Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Beaufighter NE579 loss over Aegean

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Athens, Greece
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Beaufighter NE579 loss over Aegean

    Dear Members

    Can someone explain how is it possible an airplane been lost, claiming its crew too, in two different cases?
    I read the recently published book by Brian Cull "FIGHTERS OVER THE AEGEAN".
    On page 127 writes "...252 Squadron lost two crews in the second half of the Month (May 1944)...near Kos... Plt Off. Denis Lendrum and Flg Off. Don Rooke (NE579/G) were hit by flak and crashed into the sea in flames..."
    Also on page 136 writes 603 Squadron lost an aircraft and crew some ten miles east of Melos, the Beaufighter (NE579/M) flown by Sgt. Charles Dean and Sgt. Doug Tailor was seen to hit the sea, bounce thirty feet into the air and crash, bursting into flames
    In the Air Britain Book RAF Aircraft NA100 NZ999 is referred the first occasion (NE579/G) giving the position as 4m S of Nissiros.
    So we have the same aircraft been lost twice by two different Squadrons, any explanation?
    Thank you in advance for your time and concern.

    Kind Regards
    Ioannis
    __________________________

    IOANNIS MYLONAS
    Hellenic AF Museum Technician
    __________________________
    Ex-Army Aviation
    Aero-Engines / Quality Control
    Technical Inspector
    __________________________
    Member of Air Britain AB 19752
    __________________________
    IOANNIS MYLONAS
    Hellenic AF Museum Technician
    __________________________
    Ex-Army Aviation
    Aero-Engines / Quality Control
    Technical Inspector
    __________________________
    Member of Air Britain AB 19752

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Suffolk
    Posts
    842
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Fighters over the aegean

    Hi Ioannis

    Obviously an error on my part - either recorded incorrectly in the ORBs or simply a typo - for which I apologise.

    I hope you enjoyed the book otherwise!

    Cheers
    Brian

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    159
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    IOANNIS & Brian

    According to ABS & CWGC, it would appear that:

    F/S DEAN & F/S TAYLOR, both of 603s, died on 05-Jul-44

    Beaufighter X [NE379] (note first digit) of 603s, FTR from shipping sweep on that date. Given the similarity of the serials, it would seem to explain the confusion

    dg

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Athens, Greece
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Dear Friends,

    Thank you for your immediate response to my query, yes you are absolutely right, as late afternoon today I got hold of 630Sqn ORB pages for July 1944, it is indeed NE379/M, the aircraft lost on 5Jul.44 claiming the lives of F/S Dean & F/S Taylor.
    Actually I am trying to compile an accurate data base (to be turn in a book at the end) of the Allied aircraft losses in Greece 1941 to 1946, hence my particular interest.

    Kind Regards
    Ioannis
    __________________________
    IOANNIS MYLONAS
    Hellenic AF Museum Technician
    __________________________
    Ex-Army Aviation
    Aero-Engines / Quality Control
    Technical Inspector
    __________________________
    Member of Air Britain AB 19752

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •