Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Anson K8819 Crashed Castle Carey Somerset 15.1.40 Unit

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,822
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 78 Times in 71 Posts

    Default Anson K8819 Crashed Castle Carey Somerset 15.1.40 Unit

    I have been trying to ID the crew of Anson K8819 that crashed at Castle Carey Somerset 15.1.40 when it was abandoned when lost and out of fuel. The crew details I have which are listed in Somerset at War are: 1 Safe F/O Richardson, 1 inj (P/O Bain) - I am sure that these are F/O Charles Sydney Harold Richardson #37481 and Canadian P/O David John Bain #41243

    However... The unit is quoted as SoAN - School Of Air Navigation - I have the ORB for this Unit for the period, and it is very detailed, and I can't find this incident mentioned and nor are the officers listed either, though other less serous incidents are mentioned. Note: SAN was actually an operational unit for some period in 1939/1940 they were conducting Anti Submarine spotting duties but I digress. in January 1940 SAN were at St. Athan

    If you look at the history of K8819 in K File you find this: Delivered 29.6.37 to 51 Sqn; Avro 7.2.38; SoAN 17.2.38 as "S2". RAE 7.2.39 to test Perspex dome; SoAN 2.3.39 until its accident.

    Firstly it was I believed coded 52 nor S2 - There is a picture of it in Avro Anson Warpaint by Hall which show a partial Sqn Code and the characters are 'Square tipped' painted rather than 'Rounded' so it looks more like a 5 to me than an S.

    I wonder if in fact it was with SAN at the time or another unit, though a training incident from St. Athan to Castle Carey over the Bristol Channel is indeed a possibility

    Anyway I wonder if anyone could confirm the crew details and unit of K8819

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Northamptonshire
    Posts
    1,116
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Paul,

    This is one of three aircraft lost from the unit on the same night.

    The references I have all state SofAN or SAN or similar.

    I have Bain as being D W Bain but this is probably just an error in recording. Bain's injuries are attributed to his parachute opening and dragging him from the aircraft.

    Colin Cummings

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,822
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 78 Times in 71 Posts

    Default

    Colin

    Firstly, thanks - Is this part of your long awaited Training Units Loss Books ?/ Any idea of a publication date??


    I am now 100% sure the second person on board was P/O David John Bain

    On my file I have following which I believe comes from the Canadians in the RAF' book by Molson

    "P/O David John Bain (RAF) had accident sometime in 1939 or 1940 which resulted him using a parachute. He also crashed 6th January 1940 in Blenheim L6641 of 254 Sqn at Scolt Head Brancaster which resulted in him being hospitalized for seven months"

    Actually these incidents have been mixed up, indeed he crash landed Blenheim L6641 of 254 Sqn at Scolt Head Brancaster on 6th January 1940, but all the crew were OK (wreckage still survives on this Island Bird Sanctuary). The incident in "which resulted in him being hospitalized for seven months" is of course the crash to Anson K8819 on 15.1.40 based on your description.

    There is no other "D" ? "Bain" in the RAF which fits the date criteria! QED


    Paul

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Northamptonshire
    Posts
    1,116
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Paul,

    Absolutely, it was from the 1180 that I got the name Bain.

    The book is finished but with everything else it is sitting there waiting me getting a grip!!

    End of this year, beginning of next is the forecast.

    Colin

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Bewdley, UK
    Posts
    2,703
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Would be cautious in linking P/O D J Bain as pilot of L6641.

    F1180 for L6641 gives pilot as F/O F Bain.

    P/O D J Bain still P/O in October 1940 AFL.

    There is a F/O F G L Bain RAFO in Dec 1939 and Feb 1940 AFL who was Class A reserve.

    Might be a better fit for pilot.

    Regards
    Ross
    The Intellectual Property contained in this message has been assigned specifically to this web site.
    Copyright Ross McNeill 2015/2018 - All rights reserved.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,822
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 78 Times in 71 Posts

    Default

    Ross
    "F1180 for L6641 gives pilot as F/O F Bain."

    Interesting I will need to check 254 Sqn ORB to see if Francis George Levett Bain 28259 is mentioned

    Many Thanks

    BTW are you happy with D J Bain for K8819 ?

    Paul
    Last edited by paulmcmillan; 2nd September 2014 at 18:04.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,822
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 78 Times in 71 Posts

    Default

    I think you maybe right Ross


    https://www2.bc.edu/~emerypa/254/history.html

    R.3603 "Flight Officer" Bain April 1940

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Bewdley, UK
    Posts
    2,703
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Yup K8819 detail from F1180 as wot Colin wrote.

    No.254 loss is a paper chase.

    F1180 has No.233 crossed out and No.254 added.

    ORB for No.233 has no detail but mentions transfer of detachment at Bircham to No.254 Sqn

    No.254 Sqn ORB has no mention but lists F/O L P Bain (sic) on 28th Jan as one of the officers transferred from the detachment. (Possibly F/O W P Bain.)

    Bircham ORB does not state crew but confirms Op of 3 off No.233 aircraft on Spurn Head/Dutch Coast/Base. Aircraft 2/233 forced landed on Bird Island, Aircraft 1/233 forced landed at Cleethorpes.

    So it's a case of throw the lot at the wall and see what sticks - only thing to be said in confidence is that some pilot called Bain was the bod on board L6641.

    Regards
    Ross
    Last edited by Ross_McNeill; 2nd September 2014 at 18:27.
    The Intellectual Property contained in this message has been assigned specifically to this web site.
    Copyright Ross McNeill 2015/2018 - All rights reserved.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,822
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 78 Times in 71 Posts

    Default

    Yes all this research is the Bain of my life

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,822
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 78 Times in 71 Posts

    Default

    AIR 81/1794

    Closed till 2023 but serial wrong should I think be k8819


    Sorts out two on my bail out list though

    Probably between January 15th to Feb 5th 1940

    Sgt Herring and AC2 Drake (probably same incident)

    564688 Sergeant Wilfred Stanley 'Kipper' Herring.

    Probably

    617855 Douglas John DRAKE DFM later 47872 DFC


    Piot Officer D J Bain: injured; Sergeant W S Herring, Aircraftman D J Drake, Flying Officer C S H Richardson: uninjured; aircraft accident, Castle Cary, Anson K8812, School of Navigation, 16 January 1940

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •