Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: 430820 - Unaccounted airmen - 20-8-1943

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Zelhem, Netherlands.
    Posts
    6,313
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks friends for additional info. Looking forward for answers on JACKSON's servicenumber (1452283 or 1394331) and the serial of the Sunderland.
    Regards,
    Henk.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    4,519
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 35 Times in 32 Posts

    Default

    And the AIR78 jury says:.......


    George Meada JACKSON 1394331, I didn't find George () Jackson 1452283 among that batch of names.

    So is that the ORB wrong then,
    Dennis Burke
    - Dublin

    Foreign Aircrew and Aircraft Ireland 1939-1945
    www.ww2irishaviation.com

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    4,519
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 35 Times in 32 Posts

    Default

    Ford is listed DOAS in Dec 2nd magazine, but typed as P/O D R Ford

    strangely, J S Fox is listed as Flt. Sgt S J Fox in Oct 28th magazine. There is no S J Fox in the CWGC.
    Last edited by dennis_burke; 2nd December 2011 at 16:28. Reason: 2nd line correct Ford to read Fox, corrected capilt letter in J S
    Dennis Burke
    - Dublin

    Foreign Aircrew and Aircraft Ireland 1939-1945
    www.ww2irishaviation.com

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hornsea, East Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,877
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 39 Times in 38 Posts

    Default

    Hi Dennis

    Ther is a S J Fox on CWGC - Flt Sgt FOX, JOSEPH SAMUEL (746637) RAFVR; age: 36.

    Malcolm

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    4,519
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 35 Times in 32 Posts

    Default

    No malcolm, read my message!

    Henk is looking for Flt Sgt Joseph S Fox, (J S Fox)
    Flight magazine does not have a J S Fox

    it does have a 'Flt Sgt S J Fox' and as I stated CWGC do not have an 'S J Fox', they do have our man, 'J S Fox' however.
    Dennis Burke
    - Dublin

    Foreign Aircrew and Aircraft Ireland 1939-1945
    www.ww2irishaviation.com

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hornsea, East Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,877
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 39 Times in 38 Posts

    Default

    Sorry Dennis

    I see your point, my mistake

    Malcolm

  7. #17
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    743
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    F/Sgt Joseph S. FOX - 746637 - accidental death, he was riding a motor cycle which was in collision with a dray on Radcliffe Road, Nottingham.
    (Nottingham Evening Post, 31 August 1943)

    Martyn

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,565
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Henk Welting View Post
    Col,
    For George M. JACKSON (Wellington X3986) I've svcnr 1394331.
    The Sunderland I'm looking for and its crew on the Alamein Memorial is dated 20-8-1943. Air Britain EA100-EZ999 latest edition has for EJ131: Missing on patrol 27-3-1943, later found in Mozambique.
    Regards,
    Henk.
    Belatedly, I would like to clear the air on 230 Sqn Sunderland III EJ131:

    Tom Docherty, in his history of No.230 Sqn - Hunt Like A Tiger 230 Squadron at War 1939 - 1945 (Woodfield, 2013 [2nd ed.]), mentions the following:

    (p.85)

    The new Sunderlands continued to arrive from the UK and F/L Todd flew in EJ131:T on the 27th (March, 1943).

    p.95)

    On 20th August (1943), the squadron lost a Sunderland. F/L Todd took off in Sunderland EJ131:T to escort naval vessels and on arrival at the position failed to find the ships. At 1838hrs the Sunderland signalled that it was in difficulties and asked for bearings for Dar es Salaam and Diego Suarez. At 2003hrs a signal was received that the Sunderland was making a forced landing, after which nothing further was heard. Over the next days the squadron's Sunderlands and Catalinas searched for the missing aircraft but nothing was found, despite a search covering the whole of the western coast of Madagascar down to Tulear.

    As can be seen, Air-Britain is obviously in error about the loss date of Sunderland III EJ131. They have quoted the date of its arrival on 230 Squadron, rather than the actual loss date.

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 26th October 2019 at 02:58.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •