Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Spitfire R6629, 'lost' 29 August 1940.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Limerick, Ireland.
    Posts
    463
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default Spitfire R6629, 'lost' 29 August 1940.

    Hallo all,

    I have been looking at some 610 Squadron losses during August 1940 recently. One that baffles me is R6629. Apparently it was shot down in aerial combat and crashed in Sussex on 29 August 1940 killing Sgt. Edward Manton.
    Yet it seems this Spitfire continued flying with many units after repair and latterly with the Fleet Air Arm up to 1944. (Ref. The Air-Britain AEROMILITARIA series on Spitfire I individual histories, autumn 2007 issue).
    Apparently a major 'dig' on this crash took place, probably during the 1970s, with much material found.

    Does anyone know if items recovered at that time confirmed the identity of the aircraft as R6629 ? Or can anyone please unravel this little mystery ?

    Regards,

    Martin Gleeson.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Grantham, Lincs
    Posts
    565
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hello Martin,

    Following service with 610 sqdn and crash landing on Aug 29, 1940, R6629 repaired and issued to 313 sqdn July 1941. After twenty days service it was again crash landed on July 24. After repair to 58 OTU with further crash landings Dec 13, July 23, 1942 and Sept 2. Repaired again and to 57 OTU March 1943. It was then repaired in works Aug 28, 1943 and here my records end.

    Regards,

    Ian
    Last edited by ian94avenge; 21st October 2012 at 19:26. Reason: serial No corrected

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Limerick, Ireland.
    Posts
    463
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Hallo Ian,

    Many thanks for replying so quickly. After your records end it seems R6629 went to an Armstrong-Whitworth facility on 24.11.43 and then to 9 MU on 4.12.43. It was then transferred officially to the Fleet Air Arm on 15.1.44 and was finally written off on 4.7.44 after another landing accident.

    However there is no mention of a 'crash landing' on 29.8.40, only that it 'crashed' with the pilot killed but it is noted as 'Cat FB/2'. Is there any evidence that it was actually crash landed, which seems the more likely outcome ? How to explain the death of the pilot and post-war excavation ?

    Regards and thanks once more,

    Martin.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    281
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Spitfire R6629

    Hello Martin, Ian

    Sorry for my ignorance but reading the text I noticed that

    Martin write : R6629 and
    Ian P6629

    Is it the same aircraft ?

    Best regards

    René

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    238
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    The burial register of Hawkhurst Cemetery gives the date of Sgt Edward Manton's death as 28/8/40. The same date is recorded in the Official Casualty Record.
    Source: The Battle of Britain - Then and Now, Mk V.

    It appears that the 610 Sqdn ORB may be incorrect.

    angels 15.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Grantham, Lincs
    Posts
    565
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hello Martin,

    Unfortunately the details I posted are all I have, perhaps the 610 ORB will add detail, but suspect you have already checked this out ?

    Did the dig you mention in the 1970’s confirm the parts recovered belonged to R6629 ?

    Thanks for the update on R6629s later life.


    Hello Rene,

    My mistake I should have said R6629 but it was late when I posted my reply, and way past my bedtime !

    Regards,

    Ian

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Grantham, Lincs
    Posts
    565
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Just blown some dust off other files and find the following for R6629,

    610.Sqn "DW-E", Patrol, hit in air combat over Mayfield, crashed
    in forced landing near Great Wigsell Estate, Hurst Green, Sussex 29.8.40
    (16:00), Sgt E MANTON killed.

    And in later life,

    759.Sqn Yeovilton, taxied into stationary crash tender, cat.Y1 on
    18.5.44 (S/Lt JM PHILP); overshot, hit fence, cat.Z on 4.7.44
    (S/Lt AIR JAMIESON RNZN, safe)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Limerick, Ireland.
    Posts
    463
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Hallo Ian, Rene and 'Angels 15'

    Thanks for your help. I am still trying to determine what aircraft was the subject of that excavation during the 1970s. The problem with the date of death only makes it harder. The issue of whether it should be the 28th or 29th is actually highlighted in 'The Battle of Britain - Then & Now'.

    Does anyone know what happened to the Robertsbridge Museum ?

    Regards,

    Martin.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    238
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    The Spitfire production list has Sgt Manton of 610 Sqdn being shot down by a 110 over Mayfield on 29/8/40, in Spitfire P9433.
    The aircraft went to AST for repair and was thereafter issued to various units before being declared Cat. E on 15/10/44.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Grantham, Lincs
    Posts
    565
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I have P9433 to 610Sqdn as "DW-E" (replacing R6629) from Sept 9 1940. It later served with 131 sqdn, 52 and 57 OTUs before being passed to the Navy.

    AB serial number book also confirms this.

    Ian

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •