Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: French and belgium pilots/airmen killed in uk during ww2

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    719
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default French and belgium pilots/airmen killed in uk during ww2

    Hi , i am hoping that someone within the forum may be able to assist me , i am looking for a contact address etc to whom i should contact with regard to the above , ie is thier a French/Belgium authority that would deal with such things ? hope someone can help , thank you phill jones

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    686
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default French and Belgium airman killed in WWII

    Hello ,

    Please let me know what you are looking for

    Alain12

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Rhu, Argyll and Bute
    Posts
    357
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Hi Phill,
    A few French and Belgian pilots were killed in scotland and are as follows:
    P/O H.J.P De La Bastista 58OTU Spitfire P8394 "Gibraltar" 29/1/43 Belgium. *
    French:-
    Cpt. C.J Arnouse 10AOS Battle L4997 29/9/41. +
    Sgt. G.A.L Camaille 340sqn Spitfire BM133 6/4/43. *
    J.A.M De Meyillis 341 sqn Spitfire AA970 13/3/43. *
    Capt. J.C.G.D Fransoney 1 RFTS Oxford X6793 21/7/42. *
    Sgt. R.R Gaignot Lysander 2AGS P9136 13/10/41 Buried Villiers-Semeuse, Ardenne.
    F/Sgt P.F. Gaine 340sqn Spitfire BM118 27/10/43. +
    Cpl E.A Gournace 8AGS Botha W5081 21/5/42. +
    Sgt. L Roche 54sqn Spitfire P8697 28/1/42. +
    R.H.G Sassard 329Sqn Spitfire TB194 6/4/45. *
    P/O G.M Vaillant Spitfire EP506 27/10/43. +

    Names marked + mean that the rough location of farm or hill of the crash is known but the exact spot has not yet been located.
    Names marked * mean that we have found the exact site, surveyed and mapped.

    There may be others which were serving as RAF but are not apparent from my files. Would be interested in further details on the above airmen, aircraft or final burial location.

    Alan.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Aubers, France
    Posts
    2,385
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Hello,

    for Phil Jones, who was asking for official services :

    http://www.defense.gouv.fr/portail-defense/rubriques-complementaires/contact could be an entry, and hopefully you can switch to english (upper right corner).

    I can't say whether you would get an answer.

    You can also try your luck at this one :
    http://www.memoiredeshommes.sga.defense.gouv.fr/

    Al, you have some spellings of French names wrong :
    Jean-René ARNOUX, buried in Brookwood
    Georges COMMAILLE, buried in Rueil-Malmaison
    Jacques GUILLOU de MEZILLIS, Either in St Etienne or in Limoges*
    Jack GELE de FRANCONY, buried in Paris
    Roger GAIGNOT aka James Hugue, buried in Villers-Semeuse (Ardennes) (not Villiers).
    Pierre GAINE aka Francis Freeman, buried in Brookwood
    Ernest GOURNAC, buried in Papeete (Tahiti)
    Michel ROCHE aka Max Delly, buried in Brookwood
    Gilbert VAILLANT aka Joe Davibroak, buried in Pornichet.

    From "Aviateurs de la Liberté", by Colonel Henry Lafont, published in 2002.

    * : author couldn't find confirmation. De Mézillis was quite "famous", flying with a prosthetic arm.

    Hope this helps

    Joss

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Rhu, Argyll and Bute
    Posts
    357
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Hi Joss,
    Thanks for the spelling corrections, place of memorial and additional info. In my defence, the Death certificates are quite hard to make out and even the spelling of Scottish names is sometimes incorrect...place names are an even bigger nightmare.
    My files are amended.
    Thanks again,
    Alan.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Zelhem, Netherlands.
    Posts
    6,313
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Alan,
    Your message # 3: TB194 should read TB914 !
    Regards,
    Henk.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Rhu, Argyll and Bute
    Posts
    357
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Hi Henk,
    Thanks you are correct, having checked my files I do have the aircraft listed as TB914. Just a case of numeric dislexyia on my part, been sitting up researching into the wee small hours lately.

    Alan.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •