Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: No.15 Sqn. Blenheim IV R3603

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,561
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

    Default No.15 Sqn. Blenheim IV R3603

    Hello,

    Need some help determining the precise fate of No.15 Sqn Blenheim IV R3603 on 18-7-1940. l have consulted BCL1/91, Warner's Blenheim(2nd ed.)/249, Ford-Jones' Oxford's Own and A-B's P-R Serials/118. All seem to tell a slightly different tale, some surprisingly so!

    The aircraft was lost returning from raiding Sterkrade-Holten on 18-7-1940. The crew consisted of:

    37452 F/O (Pilot) John Noel MAHLER RAF
    581527 Sgt (Obs.) Robert Frank PAVELY RAF
    642079 Sgt (Air Gnr.) William Charles BAKER RAF

    No injuries reported.

    l'm aware of the fates and later awards to these airmen.

    Has anyone researched this loss?

    Any help appreciated.

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 30th July 2013 at 12:54.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Cornwall
    Posts
    1,765
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Col,
    Not much help, but, The Other Few ( Larry Donnelly DFM) has it as being shot down, onto an East Coast beach near Norwich.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,561
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

    Default

    Hello Alan,

    Thanks. There's a new twist, now the East Coast!

    Here is what l'm on about:

    1/ BCL1/91 - Reported shot down on a beach on the south coast 18-7-1940.
    2/ Warner/Blenheim/249 - Damaged in action, crash-landed on South Coast beach 18-7-1940.
    3/ Oxford's Own/Ford-Jones/309 - Crash-landed in flames having been attacked by Me110 over Holland 18-6-1940!
    4/ A-B's P-R Serials/118 - Missing (Sterkadeholten) 18-7-1940.

    And another source reports that R3603 was shot down by 'friendly' AA fire on return crashing onto a beach on the south coast 18-7-1940.

    Beyond me!

    Col.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Cornwall
    Posts
    1,765
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Looking at an old notebook, i found that i have a section of 15sqdn 1940 ORB in paper form, in my attic. Just been up there, and having looked, i would say that the East Coast would probably be right. The 540, has Sgt Mahler, as being attacked by ME 110's, after crossing the coast on his way out to Sterkrade Holten. During the attack, it is presumed that one ME110, was hit by Mahler's gunner, and crashed into the sea, after which, Mahler made landfall, and force landed on a beach. Looking at Wyton, and Norwich on the map, this would look very favourable, and not a South Coast beach. The combat was witnessed by an Army Officer, who claims to have seen the ME110 crash into the sea.
    Last edited by AlanW; 30th July 2013 at 12:55.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,561
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

    Default

    Alan,

    That helps explain the true situation on 18-7-1940. Seems the Ford-Jones' came closest, albeit quoting an incorrect date. l have checked Vasco and Cornwell's, Zerstorer. There are no matching Zerstorer losses for 18-7-1940, so it seems Baker's claim is just that - a presumption - or possibly a misidentification.

    Thanks for your assistance. lt helps clears up a long-standing misconception.

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 30th July 2013 at 13:36.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Cornwall
    Posts
    1,765
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Col,
    Forgot to say, that it was just after crossing UK coast, not enemy coast

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,561
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

    Default

    Alan,

    That is more in keeping with the eye-witness account.

    Thanks once again,

    Col.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •