Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Flt Lt Bobby Oxspring DFC AFC, 247 Sqn, 1946-48

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,307
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default Flt Lt Bobby Oxspring DFC AFC, 247 Sqn, 1946-48

    Is anyone able to tell me, please, on which date in 1946 Flt Lt Bobby Oxspring joined 247 Squadron at Odiham flying Vampires?

    Thanks
    Steve
    41 (F) Squadron RAF at War and Peace, April 1916-March 1946
    http://brew.clients.ch/41sqnraf.htm

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    39
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Bobby Oxspring

    I don't know about 1946 - 1948 as I have him in command from 18 January 1948 - 12 July 1948?

    Rgds,

    Dave W

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,307
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Hi Dave

    Thanks for that clarification. I have Oxspring being appointed to a permanent commission as a Flight Lieutenant in September 1945 (gazetted April 1946), and at Fort Leavenworth for a Command and General Staff Course in late 1945. In his autobiography, he states he was with RAF jet squadrons from 1946-1950, but does not clarify with which units, except for a passing mention of 54 Squadron.

    I understood that he was with 247 Squadron until May 1948, and thereafter with 54 Squadron, but have not been able to clarify when he joined 247 Sqn. If he was OC 247 Sqn from January 1948, is it possible that he was on the Sqn as a Flt Lt previous to this?

    Thanks
    Steve
    41 (F) Squadron RAF at War and Peace, April 1916-March 1946
    http://brew.clients.ch/41sqnraf.htm

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    39
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Steve, I can't add much more as I am unable to find the appropriate folder, but he was CO of No.54 Squadron between May 1948 and November 1948. His appointment in May conflicts with his time with No.247 Squadron, but I know that he was brought in to lead the six Vampires on their trans-Atlantic crossing on 1 July 1948, which also included Flt Lts E W Wright and F G Woolley, Pilot I S Evans, Pilot I W C Wood and Pilot II R J Skinner. I have a copy of his personal report on the crossing, somewhere? He was later awarded the AFC for this achievement.

    He then commanded No.73 Squadron, Takali, between 12 January 1949 - 9 November 1949 and had the dubious distinction of leading a formation of five Vampires on the ill-fated goodwill tour of bases in Italy in September 1949. I suspect that you know the story?


    Rgds,

    Dave

    I have just found a note which states that Sqn Ldr Oxspring was appointed as CO of 54 Squadron wef 12 May 1948. He replaced Sqn Ldr Frank Howell who was accidentally killed when a taxiing Vampire decapitated him!
    Last edited by Vampiredave; 1st January 2014 at 10:46. Reason: additonal notes

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,307
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Hi Dave

    Thanks for the additional information, which generally confirms what I have but I am still thrown by the cross-over from 247 to 54 Sqn. When I was in the UK briefly in September, I checked the 54 Sqn ORB, which stated he was attached to 54 Sqn, 22 Apr-11 May 48, and was OC 54 Sqn, 12 May-29 Nov 48. In the end, though, I did not have the time to check the 247 Sqn ORB, but wish I had!

    Regards
    Steve
    41 (F) Squadron RAF at War and Peace, April 1916-March 1946
    http://brew.clients.ch/41sqnraf.htm

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •