Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Halifax B II BB422 FS-T of 148 Sqn.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Halifax B II BB422 FS-T of 148 Sqn.

    Hallo
    I'm looking for details of loss of Halifax B II BB422 FS-T of 148 Sqn lost over Hungary or Yugolslavia on the night 10/11/9/44 during mission to Poland.
    B rgds

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Northumberland, UK
    Posts
    3,925
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 77 Times in 74 Posts

    Default

    From the Carpetbagger site, which lists losses on Special Duty Ops:

    P/O D. D. G. Bryden - Pilot - POW
    F/Sgt J. W. A. Frame RAAF - Air Bomber - POW
    F/Sgt T. B. Froehlich RCAF - Navigator - POW
    F/Sgt E. W. Oliver - Wireless Op - POW
    Sgt H. C. A. Clemens - Flight Engineer - POW
    F/Sgt I. S. Tawse - Gunner – POW
    Lost over Hungary on Warsaw supply mission

    No details of the cause though.

    Regards

    Simon
    Last edited by wwrsimon; 11th May 2012 at 14:31. Reason: Typo

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Wiltshire UK
    Posts
    673
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    From Graham du Toit's "Heroism beyond Praise -Warsaw"
    "Halifax severely damaged by anti aircraft fire over Yugoslavia while en route to Warsaw .Pilot aborted the mission & tried to return to base but the crew were forced to abandon the aircraft in flight while over Yugoslavia"
    He has as crew -
    P/O David G Bryden RAF -POW in Stalag Luft 111
    Flt/Sgt John W Frame RAF -evaded helped by Y Chetniks
    Sgt Henry C Clements RAF -POW Yugoslavia until released 1945
    Sgt Edward W Cliver RAF -evaded helped by Y Chetniks
    Flt/Sgt Thomas B Froehlish RAF -evaded helped by Y Chetniks
    Flt/Sgt John S Tawse [?] -POW in Yugoslavia

    There are some differences from Carpetbagger .Could be mistake in Du T's book or interpretation of typing in sortie report .
    Cliver could be Oliver.Frame could be RAF or RAAF. Clements could be Clemens .Froehlich could be spelt differently but name more likely to be RCAF or SAAF rather than RAF ? Note diff. in initials
    Presumably they landed in different areas so some caught by Germans & some helped by Chetniks .Stalag Luft 111 was The Great Escape camp,March '44 where Paul Brickhill author was also interred

    Anne
    Last edited by aestorm; 11th May 2012 at 17:58.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,565
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

    Default

    Hello,

    10/11-9-1944
    No.148 Sqn
    Halifax II BB422:FS-T

    Took off Brindisi 1948/B for Supply drop to Warsaw. Aircraft attacked by nightfighter*setting starboard inner engine and fuselage on fire. Crew baled out at 8,000 feet, leaving aircraft to crash approximately 20m N of Debrecen, Hungary. All crew landed safely.

    171095 P/O (Pilot) Dennis David George BRYDEN RAFVR - PoW L3/8040
    R/70809 F/Sgt ((Nav.) Thomas Bernard FROEHLICH RCAF - ?
    1581174 Sgt (W.Op./Air Gnr.) E W OLIVER RAFVR - PoW L3/3658
    1804087 Sgt (Flt. Eng.) H C A CLEMENTS RAFVR - ?
    AUS415973 F/Sgt (Bomb Aimer) Joseph William Anzac FRAME RAAF - PoW L4/3655
    1367590 F/Sgt (Air Gnr.) I S TAWSE RAFVR - ?

    * Possibly, the Halifax claimed by Oblt Wilhelm Johnen, of 8./NJG6, west of Szeged, Hungary, at 23.38 on 10/11-9-1944.

    Some of the above might need confirmation/correction.

    http://naa12.naa.gov.au/scripts/Imagine.asp?B=1068390 (See: pp.4-5,26 & 45 of 55)

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 12th May 2012 at 16:17.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    352
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    A Hungarian contact tells me that a local police report states that the aircraft crashed near the village of Tornyospálca.

    David

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Wiltshire UK
    Posts
    673
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Looks like G Du Toit has mistakes when compared to the NAA details ??
    Stalag Luft 111 should be S Luft 1V .

    How did the 3 evaders return to their base in Italy .Were they helped by local partisans ?

    Should there be 7 crew in a Halifax ? Is there a W/O D. MacColl RAF missing from the crew list , who was a POW as well ?

    Anne
    Last edited by aestorm; 12th May 2012 at 21:11.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Halifax B II BB422 FS-T of 148 Sqn. Reply to Thread

    Hallo
    Thanks for so numerous answers. Johnen's claim doesn't fit to position of Tornyospálca or 20 m N of Debrecen. Most likely his victim was Liberator VI EW278 GR-U of 1586 Flt which crashed nr Senta. I tought about claim of Fhj. Herbert Ludwig 6./NJG 101 Halifax QB: no height [Hassberge Area] 22.44 however Mitteltrapez QB is at least 120 km NW of Tornyospálca.
    All the best

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    352
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I have all the crew (6) as POWs and no MacColl. The crew could not have received assistance to evade so deep in Hungary, since the YNA operated only within Yugoslavia.

    However, three of the crew of a 1586 Polish Flight Halifax, JP161, were assisted by the YNA and returned to their squadron a week later.

    For EW278 I have 'En route for Warsaw, exploded over Senta nad Cisa, reason unknown.' It is possible, of course, that it exploded because it was shot down, but the report of what happened must have come from another of the unit's aircraft, or of 148 Squadron, and they would have reported air to air firing if they saw any.

    What remains is to work out which aircraft Johnen shot down, which Ludwig, and who the third, Halifax JP288 of 1586 Flight, which failed to return, and in 1946 was found crashed in a forest at Garesca, NW of Budapest.

    David

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Halifax B II BB422 FS-T of 148 Sqn

    Thanks for all info. Crash site of Halifax JP288 should be Gerecse, NW of Budapest.
    All the best

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    352
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks for the crash site correction.

    David

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •