Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Sgt Marmaduke RIDLEY - 565201 KIA 26-8-40

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,747
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 72 Times in 65 Posts

    Default Sgt Marmaduke RIDLEY - 565201 KIA 26-8-40

    Sgt Marmaduke RIDLEY - 565201 was KIA 26-8-40 - There is a bit of debate about which 616 Sqn aircraft he was flying on this date, can anyone please supply a death registration location for him. Many thanks
    Paul

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,640
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Is this the R6758 and R6633 / Ridley or Marples issue? As they were both shot down around Dungeness, would the registration actually establish the issue?

    Sorry, just thinking out aloud.

    A

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,747
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 72 Times in 65 Posts

    Default

    yes - Marples survived - Just wondered if there was a chance that the registration district was NOT Dungeness and would tie the location better

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Bristol, England
    Posts
    1,314
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts

    Default

    Hi Paul;

    Ridley's death is registered at Dover, however a fatality at Adisham, where his a/c is said to have crashed, should have been registered at Bridge!

    regards

    DaveW

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Northumberland
    Posts
    238
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Paul,
    'Dukey' Ridley was a Newcastle born pilot therefore of special interest to me. He was shot down over Dover and his death is registered there....buried in Folkstone New Cemetery. As for the number of his Spitfire: this is unidentifiable. William Walker, shot down at the same time, informed me that they did not know which Spitfire they flew that day as they jumped into the nearest one. 'Dukey' Ridley is under represented today, only one photo of him survives, taken by William Walker.

    Best Wishes.
    Robert.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,747
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 72 Times in 65 Posts

    Default

    Thanks Guys

    there are actually 3 Spits he could have been on


    R6633 was shot down in combat with Bf109, Pilot bailed out off Dover 26.8.40 (12:00), P/O WALKER (rescued, wounded in foot) - Now if he was rescued, was this from the sea ? If so cannot be Ridley's - I have also seen this incident refered to as R6701

    R6758 combat with Me109 over Dungeness, forcelanded near Adisham 26.8.40 (13:20), P/O R MARPLES wounded in the leg - If forcelanded cannot be Ridley - This incident has also been listed as R6633

    R6701 Shotdown in combat with Me109 over Dover/Dungeness, "crashed at Adisham, Kent 26.8.40" - I have also seen incident has also been listed as R6758 - I think the crashed at Adisham, Kent 26.8.40" is in error and is condused with the aircraft that did forcelanded near Adisham

    Now I would like to know if Ridley's body was recovered from the Sea (and put ashore at Dover) or did he fall on land? Did Walker land in Sea or or land? rescued sounds to be like on Sea

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Northumberland
    Posts
    238
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Paul,
    William Walker was not exactly clear if he had ben shot down into the sea or not. However, he was clear on where his Spitfire went; 'It lies deep in the English Channel'. William Walker also stated that the Spitfire recorded by him as the one he flew that day was: R 6633. To muddy the waters he stated: '...it is possible I recorded the number incorrectly as I wrote in my logbook some months after the event.' From this, I would suggest that the number was wrong. I understand that Ridley's Spitfire was shot down over land and it crashed on land.

    Best Wishes.
    Robert.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    230
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default William Walker

    Hi all,
    I know for a fact that William Walker was indeed rescued from the sea.
    I spoke to him at length a few years ago regarding the incident. He actually managed to swim over to the hull of an upturned boat and waited there for rescue. His logbook records that he was taken to Goodwin Sands by a fishing boat that had picked him up.
    Gerry
    Last edited by gedburke3; 8th April 2008 at 17:53. Reason: photo not showing

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    230
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Marmaduke Ridley

    I have a picture of Marmaduke Ridley at Kenley in 1940 that I have been trying to add to this thread, unfortunately the usual system isn't working for some reason.
    I have been trying to source pictures of Battle of Britain airmen for Ken Wynn for some time, that is how I received this photo.
    Does anyone know how I can get it to show?
    Gerry
    Last edited by gedburke3; 9th April 2008 at 09:24. Reason: photo still not showing

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Bewdley, UK
    Posts
    2,700
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Just include the link as text then anyone can cut and paste into their browser window.

    All automatic parsing of html code is turned off to prevent the spammer displaying porn in his posts.

    Ross

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •