Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: RAF List - 1924

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Caerdydd, Cymru
    Posts
    630
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default RAF List - 1924

    Does anyone have a copy of the RAF List for 1924? I'm looking for a John Auguste BORET, who is shown on Malcolm's excellent "Air Of Authority" website as being sent to 100 Squadron on the 24th of January 1924. Malcolm, however, has appended the entry with a question mark, so I'd be grateful of RAFL provenance if anyone can provide it? (I'm assuming that as with later editions of the RAF List there are entries detailing senior squadron personnel)

    I'm aware of Boret's WW1 service (which incidentally included flying nearly 50 operations with 100 on the Western Front) and subsequent RAF service beyond WW2 from Giblin and FRanks excellent work on the award of the MC to flying personnel in WW1, it's that little detail from 1924 that I'm chasing :)

    Many thanks and best wishes to all,

    Greg
    "You can take the boy out of Wales,
    But you can't take Wales out of the boy!!"

    Greg Harrison
    100 Squadron and 100 Squadron Association Historian
    100 Squadron Researcher 1917 - present day
    1 Group Researcher 1940 - 1945

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Bewdley, UK
    Posts
    2,700
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    All AFL through to 1926 show posting to No.32 Sqn

    as does this narrative page from 1927 Flight

    https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarch...0-%200473.html

    So error in Times I would suggest.

    Ross
    The Intellectual Property contained in this message has been assigned specifically to this web site.
    Copyright Ross McNeill 2015/2018 - All rights reserved.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hornsea, East Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,796
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 23 Times in 22 Posts

    Default

    Hi Greg

    I have checked the May 1924 AFL and the Jul 1925 AFL and both show him with 32 Sqn. The mention of 100 Sqn came about because this was where he was supposedly posted according to the Times, but this was probably a error on their part so I've removed it

    Malcolm

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Caerdydd, Cymru
    Posts
    630
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    HI Malcolm,

    Many thanks for the quick response and clarification - I know you're generally spot-on with your gen on the website, so seeing the "?" against the entry was enough for me to go and look for some additional provenance. I've now removed the reference to him returning to 100 from my text.

    Thanks again, and all the best,

    Greg
    "You can take the boy out of Wales,
    But you can't take Wales out of the boy!!"

    Greg Harrison
    100 Squadron and 100 Squadron Association Historian
    100 Squadron Researcher 1917 - present day
    1 Group Researcher 1940 - 1945

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Caerdydd, Cymru
    Posts
    630
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Ross,

    Apologies, I didn't thank you at the time for your reply to my post. I've just spotted it whilst I was going back through some of my old posts. So, thanks :)

    All the best,

    Greg
    "You can take the boy out of Wales,
    But you can't take Wales out of the boy!!"

    Greg Harrison
    100 Squadron and 100 Squadron Association Historian
    100 Squadron Researcher 1917 - present day
    1 Group Researcher 1940 - 1945

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •