Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Wg Cdr Thomas MacDonald Buchanan 33159

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    London
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Wg Cdr Thomas MacDonald Buchanan 33159

    Thomas Buchanan born 14 April 1914, joined the RAF as a regular in 1935 or 6 and became a pilot. He was a Pilot Officer in 1936, he was promoted to F/O 27 Jan 1937, then to Flt Lt 27 Jan 1939, then to Sqn Ldr 1 Sept 1940, then to Wg Cdr in 1 July 1947 (info from London Gazette and Flight). He became Station Commander of RAF Newton 20 Dec 1954 when it was HQ of No 12 Group Fighter Command from 1946-1958.

    I have found out in a copy of Flight dated Oct 15, 1936, page 395 that he was posted to No 822 (FSR) Squadron on 26 Sept 1936. This is a Fleet Air Arm Squadron flying Fairey Seals, then Blackburn Sharks at the time. However he was an RAF pilot. Was this normal?
    He is shown on the Air Force List April 1938 in a Fleet Air Arm Unit list of flying officers with 822 Torpedo, Spotter Reconnaissance Sqn on 1 April 1937 on HMS Furious.

    This is all I know, except he had two brothers in the RAF who were in Bomber Command one was F/O Frederick Buchanan a pilot who died in an air raid on Hamburg in Feb 1943 with 78 Sqn and the other was Flt Lt Angus Buchanan, a Flight Engineer who I can't find any trace of.

    Can any one tell me what Squadron Thomas Buchanan was leader of during the war? Or any Squadron he was in. I do not know what command he was in.
    Last edited by Researchingreg; 9th July 2014 at 22:16. Reason: new information about 822 Sqn

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,543
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 44 Times in 42 Posts

    Default

    Hello,

    Re: 33159 W/C Thomas Macdonald BUCHANAN MiD RAF.

    A few appointments:

    O.C. No.215 Sqn. May 1945 - Feb 1946
    O.C. No.110 Sqn. Jun 1946 - Aug 1946
    O.C. No.48 Sqn. Feb 1947 - Oct 1947

    See: Coastal,Support and Special Squadrons/Rawlings. pp.70, 100 & 145.

    Very much Far East/Dakotas.

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 10th July 2014 at 01:35.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hornsea, East Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,866
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 36 Times in 35 Posts

    Default

    Until 1939 the FAA was part of the RAF and was staffed by RAF personnel. Naval officers also flew FAA aircraft but had to take a commission in the RAF during their time with the FAA (although they may not have worn RAF uniforms) as you will have seen in the AFL

    Control of the FF was transferred to the Admiralty on 24 May 1939.

    Malcolm

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    London
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Col Bruggy. Thanks for the info - so one of the Squadrons 215 he was in during the war was involved in dropping supplies to the 14th Army in Burma. Was this called transport command in the War?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    London
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by COL BRUGGY View Post
    Hello,

    Re: 33159 W/C Thomas Macdonald BUCHANAN MiD RAF.

    A few appointments:

    O.C. No.215 Sqn. May 1945 - Feb 1946
    O.C. No.110 Sqn. Jun 1946 - Aug 1946
    O.C. No.48 Sqn. Feb 1947 - Oct 1947

    See: Coastal,Support and Special Squadrons/Rawlings. pp.70, 100 & 145.

    Very much Far East/Dakotas.

    Col.
    After some research I noted in information on 215 Squadron that a Wing Commander T. K. Buchanan arrived to assume command over the Squadron on 28 April 1945 - Here is the quote ...'Wing Commander T. K. Buchanan arrived to assume command of the Squadron, coming by air in a Dakota aircraft piloted by F/Lt. Jenkins. A party was held on the Officers' Mess that night for the double purpose of extending to him a very hearty welcome, and of celebrating the Squadron's impending departure and new duties.'....

    Thomas MacDonald Buchanan 33159 was still a Squadron Leader at this date as he was promoted to Wing Commander 1 July 1947, therefore I think it must be a different man - unless he was an acting Wing Commander

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,543
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 44 Times in 42 Posts

    Default

    l am perfectly aware from whence you obtained the information on "W/C T. K. Buchanan". Maybe you should go back there and carefully read the transcriber's warnings about typos, and the like.

    In the meantime, dwell on this:

    THE LONDON GAZETTE, 14 April, 1942. p.1649

    Air Ministry, 14th April, 1942.

    ROYAL AIR FORCE.

    GENERAL DUTIES BRANCH.

    Flt. Lts. (temp. Wg Cdrs.) to be Sqn. Ldrs:-

    1st Sept, 1940.

    T. M. BUCHANAN (33159).

    https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/...5525/page/1649

    You will note, l also alluded to a "Mention in Despatches", for Buchanan. You will find the details here:

    https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/.../supplement/62 (see also p.60).

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 10th July 2014 at 15:44.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    London
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Col Bruggy

    Thanks for the clarification, so he was a Wing Commander at the time. His older brother Angus did mention that he (Thomas) served in Burma.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •