Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: Arthur Pakenham Fitzhardinge Murray BERKELEY

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    5,562
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 180 Times in 167 Posts

    Default Re: Arthur Pakenham Fitzhardinge Murray BERKELEY

    Arthur Pakenham Fitzhardinge Murray BERKELEY

    4 Aug 1941

    Coming back to this today a post on ABIX says following

    Gloster built mark IIB Z5331 crashed in August 1941 on a test flight and was then omitted from the monthly report, but was counted in the grand totals.*

    Can please someone tell me in the AB books have a date as I think this in the aircraft involved

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Aubers, France
    Posts
    2,480
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts

    Default Re: Arthur Pakenham Fitzhardinge Murray BERKELEY

    Hello Paul

    Air-Britain W1000-Z9999 has Z5331: Middle East, SOC 29.8.41

    Joss

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to jossleclercq For This Useful Post:

    paulmcmillan (1st November 2020)

  4. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    5,562
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 180 Times in 167 Posts

    Default Re: Arthur Pakenham Fitzhardinge Murray BERKELEY

    Joss interesting I have got back to someone who posted about the loss of Z5331 I think AB may be wrong or if a collision the wrong aircraft listed

  5. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Bristol, England
    Posts
    1,384
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts

    Default Re: Arthur Pakenham Fitzhardinge Murray BERKELEY

    An interesting report in Woodchester magazine here. No answers but confirms that two a/c crashed, and giving the probable locations of both

    https://www.woodchesterparish.org.uk...n-2019-web.pdf

    DaveW

    Have just turned up the previous edition of the magazine for summer 2019 where the author is talking about Spitfires in connection with the Woodchester incident. His eye witness mentioned three aircraft being involved, the extra one gliding down minus airscrew to land on the railway.

    Digging some more!
    Last edited by davew; 1st November 2020 at 11:36.

  6. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    5,562
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 180 Times in 167 Posts

    Default Re: Arthur Pakenham Fitzhardinge Murray BERKELEY

    Update

    Got a reply
    I have no information on manufacturer serials, xxxxx might.

    Production book, information from the Brooklands Museum

    "Unfortunately, the museum does not possess the actual production books for Langley. They were loaned to us many years ago and the material transcripted, most of which you now have. It was not practical at the time to copy them due to the size of the ledgers and the way they were bound. Scanning was not an available option then."
    "As you can see the material is merely a typewritten list of what was contained in the production book which could not be copied at the time."
    "We do not have contact details for Mr Harry Patrick who loaned it to us which was in 1998. The material should only be used for private interest."

    The RAF contract card states Z5331 crashed on 29 August 1941, the delivery log has Taken on Charge and also Struck Off Charge on 29 August 1941. The Taken On Charge and delivery dates for nearby serials are early to mid August 1941. Little time for any of them to make it to the Middle East by the end of the month.

  7. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Bristol, England
    Posts
    1,384
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts

    Default Re: Arthur Pakenham Fitzhardinge Murray BERKELEY

    A candidate for the mysterious 'Marshall' mentioned here might be

    Philip E Gordon-Marshall who, in 1939, was employed in The Test Piloting and Sales Dept of de Havilland. Then, he was living at Hounslow (in digs, by the look of it). I cannot find out anything more about him, not from BMD or newspapers. Anyone got a handle on him?

    DaveW

  8. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Reading, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,102
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 54 Times in 49 Posts

    Default Re: Arthur Pakenham Fitzhardinge Murray BERKELEY

    All I can find is:-
    Philip Edward Gordon-Marshall
    b. 19 Aug 1912 Reg? (not E&W?)
    3 March 1985 LG Issue 50062, Page 3603
    d. Q1 1985 Reg Bristol 22 748 (Probate address given as: Garden Cottage, Great House, Little Sodbury,
    Bristol, Airport Authority Administrator (Retired) 10th February 1985.
    HTH
    Peter Davies
    Meteorology is a science; good meteorology is an art!
    We might not know - but we might know who does!

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Resmoroh For This Useful Post:

    davew (2nd November 2020)

  10. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Bristol, England
    Posts
    1,384
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts

    Default Re: Arthur Pakenham Fitzhardinge Murray BERKELEY

    Philip Edward Gordon Marshall

    B 19.8.1912 at Honiton Devon, Father William Marshall, a farmer. Mother's MSN Lilian Maud Gordon. Philip had several older siblings.

    Pilot's licence 10805 issued by Airwork, Heston 23/9/32, occupation stated to be aircraft apprentice.

    Death notice is in The Times of 12 February 1985.

    His residence in 1985 at Little Sodbury is quite near here. I hesitate to speculate about where he was working but Little Sodbury is handy for Filton, not so good for Lulsgate, but of course Sodbury may not be relevant at all to his working life.

    In the Woodchester magazine that I flagged up yesterday, there is a mention that the mysterious 'Marshall' lived at Watledge, a village on the outskirts of Nailsworth, Stroud, this is just a stone's throw from Woodchester Park. Just saying!

    Thanks to Resmorah for opening the door to this.

    DaveW

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •