Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: Stirling shot down 18 August 1940

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Suffolk
    Posts
    832
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Stirling shot down 18 August 1940

    Hi guys

    I posted this on TOCH without response! Any ideas?

    Mark has just sent me details regarding:

    'Stirling Shot Down by Southampton A.A. "B" Battery RM (Royal Marines) 18th August 1940.'

    The incident occurred at 1318 hours and the aircraft came down at U5576, which Mark believes may be Charlton, Wilts.

    Who can help solve this 'mystery'?

    Cheers
    Brian

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Grantham, Lincs
    Posts
    565
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    For this date it has to be from the first production batch N3635 - N3769 but none seem to fit the "known" details.

    Details do not fit with demise of prototypes L7600 and L7605 either.

    Perhaps we need the input of a Stirling expert ?

    Ian

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Grantham, Lincs
    Posts
    565
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Is your incident being confused with the loss of N3640 that was fired at by our AA while over the Isle of Man of Sept 29, 1940 ? It crashed at Hodder Bridge, Barbon, Kirkby Lonsdale, Lancs.

    Ian

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Suffolk
    Posts
    832
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Stirling

    Hi Ian

    No, definitely a different incident.

    Thanks
    Brian

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Posts
    2,502
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    A bit of incinsistency in your first post Brian. If the aircraft was shot down by a Southampton AA battery that implies it came to earth near/in Southampton. Charlton, Wilts, is 60-70 km to the northwest, just below the northern escarpment of Salisbury Plain. There's another Charlton west of Swindon, and a third just north of Andover (Hants).

    Given it was a daylight incident there were several airfields in Wiltshire the Stirling could have landed safely had it managed to fly inland - Boscombe Down for instance.

    Suggest you revisit the crash location.

    Edit. The first Charlton I listed is but a couple of miles from Upavon and 6 or 7 miles from Netheravon, both of which would have been safe landing sites.

    Brian
    Last edited by Lyffe; 24th March 2012 at 21:14. Reason: spelling

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Suffolk
    Posts
    832
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Stirling

    Hi Brian

    The brief RM report simply states Stirling shot down U5576.

    Mark thought this was possibly Charlton, Wilts, but is aware of other similar grid references.

    It would seem forced-landing was probable. Any ideas?

    Cheers
    Brian

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    400
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Brian

    I have had a look at Bryce Gomersallís : The Stirling File (Revised Edition) and there is no indication of a Stirling being shot down by AA on 18 August 1940 or 24 hours either side of that date. The losses nearest to this date were on 15 August 1940 when a number of Stirlings were destroyed on the production line at Rochester as a result of an air raid.

    Douglas

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Shepperton
    Posts
    737
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Stirling, 18/8/1940

    Doesn't seem to tie-in with anything listed against the individual a/c histories in Bowyer's "The Stirling Story" either.

    Are we sure it was a Stirling?

    Ian

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Grantham, Lincs
    Posts
    565
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    What about a Focke Wulf Condor, four engines and a single tail fin could have been mistaken for a Stirling that were relatively uncommon at that time ?

    Ian

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    621
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default Stirling 18.8.1940

    Quote Originally Posted by ian94avenge View Post
    What about a Focke Wulf Condor, four engines and a single tail fin could have been mistaken for a Stirling that were relatively uncommon at that time ?

    Ian
    A War Office A.A. Army Signal confirms that this Stirling was shot down 18th August 1940. An Admiralty War Diary for the Royal Marines at Bishopstoke (Site 26) Southampton confirms they opened fire at 1305 hrs 18th August 1940 and the aircraft which they thought was an FW Condor was later confirmed as a "Stirling" which had no right to be over the Inner Artillery Zone.

    The grid reference square given by the confirmation Army Signal for the A.A. engagement and "crash" / force landing at 1318 hrs, is Charlton, Wilts, (approximately North-West of Upavon).

    I expect this was a forced landing after being engaged by our A.A., due to an Artillery zone violation / infringement.

    A Library book in my Library stated the Stirlings were at Leeming in August 1940.

    Mark
    Last edited by Mark Hood; 25th March 2012 at 20:00.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •