Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: P/O D.K. MILNE - 42628 - 64 Sqn

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Zelhem, Netherlands.
    Posts
    6,313
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default P/O D.K. MILNE - 42628 - 64 Sqn

    Killed 5-7-1940 and commemorated on Runnymede Panel 9. Was he on Spitfire P4994 or P9507 ?

    Regards,
    Henk.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    584
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Henk

    According to Fighter Command Losses - Franks, it was P9507

    Regards
    Peter.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Brugge, Belgium
    Posts
    318
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Henk,

    In Frank's revised FC Losses 1939-1941 it's P9507.

    Regards,

    Leendert

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Bristol, England
    Posts
    1,312
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts

    Default

    Beware!

    This is one of those cases where the fates of two a/c have become intermingled.

    For P9507 the History has it being shot down twice, the first time on 5/7; the second time force landed Hailsham 17/7/40 injuring Taylor. To 2119M.

    For P9449 FTR ops, France 5/7/40

    I suspect confusion up with the individual a/c letter, I wouldn't be surprised if it turns out that they had the same one.

    P9507 delivered to 64S 3 July
    P9449 delivered to 64S 2 June

    In ABS P9449 shot down Hailsham 22/10/40 to 2119M (sic)
    P9507 missing on recon. near Rouen 5/7/40

    British Military A/c Serials says that P9507 went to 2119m.

    Fighter Command War Diaries lists just 1 64S machine 'missing' 5/7/40
    No losses for this squadron on 17th July or 22nd October.

    Men of the BoB has Donald Murray Taylor force landing P9507 at Hempstead Lane, Hailsham 17th July. There is no entry for DK Milne, (died before official start date of BoB) CWGC says he was with 46S which was equipped with Hurricanes at the time.

    Battle over Britain P9449 shot down Rouen area P/O Milne missing,
    P9507 damaged, landed at Hawkinge Sub/Lt Dawson unhurt
    Taylor returned to Kenley unscathed.


    As usual, more questions than answers. On balance I think P9449 is the a/c lost 5/7, but can anyone put Milne into perspective, or has CWGC got his unit wrong?

    rfegards

    DaveW
    Last edited by davew; 29th March 2008 at 19:33. Reason: correction of fact

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,731
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 68 Times in 62 Posts

    Default

    I have Maintenance Serial 2119M as P9507 (Source: John Ryders RAF Maintenace Serials)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,731
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 68 Times in 62 Posts

    Default

    Have you noticed that Milne is listed as 46 Sqn on CWGC which is a transposition of 64 sqn!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,731
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 68 Times in 62 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paulmcmillan View Post
    Have you noticed that Milne is listed as 46 Sqn on CWGC which is a transposition of 64 sqn!

    A P/O Milne has a shared claim on 1st July 1940 (with DM Taylor as it happens) while with 64 Sqn so it looks to me that CWGC has his unit wrong

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •