Page 8 of 13 FirstFirst ... 456789101112 ... LastLast
Results 71 to 80 of 128

Thread: Forum Issues? Please use this thread.

  1. #71
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Reading, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,644
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts

    Default

    Yes, I've got it as well. Don't know when it arrived. Don't like it. Its removal would be much appreciated!
    TIA
    Peter Davies
    Meteorology is a science; good meteorology is an art!
    We might not know - but we might know who does!

  2. #72
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1,011
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    Jagan put it there recently as a helpful tool: nothing sinister, if I recall correctly he invited feedback. I have tried it a couple of times and it works and so far I have seen no problems posted. I know unexplained links appearing can be a cause of concern but are either of you (or anyone) actually having a problem caused by this search feature?

    Bruce
    http://www.filephotoservice.co.uk/
    RESEARCH AT THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES & OTHER UK INSTITUTIONS

  3. #73
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Reading, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,644
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts

    Default

    There is a Google Custom Search in the task-bar (it works and is where it should be). This new Google Custom Search is pasted over the top of the rafcommands headline banner. Why do we need two, when the second one obscures critical parts of the forum log-in (and can't be moved out of the way!)?
    HTH
    Peter Davies
    Meteorology is a science; good meteorology is an art!
    We might not know - but we might know who does!

  4. #74
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1,011
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    Hmmmm. Something is clearly different on your screen from mine as the 'google search' box isn't obscuring anything on my page. Mine is at the top on the left and all my log-in stuff is on the right. Suggest you advise Jagan, it may be a subtle case of the individual users settings that is beyond my understanding.
    HTH,
    Bruce
    http://www.filephotoservice.co.uk/
    RESEARCH AT THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES & OTHER UK INSTITUTIONS

  5. #75
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    483
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Bruce

    For me the panel is dead centre and covers active parts of the forum web page. Quite frequently I delete all cookies on my PC which means I have to make a fresh log in on RAF Commands. I realise now having had to log in again that I can actually see the small tick box next to "Remember Me" showing through the Google panel. I did not clock Jagan's announcement about adding this to the forum pages. I tend to agree with Peter I don't see why we need it... Google is permanently bookmarked at the bottom of the forum page and I have it on my PC toolbar anyway...

    Steve

  6. #76
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1,011
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    Here is the place to carry this forward:
    http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/sho...nd-Suggestions

    The post where Jagan announced the arrival of this feature is I believe number 28. I am sure he will pick up the conversation and I can stop guessing (ain't a techie, me).

    Bruce
    http://www.filephotoservice.co.uk/
    RESEARCH AT THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES & OTHER UK INSTITUTIONS

  7. #77
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Reading, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,644
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts

    Default

    Jagan has now sorted this out!
    It was all to do with 'browser settings', 'screen pixel numbers' (and other things which I was not aware of!!).
    Me not techie either!!
    HTH
    Peter Davies
    Meteorology is a science; good meteorology is an art!
    We might not know - but we might know who does!

  8. #78
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Reading, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,644
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts

    Default

    Is it possible to 'paste' a grid of data (either a 'Word' Table, or a bit of an 'Excel' s/sheet) into a 'Reply'. It can sometimes illustrate a point (and save yards of descriptive text) extremely well. Or does one have to 'build' a pseudo-table with many 'Enter(s)' and 'Space(s)' Very tedious!!
    HTH/TIA
    Peter Davies
    Meteorology is a science; good meteorology is an art!
    We might not know - but we might know who does!

  9. #79
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Delaware, USA
    Posts
    931
    Thanks
    186
    Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts

    Default

    You can do it. Just try it. Here

  10. #80
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Reading, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,644
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts

    Default

    Jagan,

    Made nice Word 'table'. Enhanced Borders. Copied. Pasted 'here' (as in yr last)

    X Y Z
    ONE 74 23 11
    TWO 13 00 41
    THREE 65 88 99

    Comes out rubbish, and no Borders at all. I'm clearly doing something 'wrong', or 'not right' (semantics not my strong point!).

    Peter
    Meteorology is a science; good meteorology is an art!
    We might not know - but we might know who does!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •