Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Accident Spitfire XII MB839 24 APR 44

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    South West of France
    Posts
    765
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default Accident Spitfire XII MB839 24 APR 44

    Hello,

    Does anyone know more about the loss of MB839. It is known that it was serving with Air Service Training (AST) when the accident occurred. The date is believed to be 24 April 44 but can be something else.

    Thanks in advance

    Phil

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,316
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Default

    Hi Phil

    I have all the Spit XII casualties on 41 Sqn, but not for any other units.

    Regards
    Steve
    41 (F) Squadron RAF at War and Peace, April 1916-March 1946
    http://brew.clients.ch/41sqnraf.htm

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Posts
    2,517
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    Phil,

    Not sure if this helps or confuses the issue, but the aircraft's service history reads:

    21/5/1943 - First flight
    23/5/1943 - 9 MU
    11/6/1943 - 91 Sqn
    9/3/1944 - Air Service Training
    24/9/1944 - Written off and allocated for Instructional Airframe Duties (at least that's how I interpret the entry)

    Source http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p061.html from the website of Spitfire Aircraft Production at http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/home.html

    Brian
    Last edited by Lyffe; 3rd November 2013 at 10:50.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Val. Mezirici, Czech Republic
    Posts
    846
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts

    Default

    Hi Phil,
    MB839 was mentioned in that thread:

    http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/sho...ld-summer-1943.

    Mojmír

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Posts
    2,517
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    You might also be interested in this image at http://wp.scn.ru/en/ww2/f/52/9/28#293

    The website is at http://wp.scn.ru/en/ww2/f/52/9

    You might also be interested in http://bbs.hitechcreations.com/smf/i...opic=150145.47, and scroll
    down to post 47. It provides a lead to a photo of the wrecked MB839; it apparently appears in two books - Alfred Price's Spitfire at War and Peter Hall's '91 "Nigeria" Squadron' - although misidentified as MB832 in both.

    Brian

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    238
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    The Osprey book " Griffon Spitfire Aces " gives the date of this aircraft's crash as 24/4/44. No. 91 Sqdn was transitioning to the Mark XIV around this period, and as the changeover to other types was often gradual MB839 could well have been with the Squadron at the time of the accident.

    Air Service Training Ltd was in those days involved in the training of aircraft ground engineers.
    During WW2 it was one of forty or so British companies that were part of the Civilian Repair Organisation, run by the Air Ministry.

    As such it would have been sent the damaged Spitfire for assessment as to whether it was repairable or should be written off and reduced to spare parts and scrap.

    If the date of the crash was 24/4/44, then the date 9/3/44 given as its arrival at AST Ltd must be incorrect.

    CE ( Category E ) simply means that a plane was written off the books. MB839 was, it seems, not allocated a Maintenance ( ground instruction ) Airframe No., e.g. 1234M, so appears to have been broken up for usable parts and the rest scrapped.
    Last edited by angelsonefive; 3rd November 2013 at 10:14. Reason: Corrected date.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Posts
    2,517
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    A15,

    Thanks for the explanation about the CE and AST; what we really need now is the date of the accident (the book could be in error). Does anyone have the 91 Sqn ORB which would (should) settle the discussion about the date of the accident?

    Brian

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Aubers, France
    Posts
    2,385
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Hello

    No. 91 Squadron makes no mention of a flying accident on 24th April 1944. The only incident recorded is on the 23rd, when during the transit from Drem to West Malling, the Tiger Moth (Squadron hack) had an engine problem and made a "forced-landing in an adjoining field", which I understand was near Wittering, the refuelling stop.

    The ORB only records the operational flights, and as said, the Squadron was re-equipping with Spitfire XIVs, and there was no operational flying between the 11th and the 23rd. But they still had the Spitfire XII on strength that month, as non-operational flying hours are recorded.

    Answers might lie in other sources, such as form 1180, Wing ORB, station ORB, and possibly a pilot's log-book. Especially Jean Maridor's, as some books say he was flying that plane.

    Joss

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    South West of France
    Posts
    765
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    The ORB reports a crash-landing on a XII on 7 March - Cat.E. No more details except that it was coded DL-S and the pilot was safe. However the photo of MB839 shows clearly that it was coded DL-V! If we accept that the diarist could have made a mistake, that could be MB839 and that fits with the AST entry of 9 March.

    Does anyone know anything about this accident?

    Phil

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Posts
    2,517
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    There's a personal recollection about ATS here: http://hamble.net/WP/history/aviatio...aining-hamble/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •