Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Lancasters AR S JB657 AR Q W4988 460 Sqn Binbrook

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    South of Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Lancasters AR S JB657 AR Q W4988 460 Sqn Binbrook

    Hello all,

    Newbie here. Looking for any info on the subject aeroplane and her crew. Tried the Search function but it doesn't seem to work for me Thanks!

    cintrepd

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,404
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts

    Default

    Hello, and Welcome!

    The basics:

    W4988:

    http://www.awm.gov.au/collection/records/roh_raaf/crews/460/roh_raaf-crews-460-83d.pdf

    JB657:

    http://www.awm.gov.au/collection/records/roh_raaf/crews/460/roh_raaf-crews-460-102d.pdf

    Col.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks Col.

    The AWM report for JB657 contains errors about the crew appointments that I first discovered about 3 years ago and meant to get the AWM to correct.

    FlSgt Bill Halstead was a relative and was trained as a navigator (after failing to advance during pilot training).

    I think the error was because of the order the crew were entered into the ORB didn't match the standard sequence for crew appointments.

    I'll post up the full crew later.

    Adrian

    Edit:

    Pilot - 413896 F/O F.A. Randall DFC (RAAF)
    Navigator - 414349 Fl Sgt W.K. Halstead (RAAF)
    Bomb Aimer - 415467 P/O H.G.D. Dedman (RAAF)
    Wireless Operator - 413890 Sgt H.H. Petersen (RAAF)
    Flight Engineer - 573805 Sgt J. McKenzie (RAF)
    Mid-Upper Gunner - 414938 F/S C.G. Howie (RAAF)
    Rear Gunner - 407391 Sgt R.A. Moynagh (RAAF)
    Last edited by AdrianR8; 16th July 2012 at 12:20. Reason: correct crew details for JB657
    Interests include Spitfires in Malta 1942 and 460 Sqdn 1943-44 (including Black Thursday)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,404
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts

    Default

    Hi Adrian,

    Point taken!

    Of course, F/Sgt Halstead's mustering was that of Nav./B. That is clear from his digitsed files at the NAA.

    I did stipulate that Alan Storr's information was basic. I should have emphasized the fact that a lot of his entries need very close scrutiny.

    I was awaiting a response from "cintrepd", to pursue these matters further.

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 16th July 2012 at 13:11.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    It appears that Alan Storr simply copied the 460 Squadron ORB, so I would not be too harsh on him. As you point out, it's not until you delve into the airmen's files that the errors are revealed. The fault lies with the author of the ORB. The entries in the ORB follow a specific format of crew positions, which was not adhered to with the last flight of JB657.
    Interests include Spitfires in Malta 1942 and 460 Sqdn 1943-44 (including Black Thursday)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •