Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Trying to fully ID Sgt A A Forbes - Bale out September 3, 1929

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,747
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 72 Times in 65 Posts

    Default Trying to fully ID Sgt A A Forbes - Bale out September 3, 1929

    On Sept 3, 1929 Sergt. A. A. Forbes was involved with a crash on Atlas TM J9457 of 3 FTS also involved in this incident and who also baled out was P/O Lionel Richard Stanford Freestone.

    I am trying to fully ID (Full Name) all my Pre war bale-outs but LAC and NCO's are particularly challenging

    I know A. A. Forbes was posted to 23 Sqn from 5 FTS on 31.8.26 and appeared to be at 3 FTS - so maybe in an instructional role. I do not know if he was a Flight Sgt in Sept 1939 but he was definitely a Pilot Sgt

    Can anyone fully ID this man from the details above. He might be #350633 on Air 78 but that just lists A A Forbes (however the number is right for him) - 340001 to 360000 Sep 1919 Civilians (completed 16.6.25) - His Air 78 Index has a an F in a circle on it - does anyone know what this means?

    Thnaks for any help
    Paul

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Bewdley, UK
    Posts
    2,700
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Hi Paul,

    Class F reserve

    Regards

    Ross
    The Intellectual Property contained in this message has been assigned specifically to this web site.
    Copyright Ross McNeill 2015/2018 - All rights reserved.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,747
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 72 Times in 65 Posts

    Default

    Ross thanks for that! I now know a whole lot more info can be gleaned from the Index

    from Malcolm Barrass Air of Authority website
    http://www.rafweb.org/Reserve_2.htm


    F Class Reserve implemented circa 1935 "Airman pilots with no previous experience. This class was closed with the formation of the RAFVR in 1937". required 30 hours/year

    I am not sure if he is my man can anyone explain if my Sgt Pilot from 1926 would be eligiable for F Class reserve by 1935?

    Thanks

    Paul
    Last edited by paulmcmillan; 27th September 2012 at 13:47.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    4,476
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts

    Default

    Have you seen this page of the Fligth magazine, not a help as such to you but incase you've missed one of these:

    http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1930/untitled0%20-%201037.html?search=A.+A.+Forbes

    regards

    Dennis
    Dennis Burke
    - Dublin

    Foreign Aircrew and Aircraft Ireland 1939-1945
    www.ww2irishaviation.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,747
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 72 Times in 65 Posts

    Default

    Dennis

    Thanks - thats what I stated with - lots of mistakes on names, dates etc - but it was a primer!

    e.g first entry "June 17, 1926 P/O. C. J. Pentland" is actually June 17, 1926 "P/O Eric John Pentland"!

    second entry

    "July 1, 1926 ".. .. Fit. Lt. E. R. C. Scholefield - Actually "June 30 , 1926" - Flt. Lt. Edward Rodolph Clement Scholefield DCM AFC - Died in flying accident May 16 1929 to Vickers Type 170 Vanguard G-EBCP at Shepperton, Middlesex

    3 and 4

    "July 20, 1926" Fit. Sergt. H. C. Steanes - Flt. Sergt. Harry Chester Steanes was actually on July 29 1926
    "July 20, 1926" Fit. Sergt. W. J. Frost - Flt. Sergt. Walter James Frost was actually on July 29 1926

    even Into the silk by Ian Mackersey gets the date wrong on these two!

    As an update - I have (thanks to Malcolm Filmore of Air Britain and Col Bruggy) I have now got most of the 'Irvin' Offical list up to 1933 and 1934 respectively - And I have believed to have 'hit the jackpot' as I am awaiting a file to be copied at RAF Hendon which takes me upto the Irvin list 1940

    BTW - Not all parachutes were Irvin Caterpillars and some took years to be notified back to Irvin

    Paul

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,747
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 72 Times in 65 Posts

    Default

    July 29th 1926

    Steanes/Frost Collision

    I had Flt. Sergt. W. J. Frost as provisional Flt. Sergt. Walter James Frost #244430 but this can now be confirmed as there is enough info in Into the silk by Ian Mackersey to confirm him as the following from London Gazette

    TECHNICAL BRANCH
    Retirement.
    Squadron Leader W. J. FROST (35227) retaining the rank of Wing Commander. 15th June 1949.

    12th June 1939: Walter James Frost was commissioned from Temp W/O #35227 in Engineering Substantive


    Flt. Sergt. H. C. Steanes is Flt. Sergt. Harry Cheshire Steanes #81644

    The two pilots were on a solo training flight with 12 Sqn Fairey Fox when they collided at Weyhill, Andover, Hants.

    The serials of two aircraft involved in collision were J7944 with J7942 but I don't know who was flying which one. (though have a suspicion see below)

    From J Serials

    J7944 collided with J7942 at 1000ft near Andover ""26"".7.26. Written off Charge 19.8.26 - Suspect Steanes as starboard tail plane ripped off and went down in straight dive
    J7942 collided with J7944 at 1000ft near Andover ""26"".7.26. Makers rebuilt TOC - Suspect Frost as starboard upper mainplane sheared in half and he had some element of control before abandoning aircraft



    Paul
    Last edited by paulmcmillan; 8th December 2016 at 09:34.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •