Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: 101 Squadron Blenheim P6953

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Hull, East Yorkshire
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default 101 Squadron Blenheim P6953

    Hello

    Does anyone have any information on the crash of Blenheim P6953 from 101 Squadron which crashed at Fairlight near Hastings returning from an op to Mannheim on 16 December 1940.

    Many thanks

    Dave

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Posts
    4,123
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 56 Times in 55 Posts

    Default

    Hi Dave, if you did not have it already so Air Britain book for RAF serials stated:

    Ran out of fuel returning from Mannheim and abandoned over Failight, near Hastings, Sussex, 16.12.40.

    Pavel
    Czechoslovak Airmen in the RAF 1940-1945
    http://cz-raf.webnode.cz

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Hull, East Yorkshire
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Pavel

    Many thanks for that

    Regards

    Dave

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Something a bit strange here. Chorley Bomber Command Losses 1939-1940 has P6953 crashing near Fair Light but says it burst into flames and all three crew, Sgt W.Skipworth, Sgt W.E.Need and Sgt D.Stephenson killed. A/C stated to have taken off from West Raynham at 21:08 on 16/12/40. From the same mission 101 Sqn A/C Z5801 is stated to have taken off at the same time (21:08) but to have run out of petrol and crashed near Plympton Devon with the crew bailing out and surviving. Air Britain agrees in respect of this second A/C.

    I've just checked out Sgt Skipworth and CWGC does have him being killed 16/12/40. I have also found a death matching his name and age registered in Hastings in December 1940 so I'm inclined to think that the info in BCL 39/40 is correct and Air Britain RAF serials is in error.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Re p6953

    Hi Dave
    can I please ask what your interest is in the crash of Blenheim P6953? The pilot was my uncle William Skipworth and can confirm he died at Fairlight in early hours of 17 December 1940
    Thanks
    Simon

    Quote Originally Posted by norfolkjohn View Post
    Something a bit strange here. Chorley Bomber Command Losses 1939-1940 has P6953 crashing near Fair Light but says it burst into flames and all three crew, Sgt W.Skipworth, Sgt W.E.Need and Sgt D.Stephenson killed. A/C stated to have taken off from West Raynham at 21:08 on 16/12/40. From the same mission 101 Sqn A/C Z5801 is stated to have taken off at the same time (21:08) but to have run out of petrol and crashed near Plympton Devon with the crew bailing out and surviving. Air Britain agrees in respect of this second A/C.

    I've just checked out Sgt Skipworth and CWGC does have him being killed 16/12/40. I have also found a death matching his name and age registered in Hastings in December 1940 so I'm inclined to think that the info in BCL 39/40 is correct and Air Britain RAF serials is in error.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Re: 101 Squadron Blenheim P6953

    Hello,
    I'm also trying to research this aircraft for a friend who is related to Sgt Need.
    Does anyone know how to find out what the letter markings would have been on the fuselage of the plane?
    I have ?roundel SR and P6953. It's the letter to the left of the roundel that I'm trying to find.
    Surely there must be some record somewhere of what letters were allocated to different aircraft?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    43
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts

    Default Re: 101 Squadron Blenheim P6953

    Paul,
    Different squadrons recorded their aircraft in different ways in their ORBs. Some just recorded the serial, some just the code, and others both.
    Sadly for historians, the 101 Sqn ORB for Dec 1940 refers to the aircraft only by their serial.
    Andy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •