 | 1946 | 1947

There are a total of 122357 casuality records in this database. About 73078 records (59.73%) have some details on circumstances of death.
Your current query returns 122357 records,
73078 records (59.73%) have circumstances of death.
49279 records (40.27%) do not have details. You can click on the result fields to narrow the search.

Name
Number
Date/Year/Month
<< >>
Unit
Trade
Region
Country
Cemetary
Aircraft Type
Aircraft #
Unacc?
Rank Name, Number, Trade & Details DateUnit Country Cemetary/Memorial & Loc Ref
Aircraftman 1st ClassJohn MOSS (629737) Wellington IA N2949  AIR81/114 1940-04-07115 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
SergeantMichael Francis MURPHY (580735) Wellington IA N2949  AIR81/114 1940-04-07115 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
SergeantWilliam Frederick NICOL (740335) Wellington IA N2949  AIR81/114 1940-04-07115 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 2nd ClassHenry George ABLETT (626935) Wellington IA P2524  AIR81/115 1940-04-07115 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Pilot OfficerJulian Paul CHESTER-MASTER (76006) Wellington IA P2524  AIR81/115 1940-04-07115 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
SergeantWilliam Livingstone MACDONALD (580877) Wellington IA P2524  AIR81/115 1940-04-07115 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 2nd ClassRobert Charles PEEL (629076) Wellington IA P2524  AIR81/115 1940-04-07115 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Pilot OfficerDavid Herbert WARDLAW (40157) Wellington IA P2524  AIR81/115 1940-04-07115 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Pilot OfficerEstelles Arthur WICKENKAMP (41088) Wellington IA P2524  AIR81/115 1940-04-07115 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Flying OfficerPatrick Arthur Ludlow FARRELL (39866) Pilot Battle I N2088  AIR81/1984 1940-04-07142 Sqdn AIR27 FranceTerlincthun British Cemetery,
SergeantLeslie Alfred RAPER (516071) Wireless Op./Observer Battle I N2088  AIR81/1984 1940-04-07142 Sqdn AIR27 FranceTerlincthun British Cemetery,
CorporalClifford Edgar WILBURN (534269) Wireless Operator Battle I N2088  AIR81/1984 1940-04-07142 Sqdn AIR27 FranceTerlincthun British Cemetery,
SergeantJohn Royal BRANTON (564122) Observer Battle P2265  AIR81/1980 1940-04-07226 Sqdn AIR27 FranceTerlincthun British Cemetery,
Leading AircraftmanPercy Kenyon DAVIES (540572) Wireless Operator Battle P2265  AIR81/1980 1940-04-07226 Sqdn AIR27 FranceTerlincthun British Cemetery,
SergeantKenneth Primrose VICKERY (566236) Gladiator II N5623  AIR81/1981 1940-04-07263 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Pilot OfficerKeith BROOKE-TAYLOR (41251) Pilot Hampden I L4054  AIR81/1979 1940-04-0783 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomChevington Cemetery
SergeantAndrew McNICOL (563207) Observer Hampden I L4054  AIR81/1979 1940-04-0783 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomBarrow-In-Furness (Thorncliffe
Pilot OfficerWilfred ROBERTS (40319) Pilot Hampden I L4054  AIR81/1979 1940-04-0783 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomChevington Cemetery
Aircraftman 1st ClassDenis William SHARPE (541437) Hampden I L4054  AIR81/1979 1940-04-0783 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Flight LieutenantHenry BAILEY (24195) Pilot Blackburn B.20 V8914  AIR81/1982 1940-04-07MAeEE United KingdomHull Crematorium
Pupil PilotWilliam Oswald GOBLE (103103)  Forum Post 1940-04-08 South AfricaCape Town (Maitland) Cemetery
Pilot OfficerKenneth Richard Baverstock AINSWORTH (42177) Pilot Whitley K8957  AIR81/1989 1940-04-0810 OTU United KingdomWoodchurch (Holy Cross) Church
Pilot OfficerJohn Milton DAVIES (40994) Whitley K8957  AIR81/1989 1940-04-0810 OTU United KingdomAbingdon Cemetery
SergeantAnthony Charles CATTON (581499) Observer Blenheim IV L9039  AIR81/1986 1940-04-08108 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomBraishfield (All Saints) Churc
SergeantFred GRAHAM (581508) Observer Blenheim IV L9039  AIR81/1986 1940-04-08108 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomBury Cemetery, Redvales
SergeantAlfred Ernest HALL (740183) Pilot Blenheim IV L9039  AIR81/1986 1940-04-08108 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomPutney Vale Cemetery And Crema
Leading AircraftmanGeoffrey Halstead JAMES (751999) Wireless Op./Air Gunner Blenheim IV L9039  AIR81/1986 1940-04-08108 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomWoodbury Church Cemetery
Pilot OfficerMichael Edward Fulton BARNETT (36235) Battle P2273  AIR81/1985 1940-04-0812 OTU United KingdomBenson (St. Helen) Churchyard
Leading AircraftmanMaurice Henry COSTELLO (546959) Wireless Operator Whitley K8957  AIR81/1989 1940-04-08166 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomAbingdon Cemetery
Flying OfficerLeslie Andrew McSHERRY (39640) Pilot Whitley K8957  AIR81/1989 1940-04-08166 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomBurstwick (All Saints) Churchy
Aircraftman 1st ClassBernard Victor Hiram BULMER (569834) Sunderland I L5799  AIR81/117 1940-04-08204 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 2nd ClassWilliam Henry Uriah DOLLEY (648552) Sunderland I L5799  AIR81/117 1940-04-08204 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 1st ClassLeonard John FOWELL (622095) Sunderland I L5799  AIR81/117 1940-04-08204 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Flight LieutenantRobert Philip Ainsley HARRISON (37599) Sunderland I L5799  AIR81/117 1940-04-08204 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 2nd ClassHerbert HARROTT (618068) Sunderland I L5799  AIR81/117 1940-04-08204 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Pilot OfficerRonald Frank HOSKINS (43152) Sunderland I L5799  AIR81/117 1940-04-08204 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 1st ClassCharles Arthur HUGHES (333908) Sunderland I L5799  AIR81/117 1940-04-08204 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Leading AircraftmanDennis Sinclair LLOYD (547593) Sunderland I L5799  AIR81/117 1940-04-08204 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Leading AircraftmanAlbert Francis ROBERTS (522093) Sunderland I L5799  AIR81/117 1940-04-08204 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Pilot OfficerPeter Duncan ALDOUS (40582) Anson I N9678  AIR81/116 1940-04-08269 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Leading AircraftmanNorman McREYNOLDS (522965) Anson I N9678  AIR81/116 1940-04-08269 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
SergeantGilbert Hunter SCOTT (566428) Anson I N9678  AIR81/116 1940-04-08269 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
CorporalGeorge Adolphus VERLAQUE (525499) Anson I N9678  AIR81/116 1940-04-08269 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomRunnymede Memorial
Aircraftman 1st ClassWilliam Albert AUGOOD (653108) Anson I N5322  AIR81/1987 1940-04-088 FTS United KingdomNorwich Cemetery, Norfolk
SergeantJames HOLMES (748369) Pilot Anson I N5322  AIR81/1987 1940-04-088 FTS United KingdomManchester Southern Cemetery
SergeantAlexander Fergusson SCOTT (743009) Observer Anson I N5322  AIR81/1987 1940-04-088 FTS United KingdomGlasgow Crematorium
SergeantGeorge CHAPMAN (580942) U/T Observer Blenheim IV P4855  NA/PRO 1940-04-0882 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomRosskeen Parish Churchyard Ext
Aircraftman 2nd ClassJohn William KEMPTON (629791) Wireless Op./Air Gunner Blenheim IV P4855  NA/PRO 1940-04-0882 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomMarch (Eastwood) Burial Ground
SergeantIan MURDOCH (580576) Observer Blenheim IV P4855  NA/PRO 1940-04-0882 Sqdn AIR27 United KingdomInverness (Tomnahurich) Cemete
Aircraftman 2nd ClassAlfred Colin LUCAS (752319) Battle K7609  AIR81/1992 1940-04-091 SFTS United KingdomNetheravon (All Saints) Church

Pages 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 Too Many Records!

Copyright and database rights in this section are the property of the Commonwealth War Graves Commission as well as RAFCommands.com unless otherwise stated. The Commonwealth War Graves Commission is acknowledged as the source of the primary material.

The URL for this page is Here is a Clickable Link
Like what you see? You can support this site!