Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: S/L W. M. Smith, RCAF

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Val. Mezirici, Czech Republic
    Posts
    811
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts

    Default S/L W. M. Smith, RCAF

    Hi,
    S/L W. M. Smith, RCAF served during Oct - Dec 1943 with 41 OTU, 268 and 184 Squadrons. 7 Jan - 10 Mar 1944 he was CO of 439 Sqn. Then posted to RCAF "R" Depot, Harrington.
    Could it be S/L William Malcolm Smith (C923)? (P/O 3.1.1939, T/S/L 15.8.1942)

    Regards
    Mojmir

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Horsens, Denmark
    Posts
    460
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    S/L William Malcolm Smith joined 5 PAFU on 3. August 1943, so the timeframe fits.

    John Engelsted

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Val. Mezirici, Czech Republic
    Posts
    811
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts

    Default

    Thank you very much
    Mojmir

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    628
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    G'day

    Smith was the first commanding officer of No. 439 Squadron overseas. He served from 31 December 1943 to 9 March 1944.

    Cheers...Chris

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •