Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Cadet Sergeant E T Rees

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Dorset
    Posts
    307
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Cadet Sergeant E T Rees

    I'm doing a little research on a collision of two Tiger Moths based at 28 EFTS Mt Hampden, S Rhodesia on 14 April 1943. Cadet Sergeant Ernest Thomas Rees 524559, aged 27 was fortunately the only fatality; two things intrigue me about Rees. Firstly his service number of 524559 which according to the list on this site was amongst those allocated to civilians in 1925 when Rees, according to my often inaccurate maths was 9 years old. Secondly he was mentioned in despatches at some point, I wonder why or when? Did he have a previous military career (he was considerably older than most pilots under training) and could this be a clue to his service number? Incidentally, the CWGC records inaccurately show his date of death as 14/5/43.....perhaps there are other inaccuracies?
    Max
    Max Williams
    www.ordinarycrew.co.uk
    the story of Lancaster ME453

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    137
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Max,

    Rees's number was from a block allocated to start in 1925 and was in use for some years. Your man enlisted in late 1935 (Sep/Oct). This makes more sense of your research.

    Jim

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Dorset
    Posts
    307
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks Jim, that's a good start.
    Max
    Max Williams
    www.ordinarycrew.co.uk
    the story of Lancaster ME453

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,479
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 38 Times in 36 Posts

    Default

    Hi Max,

    Perhaps, another anomaly? The following is known:

    No.28 EFTS Tiger Moth T7512 (c/n.83923), collided with TM T7938 (c/n.84302) and crashed near Mount Hampden 14-5-1943.

    A-B RAF Aircraft T1000-V9999. pp.61 & 66.

    Rees also received a mention (for Distinguished Service):

    https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/...upplement/1576 (see also p.1573)

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 14th July 2015 at 01:00.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Dorset
    Posts
    307
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks for that Col. I have the ORBs which clearly show the accident happening on 14 April not May. Another example I guess of authors not checking secondary references! I presume we can go no further with reasons for Ree's commendations.
    Max
    Last edited by Galgos; 14th July 2015 at 10:17.
    Max Williams
    www.ordinarycrew.co.uk
    the story of Lancaster ME453

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,479
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 38 Times in 36 Posts

    Default

    Max,

    Have no more info on Rees' MiD.

    Rees' date of death raises an interesting question.

    Here is the sequencing of burials in the European War Graves Plot, at Harare (Pioneer) Cemetery:

    Grave 091 - 27/03/1943 - 1532593 AC1 William WRIGHT RAFVR
    Grave 092 - 07/04/1943 - 658741 Sgt Robert Edward Bushell WARREN RAFVR
    Grave 093 - 08/04/1943 - 1335454 Sgt George RAYNER RAFVR
    Grave 094 - 08/04/1943 - 89296 F/L Bertram Joseph MARSDEN RAFVR
    Grave 095 -
    Grave 096 - 24/04/1943 - 1324770 Sgt Stanley Richard YEOMAN RAFVR
    Grave 097 - 12/05/1943 - 932208 Sgt Reginald William Thomas BROCK RAFVR
    Grave 098 - 14/05/1943 - 524559 Sgt Ernest Thomas REES MiD RAF
    Grave 099 - 08/06/1943 - 1398808 AC2 Donald Arthur BARRETT RAFVR
    Grave 100 - 14/06/1943 - 1622615 Sgt Henry Howes DUNWELL RAFVR
    Grave 101 - 12/06/1943 - 1577882 Sgt Archibald PATON RAFVR
    Grave 102 - 12/06/1943 - 1564514 Sgt James Rutherford MURRAY RAFVR
    Grave 103 - 27/06/1943 - 1213732 LAC Bryan Ernest Frank HOWARD RAFVR
    Grave 104 - 03/07/1943 - Air Commodore John William Boldero GRIGSON DSO DFC** RAF

    Note the gap between Graves 94 and 96, and the dates, ie 08-04-1943 and 24/04/1943.

    Something radically wrong here!

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 14th July 2015 at 12:08.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Dorset
    Posts
    307
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Regarding Ree's date of death, it could be of course that he wasn't killed outright on 14 April but subsequently died of his injuries. I have some RATG medical reports but I don't think they contain the details of individual deaths.
    Max
    Max Williams
    www.ordinarycrew.co.uk
    the story of Lancaster ME453

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Posts
    2,502
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Max,

    Since his wife and parents all appear to have lived in Llanelli, is it worth asking the Llanelli library if there is an obituary in one of the archived newspapers? It sometimes works. http://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales.../#.VaUobsxIqQ8

    Brian

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Dorset
    Posts
    307
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thank you Brian, a splendid idea! I'll be on the case. I haven't had the need to post here for a while but it's so reassuring to see all the old faces still hard at it.....!
    Max

    PS I've just put the name Rees into the online phone directory for Llanelli, 143 hits!! Could be a big phone bill.
    Last edited by Galgos; 14th July 2015 at 20:13.
    Max Williams
    www.ordinarycrew.co.uk
    the story of Lancaster ME453

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Dorset
    Posts
    307
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I've just been through the ORBs in more detail regarding the accident and Ree's fate. The accident itself is listed in the RATG Headquarters ORB, taking place on 14/4/43. The ORB for 28 EFTS Mt Hampden however states:

    "14 May 1943 No. 524559 Sgt Rees E. T., a cadet under training with 25C course, was involved in a collision on the aerodrome and subsequently died of his injuries."

    So apologies to the CWGC, they were correct with his date of death, it's a coincidence that it's exactly a month after the crash. I intend to follow this up, it's given me a real eagerness to research the training and fate of many of those who went to Rhodesia.....I can see a new website coming up! Incidentally my present website "An Ordinary Crew" is down temporarily due to an as yet unexplained fault with the server over in the US of A. Somewhat frustrating!
    Max
    Max Williams
    www.ordinarycrew.co.uk
    the story of Lancaster ME453

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •