Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Casualty in Circus 153 to Le Havre Power Station, 4 May 1942 (124 Sqn)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,303
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default Casualty in Circus 153 to Le Havre Power Station, 4 May 1942 (124 Sqn)

    124 Squadron's Sgt Plt Bernard J. Hull crash-landed near Swanage on return from this operation and was injured. Can anyone tell me, please:

    1. What the serial of his Spitfire Vb was, and
    2. Why he crash-landed? Was it perhaps a result of combat damage or lack of fuel?

    Thanks
    Steve
    41 (F) Squadron RAF at War and Peace, April 1916-March 1946
    http://brew.clients.ch/41sqnraf.htm

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,405
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts

    Default

    Hi Steve,

    Whilst your awaiting a definitive answer; here is your man:

    Distinguished Flying Medal.

    HULL, Bernard John. 1169226 Flight Sergeant , No.124 Sqn. (Immediate).
    L.G. 24/7/1942 Pilot. Air2/8468. (later P/O 126860)

    Flight Sergeant Hull has been with No.124 Squadron at Biggin Hill and latterly Gravesend since November 1941. During that time he has completed 42 fighter sweeps and has scored three destroyed enemy aircraft. His determination to engage the enemy is always most apparent.

    The DFM Register:Vol.I A-J, p.941./Tavender.

    + 17-2-1943 No.124 Sqn. Spitfire VI AB533. See: FCL2/84 & Aces High (1994)/Shores & Williams. p.344.

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 28th March 2014 at 01:57.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,303
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Thanks Col, particularly for the heads-up on Aces High; didn't even think of looking there! I checked the entry and it does in fact identify the aircraft that crash-landed on return from the op as BM630. The reason for the accident still eludes me, though.

    Thanks for your assistance, as ever

    Regards
    Steve
    41 (F) Squadron RAF at War and Peace, April 1916-March 1946
    http://brew.clients.ch/41sqnraf.htm

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Heath Charnock
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    The serial was BL548 and the reason was out of fuel.

    Sean.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,303
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Thanks very much Sean

    Could you please advise your source on that, particularly the serial, as it differs to what Chris Shores has in his book?

    Regards
    Steve
    41 (F) Squadron RAF at War and Peace, April 1916-March 1946
    http://brew.clients.ch/41sqnraf.htm

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Heath Charnock
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Sometimes books are wrong........
    BM630 did not get to 124 Sqdn until 9th May 1942.

    County Archives confirmed with the 1180 gave the serial.
    Incidentally fuselage code is given as ON-A.

    Regards
    Sean

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,303
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sean Welch View Post
    Sometimes books are wrong........
    Hi Sean

    Yes, you're quite right; I won't argue with you on that point, but Chris Shores, who wrote Aces High, is one of the best in his field, so I just wanted to check.

    Thanks for explaining your source; I appreciate the clarification and will go with BL548 and running out of fuel.

    Regards
    Steve
    41 (F) Squadron RAF at War and Peace, April 1916-March 1946
    http://brew.clients.ch/41sqnraf.htm

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •