Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: 74 sqn Sgt and PO Smith

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    148
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default 74 sqn Sgt and PO Smith

    Hello again,
    I cannot ID Sgt Smith who arrived at 74 sqn 18-7-41, also on 74 sqn was PO Gerard William Wallis Smith RNZAF 404471 from 26-8-41. Sgt and PO were still with the 74 sqn on 2-9-41.
    I hope someone can ID the Sgt please.
    Thanks,
    Roy

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    719
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Roy ,

    I have a Sgt S G Smith U.K . Joining 74 Sqd 18/7/41 , went to 616 Sqd Sept 1941 , this is all i have

    Phill Jones

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,479
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 38 Times in 36 Posts

    Default

    Roy/Phill,

    No sign of an "S. G. SMITH", on 616 Sqn's books, here:

    http://www.redtwo.plus.com/616/Welcomehist.htm Hit: History/Pilot Histories - (N-S).

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 5th November 2016 at 01:17.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Horsens, Denmark
    Posts
    464
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I have him as R.G. Smith.

    He moved on to 154 Squdron in January 1942 as a P/O.

    John Engelsted

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    148
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    John, Col and Phill,
    Many thanks for all your help. So we have a possible SG or RG Smith.
    I will see if RG Smith comes up as a PO in the LG.
    Sadly the NCO's on most sqns did not merit mention, their initials, though they risked their lives and most were VR before the war.
    Rant over,
    Roy

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    719
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Sorry Chaps , to lead everyone up the garden path my SG Smith is a mistake it should be RG Smith as John correctly pointed out MY Mistake

    Phill Jones

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,479
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 38 Times in 36 Posts

    Default

    Roy,

    A "Possibility" - 1169270/(112402) Raymond Gerard SMITH RAFVR.

    http://newarkadvertiser.co.uk/articl...azis-is-honour

    Smith was on 603 Sqn in Malta (See: Malta:The Spitfire Year 1942/Shores et al/pp.283, 368 & 384). Take a look at Spitfires Over Malta/Cull & Galea, as well - several mentions - there is also a nice head & shoulders shot of Smith, between pp.194-5.

    Pretty sure he's your man!

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 5th November 2016 at 11:36.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    148
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Spot on Col,
    So we have thanks to you Col, Sgt Raymond Gerard Smith.
    That is fantastic.
    Roy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •