Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Spitfire Cockpit Pilot Information Signs

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    592
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Spitfire Cockpit Pilot Information Signs

    Can anyone advise on the following signage fitted in a cockpit above the Blind Flying Panel.

    This aircraft must not be flown at speeds greater than 350 KNTS IAS
    The landing gear and the flaps must not be extended at speeds greater than 35 KNTS IAS
    Nor must this speed be exceeded when landing gear and flaps down

    The Blind Flying Panel has a No Smoking sign also fitted

    From what I can make out of the image no gunsight of any type appears to be fitted to what looks to be a well worn cockpit with nothing else of note. I may be wrong with the air speeds but I think they are right. Any ideas most welcome to try and identify the period of this one.
    Thank you....

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1,011
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    Hello Colin,

    "The landing gear and the flaps must not be extended at speeds greater than 35 KNTS IAS " sounds wrong, can't get at my ancient Pilots Notes at the moment but that is way too low an airspeed.
    What is the Mark? You may be looking at a PRU craft without gunsight.

    HTH
    Bruce
    http://www.filephotoservice.co.uk/
    RESEARCH AT THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES & OTHER UK INSTITUTIONS

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    592
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Bruce.
    Thank you I agree most probably a PRU aircraft you may be correct regarding the IAS it is difficult to tell, I have done a fair bit of searching to see similar notices within a cockpit but found none which is why I posted.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    1,040
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Default

    After checking my copies of Pilots Notes for Spitfires and Seafires (including Merlin and Griffon variants) it seems that all models included maximum speeds for flying with flaps and undercarriage extended was limited to 160 MPH (135 Knots, or 138 knots in one case) and recommended climbing speed for all models was 180 MPH (155 Knots). So it would seem that 135 knots would be the marking in question (on your photograph I presume).
    David D

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    592
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    David Bruce
    Thank you I clearly got the IAS wrong but it is exceptionally difficult to read.
    Any observation on the signage because all images I can look at with numerous searches fails to reveal similar in any shot.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1,011
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    Can you post the photo, or a link to it?
    http://www.filephotoservice.co.uk/
    RESEARCH AT THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES & OTHER UK INSTITUTIONS

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    592
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Bruce.
    I have never mastered the posting on this forum of images. For some reason it proves to be frustratingly impossible but that said I am not from the IT age if you know what I mean, a blackboard with chalk at school.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •