Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: F/Lt Leggat RAF

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default F/Lt Leggat RAF

    F/Lt Leggat RAF boarded the aircraft carrier HMS Queen on the 12th July 1946 at Hong Kong.

    He disembarked at Plymouth (UK) on 13th August 1946.

    His initials are unknown.

    Can anyone offer any information about him?

    David Weaver (author The History of HMS Queen)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    428
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Having checked the LG from 1940 -47, I suspect your man is Flt. Lt. Peter Ogilvie Leggat, M.B., Ch.B (127512). Regards, Terry

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Ah ha,

    Yes, that could well be the man. I wonder how he managed to be in Hong Kong before that date? Thank you for the pointer.

    David Weaver

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Northamptonshire
    Posts
    1,116
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    I have checked the list of RAF Far East POWs and his name is not there. It follows that whatever he was doing in HK it was not as an ex-FEPOW.

    Colin Cummings

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Colin,

    Thank you very much for your time and effort.

    It seems Leggat was a doctor and could have arrived in Hong Kong by all sorts of means between August 1945 and July 1946.

    Thank you.

    David Weaver

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Northamptonshire
    Posts
    1,116
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Any chance you can get his Record of Service? perhaps somebody could just take the tiniest of peeks at it for you!!

    Colin Cummings

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Reading, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,647
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts

    Default

    I had a quick shufti through the BMDs this morning. There's a Birth, and the possibility of a Marriage (1949) to a Brand(?) - and progeny therefrom? Nothing (that I could find!) in The Times archive!
    HTH
    Peter Davies
    Meteorology is a science; good meteorology is an art!
    We might not know - but we might know who does!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Colin and Peter,

    Thank you for the notes. HMS Queen was employed in a trooping role between late 1945 and mid 1946, as were other carriers in her class.

    Most en-passage Officer ranks are named in the ship's Log - some with initials and some without. Occasionally one catches my eye - such as Leggat - and curiosity compels me to take a quick look. The power of this Forum and its contributors provides a wonderful short cut.

    The ship even carried Jimmy Edwards and a gang of ENSA people on one passage.

    Thank you.

    David Weaver

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Northamptonshire
    Posts
    1,116
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Just to be difficult - how unusual is that, I plead!

    Are you sure its LEGGAT with an A and not the more common LEGGET with an E. My surname is spelt with a G and without, with an S and again with out and I was even listed as Cunningham once. A two star for whom I worked always called me Chris - that is, until he wanted to attract my attention when I was holding the last bottle of wine at the party, when he remembered who I really was!!

    Can I suggest a look at an Air Force List for the period might help. I don't know much about it but whilst in transit, he would have been nominally on somebody's books and then reposted from one of the PDCs (I think they're called) to a proper unit.

    If he was a doctor, then his name would be recorded in the records at the British Medical Association and (I think with a short biog) - maybe worth a call to their archivist for some advice or wander in to see your local GPs Practice Manager, who ought to know about these things.

    Colin Cummings

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hello Colin,

    What have I done wrong?

    Your forum note seems rather aggressive and wounding.

    Perhaps the owners or controllers of this forum would like to delete the entire thread. I have no objection to this.

    Yes Leggat is the correct spelling.

    As I live nearly 6,000 miles away from the United Kingdom research work becomes somewhat difficult though specialised forums like this do provide a wealth of feedback that can short cut wasted effort.

    It is not essential for me to know much about Leggat at this moment in time.

    I regret I have troubled everybody.

    David Weaver

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •