Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: 430519 - Aircraft accident - 19-5-1943

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Zelhem, Netherlands.
    Posts
    6,313
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default 430519 - Aircraft accident - 19-5-1943

    Captain Philip Maxwell BOGOD - 166641 and Captain Gordon C. SANDEMAN - 93277, both Royal Artillery attd 658 (AOP) Sqn were killed 19-5-1943 when their DH 82 hit tree near Amesbury on return from ferry flight to Speke (source RoH AOP). Bogod's death was registered at Salisbury in Wiltshire. Can't find an aircraft serial in Air Britain's Aeromilitaria (Aircraft crashes in UK WW2). Looking for more info on this accident.
    Regards and thanks for your help.
    Henk.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Rhu, Argyll and Bute
    Posts
    356
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    From De Havilland production list:
    http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH%20full%20prodn%20list.txt
    DH-82 T6860 hit Trees low flying, stalled and crashed near High Post on 19/5/43.
    High Post is about 5km north of Salisbury and 5km south of Amesbury.

    Alan.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Zelhem, Netherlands.
    Posts
    6,313
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks Alan. With 5 "km" you mean about "3 miles"
    Regards,
    Henk.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Grantham, Lincs
    Posts
    565
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hello Henk,

    Try Aeromilitaria, Summer 2010 page 88 but note AB list crash at Kytes Lane, Durley, Eastleigh, Hants.

    But then in ABs RAF aircraft T series, they quote details as per Alan !

    Regards,

    Ian

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Bristol, England
    Posts
    1,310
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    Henk

    Wings Over Wiltshire places the crash 'near the River Avon, Durrington', which is 4 miles N of High Post. The spurious location at Durley, mentioned by Ian, was calculated from what is obviously (now) an incorrect Cassini reference (VU9637). The correct Cassini ref. should be something like VU5667. I will advise AB of this error.

    Note, though, that WoW does not mention an a/c type in connection with this incident, just that the squadron was equpped with Auster III's.

    regards

    DaveW

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Rhu, Argyll and Bute
    Posts
    356
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    In Henk's original post the location is "near High Post". At that time High Post was, from what the web tells me, a test airfield for newly completed Supermarine built Spitfires and it would be fair to assume that the Tigermoth either took off from High Post (due to it's proximity to Bulford Camp) or was under it's control at that time of the crash.
    "Near the River Avon, Durrington" ties in well as Amesbury is 1 mile South of Durrington and Bulford Camp 1 mile to the North East of Amesbury.
    Bulford Camp is listed "http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=115427" as a main base for the Royal Artillery 1905-1977.
    Adding to the confusion is that Wings over Hampshire also lists the aircraft crashing at Kytes Lane, Durley, Hants.
    A word of caution, having trawled through the De Havilland production list there seems to be a few inaccuracies for example:-
    Mosquito DZ543 flew into Bransdale hill, Helmsdale, Sutherland when it actually crashed at Bransdale hill, Helmsley, Sunderland. Air Britain serials are also incorrect. Had my boots and tent looked out already !

    Alan.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Zelhem, Netherlands.
    Posts
    6,313
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks friends for this additional info.
    Regards,
    Henk.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hornsea, East Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,806
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts

    Default

    Bransdale Ridge, near Helmsley is actually on the North Yorkshire Moors and is no where near Sunderland.

    Malcolm

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Posts
    2,500
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Taking Dave's WoW reference a little further the Tiger Moth was returning to Old Sarum where 658 Squadron had formed just 19 days earlier - it was coincidence that the accident happened near the High Post airfield.

    Always dangerous to guess/assume but I suggest the pilot was using the River Avon as a navigation aid as it would have taken him to within a couple of kilometres from Old Sarum. Following the Avon as low as he obviously was would also have kept him well below the Boscombe Down circuit.

    Brian

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •