Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Hurricane I L1809 No.213 Sqn loss 10th March 1938

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,865
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 80 Times in 73 Posts

    Default Hurricane I L1809 No.213 Sqn loss 10th March 1938

    Hurricane I L1809 No.213 Sqn was abandoned 1 mile NW of Grantham on 10th March 1939

    I cannot find a pilot for this aircraft. Does anyone know?

    Thanks

    Paul
    Last edited by paulmcmillan; 4th July 2012 at 08:25.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,865
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 80 Times in 73 Posts

    Default Sorry wrong date its March 10, 1939

    Sorry wrong date its March 10, 1939

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,865
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 80 Times in 73 Posts

    Default

    Update - This in not mentioned at all in the 213 SQN ORB - Which I must admit leaves a lot of questions rather than answer e,g. how can they miss a collision (no cacsualties) and just make the aircraft involved Struck Of charge a few days later!

    All I have on this is the following reference to this Hurricane incident is

    http://www.granthamjournal.co.uk/news/letters-opinion/31-10-08-do-you-know-anything-about-these-three-wartime-air-crashes-1-23798

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Grantham, Lincs
    Posts
    565
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hello Paul,

    AB L serial book gives " engine cut at night, abandoned" - other details as you know. There follows a curious note "to 1442M" - did it land itself and the remains used as an instructional airframe ?

    What about getting the F1180 for this Hurricane ?

    Ian
    Last edited by ian94avenge; 9th August 2012 at 12:11.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Posts
    3,634
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts

    Default

    Hi Ian,

    it looks a little bit strange but it can be possible if the plane for example fell into a glissade...
    It is known a case when bomber abandoned by the whole crew except the Rear Gunner bumped down and he walked away...

    Another possibility is an error in the primary source (Aircraft Movement card). In one case of Spitfire shot down and abandoned over France (pilot becoming PoW) the card stated that the Spitfire was repaired...

    Pavel
    Czechoslovak Airmen in the RAF 1940-1945
    http://cz-raf.webnode.cz

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Grantham, Lincs
    Posts
    565
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hello Pavel,

    I agree and have heard of similar accounts.

    I live in Grantham over where this incident occurred and when I get the time will look in the local papers archive to see if it is reported. I do not think this will answer Paul's original question of who was flying at the time though. Most of the accounts of aircraft accidents in this paper relate to coroner reports and so in this instance with no fatality I may draw a blank.

    Also if the Hurricane did fly on it may not have landed in the Grantham area, hence favouring the F1180 form for detail.

    If successful I will report again.

    Regards,

    Ian

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,865
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 80 Times in 73 Posts

    Default

    Ian/Paval

    Thanks for your help - a mystery indeed!

    Paul

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Grantham, Lincs
    Posts
    565
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hello All,

    Much to my surprise our local rag does mention this incident. The pilot involved was P/O R K Kelsey. It reads as though his Hurricane came down in a rush and crashed close by the pilot at Barrowby and so I cannot image there would be much left for an instructional airframe - perhaps this is an error in the AB serial book ?

    A very quick look on the web found little for this airman apart from the death of a Sgt Reginald Kenneth Kelsey (1333577) with 69 sqdn on April 26, 1945. With the rank / period difference it seems this is not our man, unless there is some story to be had - one for the sleuths !

    Regards,

    Ian

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Posts
    3,634
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts

    Default

    Well not much I was able to find, only a note that during the BoB he was still with 213 Sq as F/LT
    http://213squadronassociation.homestead.com/Secondworldwar.html#anchor_15575

    Pavel
    Czechoslovak Airmen in the RAF 1940-1945
    http://cz-raf.webnode.cz

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Posts
    3,634
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts

    Default

    But on the other hand I am not bale to find him in the official list of the BoB pilots...
    There is only Sgt Kelsey E N who got killed....

    I am are you sure with the surname spelling?

    Sgt Reginald Kenneth Kelsey (1333577) is not "our man" as the range 1330001-1340000 joined the RAF in Nov 1940.

    Pavel
    Last edited by CZ_RAF; 10th August 2012 at 14:11.
    Czechoslovak Airmen in the RAF 1940-1945
    http://cz-raf.webnode.cz

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •