Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: L’Aspirant Henri Moureaux KOAS 3/2/43 or 8/2/43

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,632
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 67 Times in 61 Posts

    Default L’Aspirant Henri Moureaux KOAS 3/2/43 or 8/2/43

    L’Aspirant Henri Moureaux Free French is supposed to have been killed in Spitfire R7202 of 57 OTU, when it flew into high ground Durdon Hill Rothbury on 3.2.43 - This is what the date of teh accident on the loss card

    However, “Aviateurs de la Liberté” by Henri Lafont has his date of death as 8.2.43

    Can anyone confirm if Moureaux died on R7202 and the date of the accident

    Many Thanks
    Paul

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Zelhem, Netherlands.
    Posts
    6,313
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Paul,
    I asked Pierre Babin; still investigating whether the date in Lafont's book is correct or not (could be a printing error). Will keep you informed.
    Regards,
    Henk.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Horsens, Denmark
    Posts
    460
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Moureaux

    I think the differnce between dates comes from the fact that his body was not discovered for 5 days.

    /John

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Posts
    3,426
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts

    Default

    I can only confirm the date of crash from RAF Serials by Air-Britain:
    R7202 Flew into hill on navex, Darded Hill, near Upper Rothbury, Northumberland, 3.2.43.

    Pavel

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,632
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 67 Times in 61 Posts

    Default

    Thanks guys

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    671
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Derek Walton's Northumberland Aviation Diary confirms 3/2/1943.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Zelhem, Netherlands.
    Posts
    6,313
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Gents,
    Confirmed by Pierre Babin: date of death of l'Aspirant Henri René Eugčne MOUREAUX, matricule 30512, was 3rd February 1943.
    Regards,
    Henk.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,632
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 67 Times in 61 Posts

    Default

    Henk

    Thanks for the confirmation!

    Paul

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Aubers, France
    Posts
    2,376
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    hello

    Having followed the thread which was cross-posted on "aéroforum discussion" board, I found it funny to read that confirmation from "the French side" actually came from "british sources"...

    Full Circle...

    With both Accident card, ORB and County archives all matching, it seems it was a genuine typo error in the book "Memorial de la Liberté". As the serial number of the Spitfire was not quoted, it appears that the ORB of the OTU was not checked during the compilation of the losses.

    Joss

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    North Tynedale, Northumberland
    Posts
    420
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Having found wreckage of this aircraft I can confirm date and serial as correct. However the location should read Darden Rigg, Hepple Whitefield Estate, Rothbury.

    Very little remains at the crash site and our search suggests it struck the top of the ridge in level flight and scattered for some 100 yards.

    The crash was witnessed by a shepherd but by the time the authorities arrived a thick mist had descended over the hills and the crash site was not discovered for a few days after the crash.

    Hope this helps.

    Jim
    Jim Corbett

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •