Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Halifax L9503 (35 Squadron)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1,722
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Default Halifax L9503 (35 Squadron)

    Halifax L9503 (35 Squadron) was involved in an accident / incident on 5th ............. 1941 (Cat AC) prior to its loss on 19th October 1941. Can anyone confirm the actual month and/or provide any details on the accident / incident?.

    Any help would be much appreciated.

    Regards

    Pete
    Main areas of research:

    - CA Butler and the loss of Lancaster ME334 (http://rafww2butler.wordpress.com/ )
    - Aircrew Training (Basic / Trade / Operational / Continuation / Conversion)
    - The History of No. 35 Squadron (1916 - 1982) (https://35squadron.wordpress.com/)

    [Always looking for copies of original documents / photographs etc relating to these subjects]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Caerdydd, Cymru
    Posts
    630
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Pete - I've got the Form 78 for L9503 on the reader in front of me at the moment. Initially issued to 8MU on the 2nd of February 1941, it went to 35 Sqn on the 17th of the same month. No mention at all on the card of any damage at any point though, until she was struck off charge, according to the F78, on the 16th of September 1941. This date differs from the one you seem to have, but could well be an error on the card - I haven't cross-referenced with Chorley :)

    All the best mucka,

    Greg
    "You can take the boy out of Wales,
    But you can't take Wales out of the boy!!"

    Greg Harrison
    100 Squadron and 100 Squadron Association Historian
    100 Squadron Researcher 1917 - present day
    1 Group Researcher 1940 - 1945

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1,722
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    Thanks Greg

    Sorry, the original thread should have read "..... loss on 16th September 1941"; schoolboy error of an incorrect "copy and paste".

    The incident is a puzzle as I can find nothing in the ORB to tie in with it; I may have to get the Linton-On-Ouse ORB to see if that sheds any light on it, but the last time I asked the TNA for a quote for it, it was in the hundreds of pounds category.

    Regards

    Pete
    Main areas of research:

    - CA Butler and the loss of Lancaster ME334 (http://rafww2butler.wordpress.com/ )
    - Aircrew Training (Basic / Trade / Operational / Continuation / Conversion)
    - The History of No. 35 Squadron (1916 - 1982) (https://35squadron.wordpress.com/)

    [Always looking for copies of original documents / photographs etc relating to these subjects]

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Caerdydd, Cymru
    Posts
    630
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Pete - I should have been at the PRO last week with Smudger, but couldn't make it in the end for a multitude of reasons. If you want me to check the Linton ORB for you for that date the next time I'm up there (hopefully within a month) I'll be glad to do so. Let me know buddy :)

    All the best,

    Greg
    "You can take the boy out of Wales,
    But you can't take Wales out of the boy!!"

    Greg Harrison
    100 Squadron and 100 Squadron Association Historian
    100 Squadron Researcher 1917 - present day
    1 Group Researcher 1940 - 1945

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •