Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: W/Cmdr Guy Gibson

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Grantham, Lincs
    Posts
    565
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default W/Cmdr Guy Gibson

    In the latest edition of "Britain at War" magazine there appears an article concerning the demise of W/Cmdr Guy Gibson that concludes he was shot down by the crew of a returning Lancaster whose gunners mistook his Mosquito for a Ju88 night fighter. If anyone has read this article it would be interesting to hear their thoughts on the articles conclusion.

    Ian

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    4,506
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 30 Times in 29 Posts

    Default

    This was banged out last November, probably best to add to that old thread rather than create a new one sayign the same thing.

    http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9726-Guy-Gibson-s-death

    google: guy gibson site:rafcommands.com
    Dennis Burke
    - Dublin

    Foreign Aircrew and Aircraft Ireland 1939-1945
    www.ww2irishaviation.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Zelhem, Netherlands.
    Posts
    6,313
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    An ample article on Guy Gibson will appear in the October issue of the "Britain at War Magazine" ...."Who killed the Dambuster ?".

    Henk.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Grantham, Lincs
    Posts
    565
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Dennis/Henk,

    Thanks for your input, I had not seen the previous post and have not read "Thundering Through the Clear Air", by Derek Brammer and so cannot compare the conclusions/evidence presented within against the magazine article.

    Ian

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Wiltshire UK
    Posts
    673
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    There was an article in yesterday's [11th] Telegraph that a gunner mistook Gibson's Mosquito for a Junkers 88 and fired on it, causing it to crash .He gave a taped confession to his wife just before he died in 1992. If it is true an awful burden to carry all his life but a mistake in the heat of battle .

    http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/newstopics/world-war-2/8817932/Dambusters-hero-killed-by-friendly-fire.html

    Anne

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    946
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Well, it would not be anything unusual, as all cats are grey at night. I know of a Polish Mosquito being seriously damaged by a nervous Stirling gunner, so it is quite reasonable. Mosquitoes were mistaken for Ju 88 even in a daylight, sometimes with fatal results.
    The question is, if this story could be somehow corroborated, and I am curious on how the man realised he downed Mosquito.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Wiltshire UK
    Posts
    673
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Franek
    According to the Telegraph article the gunner only realised when he he attended a debriefing the next day.
    A report in the NA , previously classified, was unearthed by a WW2 researcher in which it describes the attack on what they thought was a Junkers 88 -report by the crew.

    To paraphrase --When we got back we claimed a Junkers 88 shot down ,the next day they were quizzed by a RAF Intelligence Officer who said a Mosquito had been shot down and how the two planes were very similar .

    Newspaper articles often have the wrong facts, of course !

    Anne

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    946
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Anne
    Thanks for the clip. Yes, if it was the way as described in the newspaper, it makes a perfect sense. Many such incidents were identified, but removed from books and classified. It is interesting, what is the file, the report was found in.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Wiltshire UK
    Posts
    673
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Sorry Franek
    No idea of the file .I suppose if one went to the NA it would be under Guy Gibson
    Anne

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Grantham, Lincs
    Posts
    565
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hello Anne and Franek,

    The "Britain at War" magazine aricle has copies of the official docs from the NA, if this interests you I can scan and email copies ?

    Please send PM (email) to me.

    Ian

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •