Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Gladiator N5642 Shetlands Fighter Flight Fate

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    5,228
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 142 Times in 131 Posts

    Default Gladiator N5642 Shetlands Fighter Flight Fate

    On a few websites I have seen this was reported as "crashed by Sgt Arthur Edward Makins on 30 January 1940"

    See

    http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/14697.php

    Says 'forced landing at Samphrey'

    However, some other sources say "1941"

    On Hogmanay 1941 a Gloster Gladiator N5642 of 152 squadron flying over Yell Sound, had engine failure, made a forced
    landing in a bog on Samphrey and overturned. The pilot, Sgt Makin had done this once before and was unhurt

    https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=...0N5642&f=false

    I think the "Hogmanay 1941" is a mis-understanding of SOC date on 31-12-41


    The 'once before' is the accident

    "He was also involved in an accident in N5643 on 20 March 1940. No other details other than the Gladiator was repaired. "
    on http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/14697.php


    Halkan's Bi-plane website has Shetland Fighter Flight

    http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_ff.htm

    N5642 From 152 Sq. Engine cut in circuit and it run into bog and overturned at Samphrey Island, Shetlands; the pilot was Sgt Makin. The aircraft was apparently not repaired. 31/12/41 SOC.
    N5643 From 152 Sq. 20/03/40 Bounced on landing and overshot and overturned at Sumburgh; the pilot was Sgt Makin. Destroyed beyond repair

    N5643 is the 'once before'.

    However.....

    http://www.crashsiteorkney.com/page32.htm

    has

    "Another Gladiator of SFF crash landed on Samphrey Island after engine trouble and overturned
    also in a boggy area, this is reputed to be N5642 which was S.o.C on 30/12/1941
    piloted by P/O Winter. More info is needed on this aircraft
    and it is hoped ARGOS members up in Shetland will be able to locate the site if anything still remains. "

    This suggests N5642 was force landed by P/O Richard Arthur Winter #73015 - I also have Winter on 1940-01-30 from another source)

    I wonder as the information on N5642 is very similar fate, that in fact either she had one incident (on 30 January 1940 and this was in fact P/O Richard Arthur Winter or Machin's incident being "remembered" twice or did N5642 have two separate incidents? One with Winter one with Machin ?


    Can anyone clear up this mess?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Bewdley, UK
    Posts
    2,709
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    I can part some of the fog from the F1180s

    This is the search on Fighter Flight 1939 to June 1940

    30-01-1940 Fighter Flight, Shetlands, Gladiator II, N5642
    P/O Winter R A RAFVR Num. 73015 Casualty Code I

    http://www.rafaircraftaccidents.com/...0/01301386.JPG
    http://www.rafaircraftaccidents.com/...0/01301387.JPG

    20-03-1940 Fighter Flight, Shetlands, Gladiator II, N5643
    Sgt Makius A E Num. 565992 Casualty Code

    http://www.rafaircraftaccidents.com/...0/01301407.JPG
    http://www.rafaircraftaccidents.com/...0/01301408.JPG


    21-06-1940 Fighter Flight, Shetlands, Gladiator II, N5716
    P/O Francis N I C Num. 40817 Casualty Code

    http://www.rafaircraftaccidents.com/...0/01301436.JPG
    http://www.rafaircraftaccidents.com/...0/01301437.JPG

    Although the printing of Sgt Makius name and service number is clear on the F1180 I have a note that it needs more work with AIR 78 to resolve.
    Edit - LG resolves to Makins - I'll update the database to correct
    http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/05815.php

    To complete the picture requires a dump of the No.152 Squadron F1180s for overlap info

    10-10-1939 No.152 Squadron, Hart T, K6482
    Sgt Mycroft T Num. 519466 Casualty Code K


    10-10-1939 No.152 Squadron, Hart T, K6482
    Sgt Mycroft T Num. 519466 Casualty Code K


    24-11-1939 No.152 Squadron, Gladiator II, N5640
    P/O Doughty N A R RAFVR Num. 72477 Casualty Code I


    24-11-1939 No.152 Squadron, Gladiator II, N5640
    P/O Doughty N A R RAFVR Num. 72477 Casualty Code I


    22-12-1939 No.152 Squadron, Gladiator II, N5701
    P/O Posener F H Num. 41735 Casualty Code I


    22-12-1939 No.152 Squadron, Gladiator II, N5701
    P/O Posener F H Num. 41735 Casualty Code I


    16-01-1940 No.152 Squadron, Spitfire I, K9893
    Sgt Barker J K Num. 566251 Casualty Code


    16-01-1940 No.152 Squadron, Spitfire I, K9885
    P/O Beaumont W RAFVR Num. 76308 Casualty Code


    29-02-1940 No.152 Squadron, Gladiator II, N5646
    S/L Shute F W C Num. 32020 Casualty Code K


    16-03-1940 No.152 Squadron, Spitfire I, K9877
    P/O Falkson J Num. 41688 Casualty Code


    25-03-1940 No.152 Squadron, Gladiator II, N5645
    Sgt Brimble G W RAFVR Num. 745431 Casualty Code


    08-06-1940 No.152 Squadron, Spitfire I, K9989
    P/O Cox G J Num. 41668 Casualty Code


    19-06-1940 No.152 Squadron, Spitfire I, K9884
    P/O Jones J S B Num. 33467 Casualty Code

    Cheers for the other typo correction

    Ross
    Last edited by Ross_McNeill; 28th January 2016 at 18:17.
    The Intellectual Property contained in this message has been assigned specifically to this web site.
    Copyright Ross McNeill 2015/2020 - All rights reserved.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Bewdley, UK
    Posts
    2,709
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Did find a possible previous for Makins but it was pre Gladiator days - Fury K3741 of No.2 FTS

    http://www.rafaircraftaccidents.com/...9/00801900.JPG
    http://www.rafaircraftaccidents.com/...9/00801901.JPG

    Looks like he had amassed quite a few flying hours before No.2 FTS course so error in date of wings/period of wings

    Ross
    Last edited by Ross_McNeill; 28th January 2016 at 19:00.
    The Intellectual Property contained in this message has been assigned specifically to this web site.
    Copyright Ross McNeill 2015/2020 - All rights reserved.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    5,228
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 142 Times in 131 Posts

    Default

    Ross

    Many thanks for sorting out these Shetlands Fighter Flight /152 Sqn Incidents for me (and correcting mis-information on internet!) - I wanted to check I was not missing a parachute incident (I wasn't)!

    Kind Regards


    Paul

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Borlänge, Sweden
    Posts
    118
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hello Ross,

    Thanks for the interesting info.
    I have a note that some sources also states that N5716 álso was shot down on 13/07/40 but this seems wrong from the info given by you.
    Any idea, which aircraft that was shot down on 13/07/40 (if any - I don't have the ORB for the SFF).

    Best wishes from a snowy Sweden/Håkan
    WWII Biplane Fighter Aces
    http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se

    WWII Biplane Fighter Aces Blog
    http://ww2biplanefighteraces.blogspot.com/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •