Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 41 Sqn? Bristol Bulldog K2190 Crashed Boxmoor, Herts 20th April 1932

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,821
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 78 Times in 71 Posts

    Default 41 Sqn? Bristol Bulldog K2190 Crashed Boxmoor, Herts 20th April 1932

    Gloucester Citizen - Thursday 21 April 1932

    Page 5

    AIRMAN'S ESCAPE 'PLANE CRASHES INTO EMBANKMENT An R.A.F. aeroplane crashed into the L.M.S. main line railway embankment near Boxmoor, Herts, after making a forced landing. The machine was badly damaged and had to be dismantled. pilot. Aircraftsman "Simms", stationed at Halton Camp, Bucks, was uninjured. The aeroplane when over Boxmoor was seen to be in difficulties. The engine failed and the pilot landed on strip of common land. In taking off the machine failed to rise and crashed through the railway fence, burying its nose in the embankment.

    A picture in the Sphere April 30, 1932

    Reveals the serial to be K2190 and in what "appears" 41 Sqn Coded 'H'

    I wonder if the pilot could be South African Flying Officer Jack Blanchard Sims #29249


    http://brew.clients.ch/pilotss23-39.htm#Pilots

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,310
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Default

    Hi Paul,

    I'm not prepared to rule out that it was JB Sims, as I have no unequivocal evidence either way.

    That said, while we know that newspaper reports were (and still are) riddled with errors, for what it is worth...

    1. Sims was an APO at the time of the above accident, not an AC (but then, since when were AC's also pilots?!)
    2. You don't indicate the type of aircraft this was. At the time, if it was 41 Sqn, it would have to have been a Bulldog.
    3. I have no record of Sims being involved in a flying accident on 41 Sqn (AM1180's, Avia 5 AARs, 41 Sqn ORB, etc.)
    4. 41 Sqn was based at RAF Northolt at the time, and there is no record of them being being at Halton for any reason (e.g. Bomber affiliation exercise at Bircham Newton, 2-15 May 32; RAF Annual displays at Andover and Hendon, 17 & 25 Jun 1932; ADGB Command Air Exercises, 18-21 Jul 32; Annual Air Firing Practice, Sutton Bridge, 2-20 August 1932)

    On this basis, I would suggest it is possible, but unlikely to be JB Sims of 41 Sqn.

    Hope this helps

    Regards
    Steve
    41 (F) Squadron RAF at War and Peace, April 1916-March 1946
    http://brew.clients.ch/41sqnraf.htm

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,821
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 78 Times in 71 Posts

    Default

    Steve

    Was Bristol Bulldog

    If you pm me email I will send you copy of picture

    Maybe markings confirm 41sqn

    Paul

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,821
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 78 Times in 71 Posts

    Default

    Ps Bulldog has "H" one cowl

    Was Simms in A Flight?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,821
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 78 Times in 71 Posts

    Default

    Looking up this aircraft in K file says it was on 41 Sqn initially but then 54 Sqn but says SOC 6-4-32

    Date in AB book must be in doubt as Gloucester paper daily and can't believe reporting 2 week old news

    I wonder if a Simms on 54 Sqn at time?


    I wonder if what I thought was a red stripe is a yellow one but appears to dark

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Bristol, England
    Posts
    1,319
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts

    Default

    Re 'Aircraftmen pilots' mentioned by Steve. I have seen references before, particularly in respect of Bulldog aircraft. Here is one of them:-

    https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.c...936-butterton/

    DaveW

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •