PDA

View Full Version : Biographies, Profiles and Unpublished Citations



Pages : [1] 2 3 4

  1. Awards, 1 January 1943
  2. DFC awards - unpublished citations
  3. Awards, 14 June 1945
  4. Foreign Awards - Czech
  5. Awards, 2 June 1943
  6. Australia Book Store
  7. Historic DFC
  8. Awards, September 1943 to January 1944
  9. Todd Papers
  10. Instructor to French Air Force
  11. Two Met Awards
  12. Awards, AFC, AFM, Commendations, 1945
  13. F.M.F. West, VC, MC
  14. 1 January 1946 awards (1)
  15. AFC and AFM, 31 March 1942
  16. Awards, 13 June 1946 (AFC, AFM, Commendations)
  17. Flt Sgt Douglas Haig Armour Garland, RCAF. R/111417
  18. Honours for Honours
  19. Great Escape footnote
  20. They also serve...
  21. Non-Flying Awards, 13 June 1946 (1)
  22. Polish Air Force casualties
  23. Biscay saga (No.224 Squadron)
  24. Obits (Part One)
  25. Karl Linton, R.I.P.
  26. Douglas Pearce, R.I.P.
  27. Russian Awards
  28. Legionary Obits 1958-1966
  29. Gallantry 2010
  30. Sample Awards, 1-1-46
  31. Interesting wartime civil awards
  32. Ian Ormston, DFC
  33. John Beeman, GM
  34. R.I.P. I.F. "Hap" Kennedy
  35. No.247 Squadron, aerobatics, G.H. Carter
  36. Patrick McManus, DFC - No.502 Squadron
  37. James Mail Bodman, Iraq and Syria
  38. Yugoslav Parisans - air force with
  39. Donald McLarty, RIP
  40. No.270 Squadron
  41. Culture Shock - Canadians Errant (1 and 2)
  42. ATC Awards, 1--1-46
  43. Rayne Dennis Shultz, DFC and Bar
  44. Mention in Despatches History
  45. Lancaster baleout - Paul E. Gingras
  46. Douglas Mourton, "Lucky Doug"
  47. No.680 (PR) Squadron, Whitehead, Hammond
  48. Non-Operational Awards, 1 January 1946 (1)
  49. Awards - Non-RCAF in RCAF units
  50. Flak liaison officers - A.K.L. Stephenson
  51. Robert Gordon Dale, DSO, DFC, r.i.p.
  52. P/O Clarence Bentley SUTHERLAND
  53. N.202 Squadron - some postwar met awards
  54. RAF Ferret flight awards - added info welcomed
  55. Flying Awards, 1 January 1951
  56. Evader Awards and Recommendations
  57. Woolley, Berry etc awards and biogs
  58. P/O Clive Henry Phillips, RAAF 402537
  59. Eunice Lilly (Salter) Stewart, MBE
  60. Mystery Bear and G.C Stephen Beaumont
  61. New Year Honors, 1950
  62. Birthday Honours - June 1950
  63. DFC awarded two years late - F/O C.R.G. Ryan
  64. James Alexander Stewart, DFC
  65. Stewart William Blacker Menaul, DFC, AFC
  66. F/L Arthur Deacon Dobson, DFC and Bar
  67. F/O Andrew Joseph Millar and F/O William James Gray, DFC
  68. G/C Richard Thomas Fairfax GATES, DFC, AFC
  69. G/C Richard Thomas Fairfax GATES, DFC, AFC
  70. George Arthur Corby, deceased, Mention in Despatches
  71. Sergeant Ralph James Hardy, DCM
  72. James Alexander SAINT-SMITH - DFC recommendation
  73. W/C John Hugh LAPSLEY, interesting Meteor AFC
  74. Roy E. PARSONS and Peter M. WALKER - Meteorological AFC awards
  75. BAFO Met Flights - AFC awards to Master Navigator J.B.R. Black F/L and F/L R.L. Topp
  76. Neil Currie THORNE - another meteorological AFC
  77. F/L Percy Field, AFC, Signaler Arthur W. Kitchener, AFM - Spy Flights ?
  78. Robert E. Windle, AFC and Ernest W. Wootten, AFC - early Meteor aerobatic team
  79. Awards gazetted january 1950.
  80. Awards for Berlin Air Lift, mainly December 1948
  81. F/O Norman Lee BAUGH - MC - Hong Kong escaper
  82. Awards respecting Stalag Luft III trials - McKenna, Daniel and Fox
  83. Awards gazetted 1 January 1948
  84. Awards Gazetted 8 June 1950
  85. Croix de Guerre awards - A.C. DEERE, R.H, HARRIES, A.G. MALAN, K.L. WAUD
  86. Berlin Air Lift - Civil Operator Story
  87. Kabul 1928.
  88. DFCs to Frederick DILWORTH - Donald F. GILLAM - Kenneth R. ROGERS - 100 Squadron
  89. DFCs to Leslie Frederick Berry and Edward Henry Ward Harrison - No.622 Squadron
  90. Sergeant Arthur Edward Bonner, BEM - Bomb Disposal
  91. Corporal Arthur F. Militsher, USAAF - BEM - No.236 Squadron crash
  92. F/L Hector Gray, George Cross (1)
  93. Flight Sergeant Henry Thomas JEFFREY - No.158 Squadron - MM
  94. Cairo to Cape Flight, 1920 - awards and non-awards
  95. DSO citations - S/L David W. Donaldson - S/L John K.M. Cooke - S/L John Hurry
  96. CGM (Flying) citations - Roy Kenneth HEWITT - Robert Service HOGG
  97. F/L Garner Robinson, DFC, DFM
  98. George Arthur Bartlett, DFC - failed AFC recommendation.
  99. Robin Frederick ANDERSON, RAAF, No.106 Squadron - DSO recommended - DFC awarded
  100. Sub-Lt. David Alexander,HUTCHINSON, DSC - Condor Killer
  101. Henry Roger De Wilde, DFC - MC earned in France, 1940
  102. W/C Patrick Henry LEE, DFC, citation vs recommendation
  103. Robert Francis Thomas DOE, DSO (India), DFC (Battle of Britain)
  104. Flight Lieutenant Michal Stanislaw ANDRUSZKO, DFC, No.318 Squadrom
  105. Louis ZALSBERG, DFM - killed in crash that also claimed General Sikorski
  106. FS (later F/L) Norman PITTAM, DFM - operational career
  107. Captain Herbert PICKARD, MC, Signals with No.14 Group, France, 1940
  108. Far East awards - S/L Ian W. Hutcheson, F/L Richard J. Allanson, Sergeant Tom Woods
  109. Leonard BAYLY, Vincent BUXTON, A.J. TALBUTT, F.H. RICHARDS, 1920 work
  110. Leonard BAYLY, Vincent BUXTON, A.J. TALBUTT, F.H. RICHARDS, 1920 work
  111. Leonard Joseph SUMPTER, DFC, 617 Sqn - Gazetted citation vs recommendation
  112. F/L Alexander W FRASER, RAAF - No.120 Squadron - DSO recommended - Bar to DFC awarded
  113. P/O John P. McKECHNIE, RAAF - No.242 Squadron - DFC citation vs recommendation
  114. S/L Arthur H. DONALDSON - No,263 Squadron - DFC published citation vs recommendation
  115. P/O Nigel Leslie D. KEMP - No,242 Squadron - Gazetted DFC citation vs recommendation
  116. WO Thomas McNeil ORMISTON, DFC - No.277 Squadron - award recommendations
  117. W/C William Stephen Pomercy SIMONDS - No.82 Squadron - DSO recommended, DFC awarded
  118. William Harold MARKHAM - 1937 AFC recommendation - AAEE
  119. George Henry PURVIS, RAAF - AFC recommendation - No.36 Torpedo/Land Squadron
  120. S/L Edward John SAUNDERSON,, No.692 Squadron - DSO recommendation
  121. G/C John Henry SEARBY, DSO, DFC - No.106 ans 83 Squadrons - citations.
  122. W/C Ronald Hildyard YOUNG, DSO (Mo.464 Squadron), AFC (No.14 OTU) - citations.
  123. W/C James Ernest PELLY-FRY, DSO - No.88 Sqn - Eindhoven Raid - recommendation
  124. S/: Stanley Lees SMART, DSO - No.149 Squadron - recommendation vs published citation
  125. S/L John HARRISON-BROADLEY, No.82 Squadron - DSO recommended - DFC awarded
  126. W/C Ronald Bain THOMSON - No.206 Squadron - DFC recommendation vs published text
  127. FS William ASPEY, DFM - No.149 Squadron - biographical details
  128. F/L Thomas John Watkins, No.82 Squadron - recommended for VC, awarded DSO
  129. POWs - Recollections of a Man of Confidence - WO Richard A. Greene, RCAF
  130. S/L George Eric Clifford, GENDERS, AFC, DFM
  131. W/C Char;es Cranston CALDER, DSO - No.158 Sqn - published citation vs recommendation
  132. P/O Frederick William,GATES - No. 101 Squadron DSO citation vs recommendation
  133. F/L William Hodgson CHARLTON, George Cross - Gazetted citation, recommendation, bio.
  134. Sergeant John Charles MOTTRAMm DFM - 33 Squadron (Tempests), Malaya
  135. S/L Geoffrey Berrington WARNES - No.263 Squadron - DSO Gazette text vs recommendation
  136. P/O John Stanley, GURNETT, - No.102 Squadron - DFM recommendation. and DFC award
  137. S/L Harold Wright Bruce, HENEY,, RNZAF - No.582 Sqn - detailed DSO recommendation
  138. W/C Stephen Delaney WATTS - No 692 Squadron - DSO recommendation vs Gazette rext
  139. W/C John Randall Daniel BRAHAM, second Bar to DSO - recommendation
  140. W/C Hughie Idwal EDWARDS, VC - Np.105 Squadron - recommendation for his DSO
  141. S/L Eric Vernon SMITH - No.109 Squadron - DSO gazetted text vs recommendation
  142. W/C Michael Hugh Constable MAXWELL - No,85 Group - DSO - full recommendation
  143. W/C Raymond Myles Beecham DUKE-WOOLLEY, - Debden - DSO recommendation
  144. Sergeant John Dudley ARMSTRONG, VC recommended, DFM awarded
  145. F/O Norman TAYLOR, Merchant Ship Fighter Unit - gazetted DFC vs recommendation
  146. S/L William Walter BLESSING, RAAF - DSO for Jena daylight raid, May 1943
  147. W/C Reginald Wilfred REYNOLDS - Bar to DSO for Jena daylight raid.
  148. F/L Edward Barnes SISMORE, - No.139 Squadron -DSO for daylight raid, Jena, May 1943.
  149. W/C Donald PEVELER - No.10 OTU - first DSO, gazetted text and recommendation
  150. W/C Douglas John Horatio LAY - No,15 Squadron - DSO published text vs recommendation
  151. S/L David VERNON, RAAF,- No.11 Squadron, RAAF - DSO recommendation
  152. W/C Sidney Patrick DANIELS - Bar to DSO - gazetted text vs recommemmendation
  153. S/L Edmund Keith CRESWELL, - No,35 Squadron - Bar to DSO, short and long texts
  154. W/C Brian Reginald WALKER, RAAF - No.30 Squadron, RAAF - DSO recommendation
  155. W/C Clive Robertson CALDWELL, RAAF - No.1 Wing, RAAF, DSO recommendation
  156. F/L Guy Maxwell BRISBANE - No.10 Squadron - DSO gazette text vs recommendation
  157. Sub-Lieutenant Denis Theodore John STANLEY - No.823 Squadron, FAA - DFC
  158. Lieutenant-Commander George DOUGLAS - No.823 Squadron, FAA - DFC award
  159. Sub-Lieutenant Eric Michael WELCH - FAA - Tangmere - DFC (1943), AFC (1948)
  160. Sergeant Henry Herbert STANDEN,
  161. Sergeant Glyn Griffoths, DFM, No.17 Squadron
  162. Srrgeant Arthur Joseph JONES, DFM. No.10 Squadron
  163. Sergeant Richard Charles FLETCHER, No.139 Squadron - DFM
  164. James Young MALLEY, DSO (139 Sqn), DFC (149 Squadron), Bar to DFC (178 Sqn)
  165. Flight Sergeant (later Flight Lieutenant) Peter Eric TURNE, No.7 Squadron - DFM
  166. Sergeant William Dennis BURCHETT, No.49 Squadron - DFM
  167. George Peter WATTS, DFM, recommendation and biographical notes
  168. Flight Sergeant George Stephen PAYNE, DFM, recommendation and biographical note
  169. Alan Walter GEAR, DFC, No.72 Squadron - recommendation and career.
  170. Hugh Francis O'NEILL, DFC (No.224 Sqn), Bar to DFC (No.1435 Sqn), Netherlands DFC
  171. F/L Kevin Thomas O'SULLIVAN, DFC, No.125 Squadron - citations and biographical note
  172. F/L Alfred Arthur MORLEY, DFC, DFM - No.357 Squadron - DFC recommendation and bio
  173. F/O Alexander William CALDER, DFC - No,139 Squadron - biographical notes
  174. WO Harold Arthur CORBIN - No.248 Squadron - CGM (Flying) - recommendation and bio.
  175. KOVARIK, Bohuslav, Flight Sergeant Polish Air Force - No.68 Squadron - DFM
  176. Flight Sergeant Stanley Roland ARTER, No,97 Squadron, DFM
  177. P/O and F/L William Robert CHALK, DFC and Netherlands Bronze
  178. F/L Ian Richard HARVEY, No.106 Squadron - DFC, postwar George Med
  179. Stephen Erskine HARDY, Warrant Officer - No.605 Squadron - DFC
  180. James BREMNER, BEM (No.16 OTU) and DFC (No.35 Squadron)
  181. G/C Gordon Learmouth RAPHAEL, DSO, DFC, Nos.77, 10 and 85 Squadrons
  182. Leslie Reginald Clark GILBERT, DFM, citation vs recommendation
  183. Sergeant John Pringle, DFM - No.158 Squadron - citation vs recommendation
  184. Francis Thomas BROOKS, DFC, DFM - Nos.11 and 180 Sqns - citations, bio note
  185. Flight Sergeant George Edward APPLETON, DFM - No.49 Sqn - citation and bio notes
  186. LAC Robert James UTTERIDGE, DFM - No.150 Squadron - citation and bio notes
  187. Sergeant Robert McGowan RITCHIE - DFM - No.161 Squadron - citation and notes
  188. Warrant Officer Albert William RUSSELL - No.158 Squadron - DFC - citation and notes
  189. F/L Eric Norman ARMSTRONG - DFC - Nos.9 and 617 Squadron - citation and notes
  190. S/L and W/C Christopher Cecil McCARTHY-JONES, OBE, AFC - biographical notes.
  191. P/O Joseph Clifford HARRIS-WARD - No.51 Squadron - DFC - recommendation and bio.
  192. John Willian STEPHENS - No.107 Squadron - DFC and Bar - escape master
  193. Sergeant (later S/L) John Lawrence FLETCHER, DFM, No.77 Squadron, Sylt Raid, bio
  194. Sergeant Francis Gerard DOWLING No.207 Sqn - DFM - recommendation plus bio not
  195. Sergeant John FRANKLAND - No.195 Squadron - DFM - recommendation
  196. Flight Sergeant Neil McCallum SCOTT No.635 Squadron DFM - recommendation
  197. Wing Commander John Scaliff DEWAR. DSO, DFC - No.87 Squadron
  198. W/C Hugh Gordon MALCOLM, No.18 Squadron - Victoria Cross
  199. F/L William Reid - No.61 Squadron - later No.617 Squadron - Victoria Cross
  200. Sergeant (later F/L) Donald Leslie PHILLIPS No. 150 Squadron - Military Medal
  201. P/O to W/C Petrus Hendrick HUGO, DSO, DFC - citations and bio
  202. F/L Robert Edward WINDLE, Air Force Cross
  203. Flight Sergeant Harold Birchall YATES - No.603 Squadron - DFM recommendation
  204. Norman Jonathan INGRAM - DFM (No.150 Squadron) - DFC (No.21 Squadron) - cits and bio
  205. Billy DRAKE - No.112 Squadron - DSO citation vs recommendation
  206. P/O Tom St. Barbe FREER - No.227 Squadron, DFC - published citation vs recommendation
  207. F/L John Kenneth Holmes MEAD - No.158 Squadron - DFC recommendation
  208. S/L (later W/C) Michael HALLAM - No.58 Squadron - DFC - recommendation and bio
  209. Pilot Officer Joseph Lawrence, MOORE - No.115 Squadron - DFC - recommendation
  210. Pilot Officer John Basil JOSLING - No.57 Squadron - DFC text of recommendation
  211. F/L Geoffrey Harry PROBERT - No.630 Squadron - DFC citation vs recommendation
  212. Flight Lieutenant John Kenneth Holmes MEAD No.158 Squadron - DFC recommendion
  213. Albert FISHER - MiD (1936) - OBE (1945) - biographical note
  214. P/O (later F/L) Joseph Lawrence MOORE - No.115 Squadron - DFC
  215. Flying Officer Frederick Arthur DARLINGTON No.7 Squadron DFC - cit and notes
  216. Flying Officer Patrick John Richard FLYNN, Merchant Ship Fighter Unit - DFC
  217. Sub-Lt. Norman Kenneth TURNER - No.881 Squadron - DSC
  218. F/O (later W/C) Thomas Bernard FITZGERALD - No.103 Squadron - DFC and bio
  219. FS to W/C Douglas Alfred OXBY, DSO, DFC, DFM - Nos.89 and 219 Squadrons
  220. Sergeant and F/O Wilfred Stanley HERRING, Nos.44 and 207 Squadrons - DSO, DFM
  221. F/L Oswald Ewart WORSLEY - MiD 1919 - later High Speed Flight
  222. Warrant Officer William Thomas ALDRIDGE - Parachute Training School - Air Force Medal
  223. FS Peter JEZZARD - No.622 Squadron - DFM - cit, recollections, bio
  224. S/L Colin Ian BLYTH, DFC, AFC - SOE wartime, much decorated postwar pilot
  225. F/L John McCulloch Middlemore HUGHES - No.218 Squadron - DFC
  226. S/L Jack Brandt, No.67 Squadron - DFC (Burma), evader (France) and MBE
  227. S/L Anthony WATSON - No.272 Squadron - DSO recommendation (incomplete)
  228. P/O and S/L Melville Percival HOLMES - DFC recommendation and bio.
  229. Thomas Philip BLATCH, WO and F/O - MBE - POW - bio dertails.
  230. A/C Hugh Leedham - U.S. Legion of Merit recommendation and bio notes.
  231. Supersonic bale-out, S/L Tony Svenson, RAF, attached RAAF, 7 December 1964
  232. WO Thomas Philip BLATCH - No,76 Squadron - MBE - published citation, biog
  233. Sergeant Douglas Edward WEBB - No,617 Squadron - DFM - biographical notes
  234. F/L. Alexander Donovan MCCONNELL, (NZ 39061) No. 550 Squadron DFCti
  235. Sergeant Bernard Cuthbert GOODWIN No. 106 Squadron DFM
  236. Flight Sergeant Allan WESTHEAD No. 51 Squadron - citation and bio
  237. Sergeant Victor LEE No. 90 Squadron DFM - recommendation and bio
  238. Sergeant Denis John MacKEY, - No.109 Squadron - AFM - citation and bio
  239. Flight Lieutenant Charles Henry BROWN - N.635 Squadron - DFC - citation and bio
  240. Flight Lieutenant John Stanley Francis BLUNDELL - No.7 Squadron - DFC - cit and bio
  241. Flight Lieutenant John Henry CANT, MBE (1958), wartime escape attempts
  242. Wing Commander Howard Clive MAYERS, DSO, DFC - citations and long bio.
  243. Wing Commander Edward Stanley SMITH, DFC (No,264 Squadron), AFC
  244. F/L and W/C Ian Haig KEPPIE, AFC and Bar - postwar test pilot
  245. AC2 William Joseph WHYTE - Hampstead Norris - George Medal - cit and bio
  246. S/L-W/C-G/C Donald Frederick Edgar Charles DEAN - Nos.77 and 35 Squadrons - DSO, DFC
  247. Sgt and F/O James Douglas Vernon Stewart STEPHENS, DFC, DFM - Nos.44 and 83 Squadrons
  248. Sgt Linford Herbert ADAMS, DFM, KIA - 50 Squadron - biography - no citation
  249. FS and F/O Leonard Joseph SHANNON, DFC, DFM - No.617 Squadron - cits and biography
  250. Leonard Joseph SUMPTER, DFC, DFM - correction to SHANNON entry (just posted)