Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: New Year Honors, 1950

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Orleans, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,351
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts

    Default New Year Honors, 1950

    Recently Pavel Vancata has searched through files at Kew on my behalf. Thanks to his work I can offer anyone interested the citations to the following awards (RAAF personnel excepted) which were granted 2 January 1950 as part of the New Year Honors List. They were found in AIR 2/10307.

    BEDDOW, James Henry, FL - Awarded AFC - RAE
    BICKNELL, Denis Walter, FL - Awarded AFC - Habbaniya
    BLYTH, Colin Ian, FL - Awarded AFC - 6 FTS Ternhill
    CAMPBELL, John, SL - Awarded AFC - Brize Norton
    CONDON, Thomas, Lt - Awarded AFC - Lubeck - SAAF
    CROSS, Arthur Ernest, SL - Awarded AFC -RAAF no citation
    CUMING, Derek Randal, SL - awarded Bar to AFC - RAAF no citation
    DAVIS, John Frank, SL, DFC - Awarded AFC - Blind Landing XUnit
    DAW, Francis George, SL, DFC - Awarded AFC - Dishforth
    DUNCOMBE, Jack Joseph, FO - Awarded AFC - 297 Sqn
    ELLIS, Walter Thomas, SL - Awarded AFC - Empire Flying School
    FIELD, Percy, FL - Awarded AFC - Central Signals Est
    FLOOD, Donovan James, FL, DFC - Awarded AFC - Lynham
    FLYNN, Frederick Ronald, SL - Awarded AFC - 230 OCU
    GRAY, Donald, FL - Awarded AFC - 241 OCU
    GROCOTT, Douglas Frederick Harvey, FL - Awarded AFC - 24 Sqn
    HALL, Alan Edward, FL - Awarded AFC - CFS
    HARBEN, Richard Michael, FL - Awarded AFC - 297 Sqn
    HATFIELD, Percy Robert, WC - Awarded AFC - 209 Sqn
    HITCHING, John Temperley, FL - Awarded AFC - 18 Sqn Berlin Airlift
    HOUSEBY, Reginald Roland, FL - Awarded AFC - 18 Sqn Berlin Airlift
    JAMES, Hugh Glanffrwd, FL, AFC, DFM - awarded Bar to AFC - 24 Sqn
    JAMIESON, Peter Westwood, SL - Awarded AFC - Honington
    JOHNSON, Arthur, FL - Awarded AFC - 47 Sqn
    JOHNSTONE, Andrew McCallum, SL, OBE - Awarded AFC - 30 Sqn Lubeck
    MEHARG, Bryce Gilmore, SL - Awarded Bar to AFC - 40 Sqn Wunstorf
    MOULES, Philip Stewart, FL - Awarded AFC - 59 Sqn Wunstorf
    PARSONS, Basil William, FL - Awarded AFC - 235 OCU
    SALTER, Ivor Kenneth, FL - Awarded AFC - Gosport
    SCANDRETT, Basil James, FL - Awarded AFC - Fighter Command
    SMITH, John William Simpson, SL, MBE, DFC - Awarded AFC - 604 Sqn AAF
    SMITH, Roy Stevenson, FL - Awarded AFC - 511 Sqn Wunstorf
    STARK, Lawrence William Fraser, FL, DFC - Awarded AFC - AAEE Boscombe D
    STEEDMAN, Alexander, FL - Awarded AFC - 201 AFS
    TAPP, Lorne Arthur Paul, FO - Awarded AFC - 99 Sqn - Canadian in RAF
    TEAGER, John Ernest William, FL - Awarded AFC - 230 OCU -
    THOMAS, Hubert, FL - Awarded AFC - 206 Sqn
    WALLACE, Andrew Finlay, FL - Awarded AFC - 240 OCU
    WILLIAMSON, Frank Wyatt, FL - Awarded AFC - Buckburg
    WINDLE, Robert Edward, FL - Awarded AFC - Horsham St. Faith
    WOOTTEN, Ernest Waite, SL, DFC - Awarded AFC - 245/246 Sqn
    AITKEN, John Earle, Navigator II - Awarded AFM - 46 Squadron
    BEARDON, John Henry Gilbert, Signaller II - Awarded AFM - 51 Squadron
    BOTSFORD, Frank Albert, Navigator II - Awarded AFM - 18 Squadron
    BUCKLE, Ronald Henry Frederick, Navigator II - Awarded AFM - 53 Squadron
    BULL, Bruce Sidney, Pilot II - Awarded AFM - Central Flying School
    CAIRNCROSS, John, Navigator II - Awarded AFM - 47 Squadron
    CLARKE, Russell Henry, Signaller II - Awarded AFM - 59 Squadron
    COLLINS, Alan Bruce, Pilot I - Awarded AFM - 230 Operational Conversion Unit
    COWLEY, Albert Edward, Engineer II - Awarded AFM - 511 Squadron
    KITCHENMAN, Arthur William, Signaller II - Awarded AFM - Central Signals Establishment
    LE FEAVER, Royston Joseph, Engineer I - Awarded AFM - 240 Operational Conversion Unit
    McWICKER, Jack Stearn, Pilot II - Awarded AFM - 242 Squadron
    OATES, William Oswald, Navigator II - Awarded AFM - 240 Operational Conversion Unit
    STOKES, Duncan, Pilot II - Awarded AFM - 30 Squadron
    SYRETT, Raymond Joseph, Engineer I - Awarded AFM - 202 Squadron
    WATTS, Geoffrey Ernest, Engineer I - Awarded AFM - 242 Squadron
    TILBROOK, Edna Mabel, Acting Matron, ARRC - awaeded RRC - Station Padgate - PMRAFNS
    CHINNERY, Gladys Elsie, Acting Matron - awarded ARRC - Changi, Hong Kong - PMRAFNS
    AGER, Maurice John, Sergeant - Awarded BEM - Station Schleswigland
    BERWICK, James Richard, Flight Sergeant - Awarded BEM - Station West Raysham
    BISS, John David Dyer, Sergeant - Awarded BEM - Station St. Athan
    BOYCE, Joseph, Flight Sergeant - Awarded BEM - Station Seletar
    BRADLEY, Ronald William, Flight Sergeant - Awarded BEM - Station Finnigley
    BUTLER, James William, Flight Sergeant - Awarded BEM - Station Netheravon
    CHILCOTT, Clifford John Mills, Flight Sergeant - Awarded BEM - Station Gutersloh, BAFO
    CHURCH, Jack Joseph, Sergeant - Awarded BEM - Station Gatow, Berlin Airlift
    CLIFT, Frank Jonathan, Flight Sergeant - Awarded BEM - Station Fassberg
    DANIELS, Leslie, Flight Sergeant - Awarded BEM - Station Dishforth
    DRAPER, Freda, Corporal - Awarded BEM - 46 Group - WRAF
    EDNEY, Thomas Arthur, Flight Sergeant - Awarded BEM - Station Boscombe Down
    GARDNER, Joseph Henry, Flight Sergeant - Awarded BEM - Station Nicosia
    HALE, Leslie Rodwell, Flight Sergeant - Awarded BEM - Station Lutenbury
    HARRIS, Cyril, Corporal - Awarded BEM - Station Scampton
    HENSMAN, Henry William, Flight Sergeant - Awarded BEM - Station Great Ashfield
    HEWSON, William Frederick, Flight Sergeant - Awarded BEM - BAFO
    HODSDON, Bertram, Sergeant - Awarded BEM - 1 Base Repair and Salvage Depot
    HOOK, Douglas William, Flight Sergeant - Awarded BEM - Station Llandwrog
    HORNE, Alfred Thomas, Corporal - Awarded BEM - Missing Research Enquiry Section
    IRVING, John Dennis, Sergeant - Awarded BEM - Station Odiham
    JOHNSON, Stanley, Corporal - Awarded BEM - Station Lubeck
    KING, John Gerrard, Corporal - Awarded BEM - Station Woodvale
    MANAGE, Robert Harry, Flight Sergeant - Awarded BEM - Station Watton
    MORGAN, Joan, Sergeant - Awarded BEM - Station St. AthanWRAF
    MORRIS, James, Flight Sergeant - Awarded BEM - Malta
    MURPHY, James Harold French, Flight Sergeant - Awarded BEM - Station Aldergrove
    PALMER, John Victor, Flight Lieutenant - Awarded BEM - Station Changi
    PRANCE, Rita Jean, Sergeant - Awarded BEM - British Air Forces of Occupation - WRAF
    SCOTT, Thomas Roy, Flight Sergeant - Awarded BEM - Station Wunstorf
    SIDDONS, Donald Ernest, Flight Sergeant - Awarded BEM - Station Kinloss
    SLORANCE, Arthur, Flight Sergeant - Awarded BEM - Station Hemswell
    SMALE, Harold Edward, Sergeant - Awarded BEM - Station Honington
    STOUT, George Blackburn, Sergeant - Awarded BEM - Station Abingdon
    WARING, Harry, Corporal - Awarded BEM - Station Stamner Point, Aden
    WILSON, May Iris, Sergeant - Awarded BEM - Station Yatesbury - WRAF
    ADDERLEY, Michael Charles, Squadron Leader, AFC - Commendation - RAE Farnborough
    ATCHISON, George Lyall, Pilot II - Commendation - 209 Sqn
    BANCE, Reginald John, FO - Commendation - 209 Sqn
    BARRACLOUGH, Ian Gurth, FL - Commendation - 19 Maintenance Unit, St. Athan
    BARTON, Wilfred James, Pilot I - Commendation - 22 Flying Training School Syerston
    BAYLIS, Francis Joseph, Navigator I, AFM. - Commendation - 540 sqn
    BLAIR, Herbert, Engineer II - Commendation - 3 Air Navigation School Thornhill
    CLAXTON, Edwin, FlL - Commendation - 6 Flying Training School Tern Hill
    COLE, Robert Bruce, ASL - Commendation - Royal Air Force College, Cranwell
    COX, John Ralph, FL - Commendation - 57/104 (B) Sqn
    DOLEZAL, Jaroslav Frantisek, FO - Commendation - 540 Sqn
    EVERITT, John Walter, FlL - Commendation - 230 OCU Scampton
    FELL, Eric Edward, Pilot I - Commendation - 21 EFTS Station Bocker
    GOLDSTONE, Harry, FL - Commendation - Central Signal Establishment Watton
    HAYES, Norman Charles, Pilot I - Commendation - Central Flying School, Little Rissington
    JOHNSON, William Henry, Pilot II - Commendation - Central Bomber Establishment
    KEIGHLEY, James, Airctman 2nd Class - Commendation - 58 Squn
    LEASK, John Raymond, FO - Commendation - 8 Squadron Khormaksar
    LONG, Michael Geoffrey, Engineer II - Commendation - 297 Squadron Schleswigland
    MARLOW, Dennis Earle Gladstone, FO - Commendation - 540 Squadron,Station, Benson
    McNAMARA, Patrick Joseph, Master Gunner - Commendation - Station Bucesburg
    NEWBOULT, John Trevor, FL - Commendation - Central Flying School, Little Rissington
    OWEN, John Scotter, SL - Commendation - Royal Air Force College Cranwell
    SHARMAN, Alan James, FL - Commendation - 201 Advanced Flying School Swinderby
    STRAKER, William John Peter, FL - Commendation - RAF Flying College, Manby
    TUPPER, Dennis George, Pilot I (Master Gunner) - Commendation - 57/104(B) Sqn Haddington
    WHITWORTH-JONES, Michael Edward, Master Pilot - Commendation - 540 Squadron, Station, Benson
    BORLASE, Eileen Joyce, Acting Squadron Officer - Awarded MBE - Command Staff Training, Air Ministry WRAF
    BURFORD, Ernest Frederick, Warrant Officer - Awarded MBE - Station West Malling
    COOKSON, Walter Morton, ASL - Awarded MBE - 5357 Airfield Construction Wing
    GILLESPIE, John, FL - Awarded MBE - 22 Flying Training School
    GREENSLADE, William James, ASL - Awarded MBE - 1169 Squadron, Air Training CorpsRAFVR
    HADLEY, Charles Frank, Warrant Officer - Awarded MBE - Middle East Air Force Headquarters
    HANDLEY, Sidney, Warrant Officer - Awarded MBE - Station Binbrook
    HARPER, Alfred William, Warrant Officer - Awarded MBE - Station Martlesham Heath
    HEARD, John Frederick Leonard, ASL - Awarded MBE - Kent Wing, Air Training CorpsRAFVR
    HOPKINS, Hugh Philip, ASL - Awarded MBE - Station Wunstorf
    HORNETT, Ernest William, Warrant Officer - Awarded MBE - Special Investigating Branch
    JACOBS, Percy Masters, Warrant Officer - Awarded MBE - 93 Maintenance Unit, Wickenby
    JARRETT, George Harold, FL - Awarded MBE - Seletar
    JONES, Arthur Bertie, SL, AFC - Awarded MBE - AAEE
    JONES, Harold Francis, Warrant Officer - Awarded MBE - RAF Hospital, Wroughton
    KITCHIN, Henry Norman, AFL - Awarded MBE - 46 Group Headquarters
    LOUNDS, Kenneth Charles, FL - Awarded MBE - RAF Western Europe Headquarters
    MacGRIGOR, Edith May, Flight Officer - Awarded MBE - WAAF Air MinistryWRAF
    MARKER, Hughie Jonathan, Warrant Officer - Awarded MBE - AAEE
    MASSE, Henry Peter, FL - Awarded MBE - Missing Research Enquiry Section
    MINCHINTON, Cyril George, FL,, DFC - Awarded MBE - Missing Research Enquiry SectionRAFVR
    NEAL, George Rowland, Warrant Officer - Awarded MBE - Headquarters, Fighter Command
    OATES, Lionel Harley, ASL - Awarded MBE - Northern Signals Area
    PHILLIPS, Cyril Thomas, ASL, DFC - Awarded MBE - Station Wunstorf
    RANDLE, George Henry, Warrant Officer - Awarded MBE - 3 Air Navigation School, Thornhill
    ROGERS, William Graham, FL - Awarded MBE - Flying Training Command HQ
    STEWART, Alastair Ronald, Warrant Officer - Awarded MBE - Coastal Command Headquarters
    THOMAS, Geoffrey Herbert, SL - Awarded MBE - 7 Squadron
    THORP, Richard Carroll, Warrant Officer - Awarded MBE - Station Lyneham
    TOWERS, Alan Ridgard, SL - Awarded MBE - 47 Group Headquarters
    WALLER, Sidney William, SL - Awarded MBE - DG Personnel, Air Ministry
    WATSON, Sidney, Warrant Officer - Awarded MBE - Station Mildenhall
    WRIGHT, John Frederick Mayo, AFL - Awarded MBE - 600 Squadron
    ALLEN, Gordon Charles, AGC - Awarded OBE - RIAF HQ
    BARNETT, Mary Henrietta, Group Officer - Awarded OBE - Women’s Royal Air Force - WRAF
    BURWELL, Reginald Henry Clifford, WC, DFC - Awarded OBE - Station Hullavington
    CLAMP, Henry John Thomas, ASL - Awarded OBE - BAFO
    CLARKE, Edward George, WC - Awarded OBE - Station Watton
    COX, Joseph, GC, DFC - Awarded OBE - Maintenance Command
    COOPER, Arthur George, WC - Awarded OBE - Air Ministry EquipBranch
    CULLUM, William Arthur Harry, AGC - Awarded OBE - RIAF HQ
    GARNETT, Margaret Ellen, Principal Matron, RRC - Awarded OBE - RAF Hospital, Ely - PMRAFNS
    HARKNESS, George Augustus Erskine, WC, AFC - Awarded OBE - Transport Command
    HARTLEY, Alan, AWC - Awarded OBE - 64 (Northern Reserve) Group - RAFVR
    HORNSBY-SMITH, Frederick Charles, WC - Awarded OBE - Station Bridgnorth
    KERSWELL, Walter, WC - Awarded OBE - 236 Operational Conversion Unit
    LAMBIE, James, WC - Awarded OBE - Bomber Command Headquarters
    MAGUIRE, Harold John, WC, DSO - Awarded OBE - Fighter Command
    MARSHALL, William John, WC, MBE - Awarded OBE - Directorate of Operations
    PANTON, Alastair Dyson, WC, DFC - Awarded OBE - Air Headquarters, Hong Kong
    PIPER, Thomas William, WC, AFC - Awarded OBE - Station Gatow
    SAMSON, Bryan, WC - Awarded OBE - 46 Group BAFO
    STAMMERS, Cyril Victor, WC, MBE - Awarded OBE - Station Habbaniya
    STEWART, Archibald Cathcart, WC, DFC - Awarded OBE - Royal Air Force, Reserve Command
    STEWART, Leopold Herbert, WC - Awarded OBE - Air Ministry Signals
    TAYLOR, John Belmont, AWC - Awarded OBE - Air Ministry
    WALL, Arnold, WC - Awarded OBE - 431 Equipment Depot BAFO
    Last edited by HughAHalliday; 18th June 2018 at 14:33. Reason: providing source

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,529
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 42 Times in 40 Posts

    Default

    Hello,

    Some information on the RAAF members:

    http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article248995079

    http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article225453562 *

    http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article22802135

    http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article187350444

    and ...

    http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article50202611

    * 20-8-1948 No.24 Sqn RAAF, Amberley, Queensland. Liberator A72-172 (W/C A. E. Cross RAAF).

    Bit of a mess, but most of the facts are there.

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 19th June 2018 at 05:47.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •