Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Lieutenant E.G. Goy RAF

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    112
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Lieutenant E.G. Goy RAF

    CWGC shows that Lieutenant E.G. Goy serving with the Royal Air Force 1st School of Navigation and Bomb Dropping was killed on 25th April 1918 and is buried in Flaybrick Cemetery, Wirral. Can anyone tell me anything about him and the circumstances of his death?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    138
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    From Chris Hobson's splendid "Airmen died in the Great War" - Pilot of FE2b A5793 - killed in flying accident. His observer Lt C.E. Black was injured. Not a lot but that is all there is!

    Jim

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Stockport, UK
    Posts
    1,197
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    There's an Ernest G. Goy registered, with no age, in the Amesbury district of Wiltshire in the June quarter of 1918.

    His birth appears to the have been in the Birkenhead district, Ernest George Goy, September Quarter 1894, Birkenhead.
    Last edited by alclark; 19th April 2012 at 21:27. Reason: Birth details
    Alan Clark

    Peak District Air Accident Research

    http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    112
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks for replies - useful information.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Grantham, Lincs
    Posts
    565
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    From the RAF Hendon / Cross & Cockade FE2 file.

    A5793 wrecked in crash after engine cut April 25, 1918.

    Then rather oddly it continues with detail of another crash viz, July 8, 1918 crashed in nose dive from low turn after engine cut at South Farnborough. Lt G M V Bidie injured and AM1 Manning killed. If A5793 wrecked on the earlier date this would appear to be an error or was rebuilt ?

    Ian

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Posts
    2,514
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Default

    The 1st School of Navigation and Bomb Dropping was based at Stonehenge, but interestingly there's no reference to an inquest in the South Wiltshires Coronor's Inquests at http://salisburyinquests.wordpress.com/1918-2/ .

    That said I've found other instances of inquests not being included in the report. Your best bet is to contact the Wiltshire & Swindon History Centre (http://www.wshc.eu/) at heritageadmin@wiltshire.gov.uk or wriite to

    Wiltshire and Swindon History Centre
    Cocklebury Road
    Chippenham
    Wiltshire
    SN15 3QN
    United Kingdom

    The organisation should hold archived local newspapers for Salisbury that would contain an inquest report.

    Brian

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,544
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 44 Times in 42 Posts

    Default

    Hello,

    RAF Hendon/Cross & Cockade FE2 File, obviously incorrect.

    8-7-1916 (Thus RFC, not RAF)

    2Lt G M V Bidie and AMII W C Manning, killed whilst flying in FE2b A5793 UK.

    Hobson/Airmen Died in the Great War 1914 - 1918.

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 20th April 2012 at 23:18.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    112
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Not sure what the 1916 date refers to, Goy was killed 25 April 1918 and the other crash mentioned on 8 july 1918.

    Surprised if no inquest in Wiltshire. The accident obviously happened near to the School as the Death certificate was issued in the Amesbury Registration District and not out of area.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Posts
    2,514
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Default

    No, I didn't say there was no inquest in Wiltshire - I said it wasn't listed in the source quoted. I also noted this wasn't unique. If you contact the Wiltshire and Swindon History Centre I'm 99% sure one of the editions of the archived Salisbury local newspapers will carry a report of the inquest.

    Brian

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Grantham, Lincs
    Posts
    565
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hello Col,

    The FE2 file lists A5793 being delivered November 1917 so it looks like any connection between this machine and Lt Bidie’s crash in 1916 is indeed in error.

    Hello Drailton,

    If you read on from my post No 5 you will get the gist of Col and My replies.

    Regards,

    Ian

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •