Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Don't believe everything in the ORB"

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,823
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 78 Times in 71 Posts

    Default Don't believe everything in the ORB"

    No.2 Air Observer School (pre-war which I was kindly sent)


    Acklington 20/4/39 "Empire Air day - Seal Aircraft K3481 crashed at Usworth whilst taking off. There were no casualties but aircraft written off"

    Empire Air Day was 20/5/39 in 1939


    As confirmed by various newspapers

    The engine of a plane taking off at
    at Usworth Aerodrome with target in tow cut out and the
    machine crashed from a height of 10 feet. The pilot and his passenger
    were taken to the Aerodrome hospital suffering from cuts.
    The machine was seriously damaged. The event, an attack by a
    fighter aircraft on the towed target, was abandoned.


    Saturday 20 May 1939 , Sunderland Daily Echo and Shipping Gazette , Tyne and Wear, England
    Last edited by paulmcmillan; 1st June 2016 at 12:35.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1,011
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    Well now, Paul, that is a head-scratcher. Do you have a theory as to how the incident, complete with details, appears in an ORB dated a month before the event?

    Bruce
    http://www.filephotoservice.co.uk/
    RESEARCH AT THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES & OTHER UK INSTITUTIONS

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,823
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 78 Times in 71 Posts

    Default

    Because I think that the pre-war ORB was probably either "written up later "
    or "re-written later" maybe after original damaged and a typo introduced

    I would expect a day or so difference not a month!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1,011
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    So what I'm mulling over, and stumbling in trying to understand, is how an event gets 'missplaced' in the 2nd writing unless the whole ORB was rewritten at the same time. And from what as a source? Can 'o worms, Paul. Are there any events that do match othere sources, such as a base ORB?

    I was looking at an ORB yesterday that was a bit short of dates & places, and got the feeling that the limited info concerning dates (entered in the wrong place at the TOP of the form) was produced on a different typewriter.

    Bruce
    Last edited by bruce dennis; 1st June 2016 at 14:07. Reason: using thumbs for typing
    http://www.filephotoservice.co.uk/
    RESEARCH AT THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES & OTHER UK INSTITUTIONS

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Bewdley, UK
    Posts
    2,703
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Had a bit of luck recently in using the changes in blank form to show up a number of retrospective creations.

    The Form 540 for pre war should be marked 12/35 or 6/37 on the front page, top left.

    These form were in use until end Nov 1939 with the AOS and No.22 Sqn. (No.22 was using up old stocks with occasional use of 1932 dated forms until Dec 1939).

    The first issue war amendment of Form 540 is marked with dual dates 3/39 and 9/39 but stocks do not seem to have been widely issued or AOS units were still using old supplies until end Nov 1939.

    Next tweak of design comes in 12/39 with the most visible difference being the Form 540 moving from far right to far left of front page. AOS units seem to use this format from end Aug 1940.

    The most evident case of rewite is the No.6 AOS which opens ORB with 26th May 1938 typed up on a Form 540 (left edge dated 12/39).

    The F1180 for K3481 is dated May and in the correct signal sequence for that month (also states Empire Day) as does all the other accidents recorded on F1180 across the country at these events.

    What printers marks are on the offending No.2 AOS sheet?

    Ross
    Last edited by Ross_McNeill; 1st June 2016 at 15:08. Reason: 6/37 added found prewar in No.22 Sqn ORB
    The Intellectual Property contained in this message has been assigned specifically to this web site.
    Copyright Ross McNeill 2015/2018 - All rights reserved.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,823
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 78 Times in 71 Posts

    Default

    Ross

    Unfortunately on the copy I have the printers marks have been cut off on image, but image before and after both have "6/37"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    SW Wiltshire
    Posts
    236
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Old Adj is a busy man, always under pressure. As the CO's executive officer he's bombarded with questions all day. Flight Commanders and Heads of Sheds don't want to bother the CO, but they need to know his mind. The CO pesters the Adj for info on what the AOC means by this and what do Group want on that and have the Flight Commanders completed the other etc etc.

    Not a single one of the hundreds of questions the Adj fields in a normal working day will be 'is the ORB up to date?' It would be very easy, in peacetime, for old Adj to realise he hasn't written it up for two or three months. So, he writes it up in a hurry, when no one's watching. Easy to make mistakes . . .

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •