Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Looking for information

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Leicester
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Looking for information

    ED768 PO.N No.467 Squadron. THis is listed in the No.467 Sqn ORB as being flown by 403200 Flight Sergeant Eugene Francis McEgan RAAF on a sortie to Bochum 12/13th June 1943. I have this particular Lancaster being lost with 409724 F/S J M Parsons RAAF on 25/26th May 1943 on sortie to Dusseldorf. Another is ED695 PO.J piloted by 414290 Sgt John Everard Binnie RAAF on a sortie to Bochum 12/13th June 1943 also being listed as being lost on the attack on Dusseldorf 25/26th May 1943 flown by F/O R S Giddey RAAF. Does anyone know which aircraft were being flown on 12/13th June 1943? Many thanks for any help on this.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Cornwall
    Posts
    1,765
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    The service number 409724 you have for Parsons, is in fact the number for a F/Lt H.G. Manley of 582sqdn.. Parsons was 409274, easy mistake to make.
    Last edited by AlanW; 24th June 2016 at 16:07.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Leicester
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks for your info Alan I got two digits transposed in F/S Parson's service number. It is correct in my records. It annoys me but I do it quite regularly
    Snowy193

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Cornwall
    Posts
    1,765
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    As with a lot of ORB's, there are many mistakes in the 467 book. Go further and you will find ED737, as being lost with Binnie crew on 16/17th June 43. It re-appears back from the dead on 25/26th June, going to Gelsenkirchen with the Wilson crew, and then with McEagan on 3/4th July to Cologne and so on and so on........

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Leicester
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks again Alan, I know. I have been working through the No.467 Sqn ORB for 1943 and at times it is an aboslute nightmare with No serial numbers, incorrect serial numbers, as you say aircraft that have returned frim the dead. However, in the middle of war time with the absolute confusion that must have exsisted on an operational squadron it is not suprising
    Cheers
    Snowy 193

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,572
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

    Default

    Hello,

    And don't think this site is any better!

    https://web.archive.org/web/20110906...s/contents.htm

    It is based on the same primary sources, ie the ORB's.

    Col.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Leicester
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hello Col,
    Thanks for the link to No.463/467 Sqns. I used this site for many years nad even was in contact with Peter who ran it. The it disappeared. Came back the disappeared again. A lot easier to use than the ORBs on the Australian National Archive
    Cheers
    Snowy 193

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •